FixVault

Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the brake actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION  ).
  1. CHECK TIRE SIZE 
    1. Check tire size and condition of all 4 wheels (See INSPECTION ).

      OK: 

      All 4 tires are the same size. 

    NG: REPLACE TIRES SO THAT ALL 4 TIRES ARE SAME IN SIZE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR 
    1. Inspect the front speed sensor rotor (See INSPECTION PROCEDURE  ), and rear speed sensor rotor (See INSPECTION PROCEDURE  ).

      OK: 

      No scratches, missing teeth or foreign matter on the rotors. 

      Result 

      DTC RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Front) B
      NG (Rear for 2WD) C
      NG (Rear for TMC made 4WD) D
      NG (Rear for TMMC made 4WD) E

    B: REPLACE FRONT DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

    C: REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

    D: REPLACE REAR DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY  (SeeREMOVAL )

    E: REPLACE REAR DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

    A: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT SPEED SENSOR 
    1. Front
      1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and connecting part of connector.
      2. Disconnect the front speed sensor connector.
      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard resistance: 

        LH 

        RESISTANCE REFERENCE

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        S2-2 (FL+) - S2-1 (FL-) 0.6 to 2.5 kΩ

        RH 

        RESISTANCE REFERENCE

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        S3-2 (FR+) - S3-1 (FR-) 0.6 to 2.5 kΩ
        Fig 1: Identifying Front Speed Sensor Connector Terminals
        G05841921Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard resistance: 

        LH 

        RESISTANCE REFERENCE

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        S2-2 (FL+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
        S2-1 (FL-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

        RH 

        RESISTANCE REFERENCE

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        S3-2 (FR+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
        S3-1 (FR-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    2. Rear for 2WD
      1. Disconnect the rear speed sensor connector.
      2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard resistance: 

        LH 

        RESISTANCE REFERENCE

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        (S25-1) - (S25-2) 0.9 to 2.1 kΩ

        RH 

        RESISTANCE REFERENCE

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        (S26-1) - (S26-2) 0.9 to 2.1 kΩ
        Fig 2: Identifying Rear Speed Sensor Connector Terminal (Rear For 2WD)
        G05841922Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard resistance: 

        LH 

        RESISTANCE REFERENCE

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        (S25-1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
        (S25-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

        RH 

        RESISTANCE REFERENCE

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        (S26-1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
        (S26-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Rear for 4WD
      1. Remove the seat cushion seatback.
      2. Disconnect the rear speed sensor connector.
      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard resistance: 

        LH 

        RESISTANCE REFERENCE

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        S25-1 (RL+) - S25-2 (RL-) 0.9 to 1.3 Ω

        RH 

        RESISTANCE REFERENCE

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        S26-1 (RR+) - S26-2 (RR-) 0.9 to 1.3 Ω
        Fig 3: Identifying Speed Sensor Connector S25 Or S26
        G05841923Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below

        Standard resistance: 

        LH 

        RESISTANCE REFERENCE

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        S25-1 (RL+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
        S25-2 (RL-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

        RH 

        RESISTANCE REFERENCE

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        S26-1 (RR+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
        S26-2 (RR-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

        Result 

        DTC RESULT REFERENCE

        Result Proceed to
        OK A
        NG (Front) B
        NG (Rear for 2WD) C
        NG (Rear for 4WD) D
        NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (See TEST MODE PROCEDURE  ).

    B: REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR (See  REMOVAL   ) 

    C: REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR (See  REMOVAL   ) 

    D: REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR (See  REMOVAL   ) 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - SPEED SENSOR) 
    1. Front
      1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and the front speed sensor connector.
      2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard resistance: 

        LH 

        RESISTANCE REFERENCE

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        S1-18 (FL+) - S2-2 (FL+) Below 1 Ω
        S1-4 (FL-) - S2-1 (FL-) Below 1 Ω

        RH 

        RESISTANCE REFERENCE

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        S1-3 (FR+) - S3-2 (FR+) Below 1 Ω
        S1-17 (FR-) - S3-1 (FR-) Below 1 Ω
      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard resistance: 

        LH 

        RESISTANCE REFERENCE

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        S1-18 (FL+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
        S1-4 (FL-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
        Fig 4: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector And Front Speed Sensor Connector
        G05841924Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

        RH 

        RESISTANCE REFERENCE

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        S1-3 (FR+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
        S1-17 (FR-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    2. Rear
      1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and the rear speed sensor connector.
      2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard resistance: 

        LH 

        RESISTANCE REFERENCE

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        S1-20 (RL+) - S25-1 (RL+) Below 1 Ω
        S1-6 (RL-) - S25-2 (RL-) Below 1 Ω

        RH 

        RESISTANCE REFERENCE

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        S1-5 (RR+) - S26-1 (RR+) Below 1 Ω
        S1-19 (RR-) - S26-2 (RR-) Below 1 Ω
      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard resistance: 

        LH 

        RESISTANCE REFERENCE

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        S1-20 (RL+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
        S1-6 (RL-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
        Fig 5: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector And Rear Speed Sensor Connector
        G05841925Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

        RH 

        RESISTANCE REFERENCE

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        S1-5 (RR+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
        S1-19 (RR-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).
    2. Drive the vehicle at a speed of approximately 20 mph (32 km/h) or more for 60 seconds or more.
    3. Check if the same DTC is detected (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).

      HINT:

      Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.

      Result 

      DTC RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is output A
      DTC is not output B

    B: END 

    A: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (See  REMOVAL   )