Clock Display Circuit: Procedure
- CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if CAN communication DTC is output. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
.
Result
Result Proceed to CAN communication DTC is not output A CAN communication DTC is output B
B → GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
A: Go to next step
- Check if CAN communication DTC is output. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
.
- CHECK AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM
- Check the heater control panel illumination.
OK
The heater control panel illumination operates normally.
NG → GO TO AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- Check the heater control panel illumination.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the tester ON.
- Light control switch TAIL or HEAD.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Active Test.
- Check the clock illumination.MAIN BODY:
Tester Display Test Part Test Details Diagnostic Note Dimmer Signal Dimmer Signal Auto dimmer signal ON/OFF - OK
The clock illumination is dimmed when the dimmer signal is ON.
HINT:
Refer to the sensitivity setting in the customization table of the automatic light control system. Refer to CUSTOMIZE PARAMETERS .
NG → See step 4
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ILL+)
- Disconnect the E3 (*1)/E18 (*2) connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E3-11 (ILL+) (*1) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG), light control switch TAIL/HEAD 10 to 14 V E18-6 (ILL+) (*2) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG), light control switch TAIL/HEAD 10 to 14 V *1: without Navigation System
*2: with Navigation System
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CLOCK ASSEMBLY - COMBINATION METER)
- Disconnect the E19 connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E3-17 (ILL-) (*1) - E19-11 (ILL-) Always Below 1 Ω E18-7 (ILL-) (*2) - E19-11 (ILL-) Always Below 1 Ω E19-11 (ILL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher *1: without Navigation System
*2: with Navigation System
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT CLOCK ASSEMBLY
- Reconnect the E19 connector.
- Check the waveform shown in the illustration below.
OK
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E19-11 (ILL-) - Body ground Turn the engine switch on (IG), light control switch TAIL/HEAD Pulse generation
(See waveform in Fig 4)- Waveform (Reference): Using oscilloscope:
Item Condition Tool setting 2 V/DIV, 1 ms./DIV Vehicle condition Turn the engine switch on (IG), light control switch TAIL/HEAD HINT:
Duty ratio changes as the illumination becomes darker (the period "A" shown in the illustration becomes longer).
Result
Result Proceed to NG (without Navigation System) A NG (with Navigation System) B OK C HINT:
The whole heater control panel/multi-display should be replaced if the clock assembly has a malfunction because this part is not independently supplied.
- Waveform (Reference): Using oscilloscope:
B → REPLACE MULTI-DISPLAY
A → REPLACE HEATER CONTROL PANEL
C → REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY