FixVault

Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Lexus LS 600hL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR DRIVING SUPPORT ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the B9 sensor connector.
    2. Disconnect the A33 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

    Standard resistance

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    B9-2 (SGND) - A33-26 (SGND) Always Below 1 Ω
    B9-5 (IGB) - A33-36 (IGB) Always Below 1 Ω
    B9-2 (SGND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    B9-5 (IGB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    Fig 1: Identifying B9 Sensor Connector And Driver Support ECU A33 Connector
    G05776044Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK DRIVING SUPPORT ECU (IGB VOLTAGE SIGNAL) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      B9-5 (IGB) - B9-2 (SGND) Power switch ON (IG) 11 to 14 V
    Fig 2: Identifying Millimeter Wave Radar Sensor Connector Terminal B9
    G05776045Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU  (See REMOVAL ).

    OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).