Inspection Procedure
Connect the Techstream to the vehicle, and turn a courtesy switch on and off at 1.5 second intervals until communication between the Techstream and vehicle begins.
HINT:
When DTC B2325 and a LIN communication stop DTC are output simultaneously, first perform the troubleshooting for the LIN communication stop DTC. Then perform the troubleshooting for DTC B2325.
- CLEAR DTC
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Recheck for DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
OK:
DTC B2325 is not output.
NG: Go to step 3
OK: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
- Recheck for DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - MASTER SWITCH)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the L11 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the N13 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition L11-10 (LIN2) - N13-17 (LIN1) Always Below 1 Ω L11-10 (LIN2) or N13-17 (LIN1) -Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition L11-10 (LIN2) or N13-17 (LIN1) - Body ground Always Below 1 V OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK)
NG: Go to next step
- CLEAR DTC
- Reconnect the L11 ECU connector.
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Disconnect the N13 switch connector.
- Recheck for DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
Result:
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTC B2325 is output A DTC B1206 is output B B: REPLACE MASTER SWITCH (See REMOVAL )
A: Go to next step
- CLEAR DTC
- Reconnect the N13 switch connector.
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Disconnect the N11 motor connector.
- Recheck for DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
Result:
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTC B2325 is output A DTC B2321 is output B B: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH (See REMOVAL )
A: Go to next step
- CLEAR DTC
- Reconnect the N11 motor connector.
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Disconnect the N3 motor connector.
- Recheck for DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
Result:
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTC B2325 is output A DTC B2322 is output B B: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH (See REMOVAL )
A: Go to next step
- CLEAR DTC
- Reconnect the N3 motor connector.
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Disconnect the O8 motor connector.
- Recheck for DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
Result:
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTC B2325 is output A DTC B2323 is output B B: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH (See REMOVAL )
A: Go to next step
- CLEAR DTC
- Reconnect the O8 motor connector.
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Disconnect the O19 motor connector.
- Recheck for DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
Result:
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTC B2325 is output (w/ Sliding roof system) A DTC B2325 is output (w/o Sliding roof system) B DTC B2324 is output C B: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
C: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH (See REMOVAL )
A: Go to next step
- CLEAR DTC
- Reconnect the O19 motor connector.
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Disconnect the X5 gear connector.
- Recheck for DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
Result:
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTC B2325 is output A DTC B1273 is output B B: REPLACE SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY (SLIDING ROOF ECU) (See DISASSEMBLY )
A: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR