FixVault

Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK PARKING BRAKE (DISPLAY CHECK MODE) 
    1. Enter the "Display Check" mode and select "Vehicle Signal Check Mode" (See OPERATION CHECK  ).
    2. Check that the display changes between ON and OFF according to the parking brake operation.

      OK 

      PARKING BRAKE POSITION CHART

      Parking Brake Position Display
      Applied ON
      Released OFF

      HINT:

      This display is updated once per second. As a result, it is normal for the display to lag behind the actual change in the switch.

    NG: Go to step 2 

    Fig 1: Identifying Vehicle Signal Check Mode
    G05762858Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  )

  2. CHECK MAIN BODY ECU (PARKING BRAKE SIGNAL) 
    1. Disconnect the F28 display connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      STANDARD VOLTAGE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F28-23 (PKB) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG), parking brake applied 11 to 14 V
      F28-23 (PKB) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG), parking brake released Below 1 V

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      OK (w/ Navigation System) A
      OK (w/o Navigation System) B
      NG C

    B: REPLACE MULTI-DISPLAY ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL  )

    C: Go to step 3 

    Fig 2: Identifying F28 Display Connector Terminals
    G05762859Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    A: REPLACE DISPLAY AND NAVIGATION MODULE DISPLAY  (See REMOVAL )

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTI-DISPLAY - MAIN BODY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the F28 display connector.
    2. Disconnect the 2E ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F28-23 (PKB) - 2E-2 (PKB) Always Below 1 Ω
      F28-23 (PKB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 3: Identifying F28 Display Connector And 2E ECU Connector Terminals
    G05762860Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next Step 

  4. REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 
    1. Temporarily replace the ECU with a new or normally functioning one.
    2. Check that the parking brake signal is displayed on the multi-display.

      OK: Parking brake signal is displayed on the multi-display. 

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (w/ Navigation System) B
      NG (w/o Navigation System) C

    B: REPLACE DISPLAY AND NAVIGATION MODULE DISPLAY  (See REMOVAL )

    C: REPLACE MULTI-DISPLAY ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL  )

    A: END (MAIN BODY ECU IS DEFECTIVE)