Inspection Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SHOULDER BELT ANCHORAGE SWITCH LH)
- Check the Data List for proper functioning of the shoulder belt anchorage switch.
Driver Door
DIAGNOSTIC NOTEItem Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Seat Belt Anchor UP Shoulder belt anchorage switch/OFF or ON ON: Up switch is pressed
OFF: Switch is not pressed- Seat Belt Anchor DOWN Shoulder belt anchorage switch/OFF or ON ON: Down switch is pressed
OFF: Switch is not pressed- OK:
Data List display changes correctly according to switch operation.
NG: Go to step 4
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check the Data List for proper functioning of the shoulder belt anchorage switch.
- CHECK SHOULDER BELT ANCHOR MOTOR LH
- Disconnect the S7 anchor connector.
- Apply battery voltage to the shoulder belt anchor motor.
- Check the motor operation.
OK
MEASUREMENT CONDITION CHARTMeasurement Condition Specified Condition Battery positive (+) → Terminal 3
Battery negative (-) → Terminal 5Motor moves downward Battery positive (+) → Terminal 5
Battery negative (-) → Terminal 3Motor moves upward NG: REPLACE SHOULDER BELT ANCHOR MOTOR LH (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHOULDER BELT ANCHOR MOTOR - REAR JUNCTION BLOCK ECU)
- Disconnect the S61 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the S7 anchor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition S7-5 (UP) - S61-10 (DBM+) Always Below 1 Ω S7-3 (DOWN) - S61-8 (DBM-) Always Below 1 Ω Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE LUGGAGE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (REAR JUNCTION BLOCK ECU)
- INSPECT SHOULDER BELT ANCHORAGE SWITCH LH
- Disconnect the P6 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition P6-4 (UP) - P6-3 (UL) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher P6-2 (DW) - P6-3 (UL) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher P6-4 (UP) - P6-3 (UL) Operated in up direction Below 1 Ω P6-2 (DW) - P6-3 (UL) Operated in up direction 10 kΩ or higher P6-4 (UP) - P6-3 (UL) Operated in down direction 10 kΩ or higher P6-2 (DW) - P6-3 (UL) Operated in down direction Below 1 Ω NG: REPLACE SHOULDER BELT ANCHORAGE SWITCH LH (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHOULDER BELT ANCHORAGE SWITCH - FRONT DOOR ECU)
- Disconnect the P10 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the P6 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition P6-4 (UP) - P10-18 (DSUP) Always Below 1 Ω P6-3 (UL) - P10-28 (DSE) Always Below 1 Ω P6-2 (DW) - P10-17 (DSDN) Always Below 1 Ω Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE FRONT DOOR ECU LH