Inspection Procedure
- CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check for the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
Result:
RESULT REFERENCE CHARTResult Proceed to CAN communication system DTC is not output A CAN communication system DTC is output B B: Go to CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM )
A: Go to Next Step
- Check for the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL RECEIVER GAUGE)
- Operate the Techstream according to the steps on the display and select "Active Test".
OK:
Needle indication is normal.
Combination Meter:
COMBINATION METER REFERENCE CHARTTester Display Test Part Control Range Fuel Meter Operation Fuel receiver gauge Empty, 1/2 or Full NG: REPLACE NO. 1 METER ECU (See DISASSEMBLY )
OK: Go to Next Step
- Operate the Techstream according to the steps on the display and select "Active Test".
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL SENDER GAUGE)
- Operate the Techstream according to the display and select the "Data List".
OK:
Fuel value displayed on Techstream is almost same as needle indication
Combination Meter:
COMBINATION METER REFERENCE CHARTTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Fuel Input Fuel sender gauge (main) input signal/Min.: 0, Max.: 127.5 Fuel sender input value Unit: L NG: Go to step 4
OK: REPLACE NO. 1 METER ECU (See DISASSEMBLY )
- Operate the Techstream according to the display and select the "Data List".
- INSPECT FUEL SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY (MAIN)
- Remove the fuel sender gauge (main) (See DISASSEMBLY ).
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 Float level is F (upper) 6.5 to 8.5 Ω Between float level is F (upper) and E (lower) 91.0 to 102.2 Ω Float level is E (lower) 184.8 to 188.8 Ω NG: REPLACE FUEL SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY (MAIN) (See DISASSEMBLY )
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT FUEL SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY (SUB)
- Remove the fuel sender gauge (sub) (See DISASSEMBLY ).
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 Float level is F (upper) 6.5 to 8.5 Ω Between float level is F (upper) and E (lower) 112.7 to 125.7 Ω Float level is E (lower) 220.7 to 225.7 Ω NG: REPLACE FUEL SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY (SUB) (See DISASSEMBLY )
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR JUNCTION BLOCK - FUEL SENDER GAUGE)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the S61 junction block connector.
- Disconnect the S11 and R10 gauge connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHARTTester Connector Condition Specified Condition S61-7 (FR) - S11-2 Always Below 1 Ω S61-18 (FE) - R10-2 S61-7 (FR) or S11-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher S61-18 (FE) or R10-2 - Body ground NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL SENDER GAUGE (MAIN) - FUEL SENDER GAUGE (SUB))
- Disconnect the S11 and R10 gauge connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition S11-3 - R10-1 Always Below 1 Ω S11-3 or R10-1 -Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE NO. 1 METER ECU
- Temporarily replace the No. 1 meter ECU with a new one (See DISASSEMBLY ).
- CHECK NO. 1 METER ECU (FUEL RECEIVER GAUGE)
- Check that the operation of the fuel sender gauge in the meter returns to normal (See OPERATION CHECK
).
OK:
Operation of the fuel sender gauge returns to normal.
NG: REPLACE LUGGAGE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (REAR JUNCTION BLOCK ECU)
OK: END (NO. 1 METER ECU IS DEFECTIVE)
- Check that the operation of the fuel sender gauge in the meter returns to normal (See OPERATION CHECK
).