Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
When replacing the skid control ECU assembly, perform initialization of the linear solenoid valve and calibration (See INITIALIZATION
).
HINT:
Before releasing the parking brake, set the chocks to hold the vehicle for safety.
- CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL IN RESERVOIR
- Check that the brake fluid level is sufficient.
HINT:
- If the fluid level drops, check for a fluid leak, and repair if found.
- If no leaks exist, add and adjust fluid and then check that the trouble code is not output again.
OK: Brake fluid level is proper.
NG: ADD BRAKE FLUID
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the brake fluid level is sufficient.
- INSPECT BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH
- Remove the reservoir tank cap and strainer.
- Disconnect the brake fluid level warning switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION CHARTTester Connection Fluid Level Specified Condition (B1-1) - (B1-2) Proper 1.84 to 2.16 kΩ (B1-1) - (B1-2) Below min.: level Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER RESERVOIR ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BETWEEN SKID CONTROL ECU AND FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and the brake fluid level warning switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition S41-6 (LBL) - (B1-2) Below 1 Ω - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition S41-6 (LBL) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Turn the ignition switch on.
- Check the same DTCs are recorded (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT CHARTCondition Proceed To DTC is output A DTC is not output B HINT:
This DTC may be memorized due to a malfunction in the connector terminal connection, etc.
B: END
A: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU