FixVault

Clock Display Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check if CAN communication DTC is output. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM .

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      CAN communication DTC is not output A
      CAN communication DTC is output B

    B → GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM 
    1. Check the heater control panel illumination.

      OK

      The heater control panel illumination operates normally.

    NG → GO TO AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Light control switch TAIL or HEAD.
    5. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Active Test.
    6. Check the clock illumination.
      MAIN BODY:

      Tester Display Test Part Test Details Diagnostic Note
      Dimmer Signal Dimmer Signal Auto dimmer signal ON/OFF -

      OK

      The clock illumination is dimmed when the dimmer signal is ON.

      HINT: 

      Refer to the sensitivity setting in the customization table of the automatic light control system. Refer to CUSTOMIZE PARAMETERS .

    NG → See step   4 

    OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ILL+) 
    1. Disconnect the E3 (*1)/E18 (*2) connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying Clock Assembly Wire Harness Connector E3
      GTY122549Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E3-11 (ILL+) (*1) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG), light control switch TAIL/HEAD 10 to 14 V
      E18-6 (ILL+) (*2) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG), light control switch TAIL/HEAD 10 to 14 V

      *1: without Navigation System

      *2: with Navigation System

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CLOCK ASSEMBLY - COMBINATION METER) 
    1. Disconnect the E19 connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying Clock Assembly E19 Connector
      GTY142212Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E3-17 (ILL-) (*1) - E19-11 (ILL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      E18-7 (ILL-) (*2) - E19-11 (ILL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      E19-11 (ILL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      *1: without Navigation System

      *2: with Navigation System

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT CLOCK ASSEMBLY 
    1. Reconnect the E19 connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying Combination Meter Assembly E19 Connector
      GTY152063Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Check the waveform shown in the illustration below.

      OK

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E19-11 (ILL-) - Body ground Turn the engine switch on (IG), light control switch TAIL/HEAD Pulse generation
      (See waveform in Fig 4)
      1. Waveform (Reference): Using oscilloscope:
        Fig 4: Identifying Signal Waveform
        GTY156139Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        Item Condition
        Tool setting 2 V/DIV, 1 ms./DIV
        Vehicle condition Turn the engine switch on (IG), light control switch TAIL/HEAD

        HINT: 

        Duty ratio changes as the illumination becomes darker (the period "A" shown in the illustration becomes longer).

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      NG (without Navigation System) A
      NG (with Navigation System) B
      OK C

      HINT: 

      The whole heater control panel/multi-display should be replaced if the clock assembly has a malfunction because this part is not independently supplied.

    B → REPLACE MULTI-DISPLAY 

    A → REPLACE HEATER CONTROL PANEL 

    C → REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY