FixVault

Inspection Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT DOOR LOCK RH) 
    1. Select the Active Test, use the Techstream to generate a control command, and then check the door lock motor function.

      Passenger Door (Front door ECU RH) 

      PASSENGER DOOR (FRONT DOOR ECU RH) ACTIVE TEST REFERENCE

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      Door Lock Operate door lock motor Lock or Unlock -

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      Front door lock RH operates normally OK
      Front door lock RH does not operate normally NG

      NG:  Go to step  4

      OK: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DOOR LOCK POSITION SWITCH) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the door lock position switch is functioning properly.

      Passenger Door (Front door ECU RH) 

      PASSENGER DOOR (FRONT DOOR ECU RH) DATA LIST REFERENCE

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Lock Position SW Front passenger side door lock position switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side door is unlocked
      OFF: Front passenger side door is locked
      -

      OK: On tester screen, item changes between ON and OFF according to above chart. 

      NG:  Go to step  8

      OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK FRONT DOOR ECU RH (OPERATION) 
    1. Replace the front door ECU RH with a normal one (see REMOVAL ).
    2. Check that all doors can be locked and unlocked by using the master switch.

      OK: All doors can be locked and unlocked with master switch. 

      NG: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

      OK: END (FRONT DOOR ECU RH IS DEFECTIVE) 

  4. INSPECT FUSE (P DOOR 1, P DOOR 2) 
    1. Remove the P DOOR 1 and P DOOR 2 fuses from the passenger side junction block.
    2. Measure the resistance of the fuse.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P DOOR 1 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
      P DOOR 2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω

      NG: REPLACE FUSE 

      OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR ECU RH - BATTERY) 
    1. Disconnect the N1 ECU connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N1-6 (BDR) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      N1-16 (BDG1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      Fig 1: Identifying N1 ECU Connector Terminals
      G05852685Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY RH 
    Fig 2: Inspecting Front Door Lock Assembly RH - W/O Door Closer
    G04951525Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. w/o Door Closer:
      1. Apply battery voltage to the door lock motor and check operation of the door lock motor.

        OK 

        MEASUREMENT AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

        Measurement Condition Specified Condition
        Battery position (+) → Terminal 4 (L)
        Battery negative (-) → Terminal 1 (UL)
        Lock
        Battery position (+) → Terminal 1 (UL)
        Battery negative (-) → Terminal 4 (L)
        Unlock
        Fig 3: Inspecting Front Door Lock Assembly RH - W/ Door Closer
        G04951526Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. w/ Door Closer:
      1. Apply battery voltage to the door lock motor and check operation of the door lock motor.

        OK 

        MEASUREMENT AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

        Measurement Condition Specified Condition
        Battery position (+) → Terminal N8-4 (L)
        Battery negative (-) → Terminal N8-1 (UL)
        Lock
        Battery position (+) → Terminal N8-1 (UL)
        Battery negative (-) → Terminal N8-4 (L)
        Unlock

        NG: REPLACE FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY RH  (See REMOVAL )

        OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR ECU RH - FRONT DOOR LOCK RH) 
    Fig 4: Identifying N2 ECU Connector And N8 Door Lock Connector Terminals
    G04951527Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the N2 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the N8 door lock connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Connection
      N2-1 (A-) - N8-1 (UL) Always Below 1 Ω
      N2-2 (A+) - N8-4 (L) Always Below 1 Ω
      N2-1 (A-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N2-2 (A+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      OK: REPLACE FRONT DOOR ECU RH  (See REMOVAL )

  8. INSPECT FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY RH (DOOR LOCK POSITION SWITCH) 
    Fig 5: Inspecting Front Door Lock Assembly RH (Door Lock Position Switch) - W/O Door Closer
    G04951528Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. w/o Door Closer:
      1. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

        Standard resistance 

        RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

        Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
        7 (LSSR) - 8 (E) Unlock Below 1 Ω
        7 (LSSR) - 8 (E) Lock 10 kΩ or higher
        Fig 6: Inspecting Front Door Lock Assembly RH (Door Lock Position Switch) - W/ Door Closer
        G05852690Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. w/ Door closer:
      1. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

        Standard resistance 

        RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

        Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
        N8-7 (LSSR) - N8-8 (E) Unlock Below 1 Ω
        N8-7 (LSSR) - N8-8 (E) Lock 10 kΩ or higher

        NG: REPLACE FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY RH  (See REMOVAL )

        OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR ECU RH - FRONT DOOR LOCK RH) 
    Fig 7: Identifying N2 ECU Connector And N8 Door Lock Connector Terminals
    G05852691Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the N2 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the N8 door lock connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Connection
      N2-13 (LSWE) - N8-8 (E) Always Below 1 Ω
      N2-25 (LSW) - N8-7 (LSSR) Always Below 1 Ω
      N2-13 (LSWE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N2-2S (LSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      OK: REPLACE FRONT DOOR ECU RH  (See REMOVAL )