Inspection Procedure
- CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK OPERATION
- When the master switch's door control switch is operated, check that the locked doors unlock (see OPERATION CHECK
)
OK: Locked doors unlock.
NG: GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
OK: Go to next Step
- When the master switch's door control switch is operated, check that the locked doors unlock (see OPERATION CHECK
)
- READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM
- Using the intelligent tester or Techstream, read the Data List (see DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
)
- Intelligent tester
P-DOOR
DIAGNOSTIC NOTE NORMAL CONDITION CHARTTester Display Measurement Item/Display Normal Condition Diagnostic Note ENTRY SENSOR Front passenger side door touch sensor / ON or OFF ON Front passenger side door sensor is touched
OFF Front passenger side door sensor is not touched- TRIGGER SW Front passenger side door outside handle lock switch / ON or OFF ON Front passenger side door outside handle lock switch is pushed
OFF Front passenger side door outside handle lock switch is not pushed- - Techstream
Passenger Door
DIAGNOSTIC NOTE NORMAL CONDITION CHARTTester Display Measurement Item/Display Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Entry Sensor Front passenger side door touch sensor / ON or OFF ON Front passenger side door sensor is touched
OFF Front passenger side door sensor is not touched- Outside Handle Trigger SW Front passenger side door outside handle lock switch / ON or OFF ON Front passenger side door outside handle lock switch is pushed
OFF Front passenger side door outside handle lock switch is not pushed-
- Intelligent tester
NG: Go to step 13
OK: Go to next Step
- Using the intelligent tester or Techstream, read the Data List (see DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
)
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Bring the electrical key transmitter near the front door outside handle RH, and perform a front passenger door entry lock and unlock operation checkNOTE: If the key is brought within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the door handle, communication is not possible.
HINT:
- When the electrical key transmitter is brought near the front passenger door outside handle, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom
- If the inspection result is that the operation check is normal, the possibility of wave interference is high Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference If installed, remove them and perform the operation check
OK: Entry functions operate normally.
NG: Go to step 4
OK: AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
- Bring the electrical key transmitter near the front door outside handle RH, and perform a front passenger door entry lock and unlock operation check
- KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Diagnostic mode inspection door electrical key oscillator
- Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3
- Turn the power switch ON (IG)
- Turn the tester on.
- Enter the following menus:
- Intelligent tester-Select DIAGNOSIS / OBD/ MOBD / SMART ACCESS / ID UTILITY / SMART DIAGMODE / P + OVERHEAD
- Techstream - Select Body Electrical / Smart Access / Smart Communication Check / Overhead + Passenger Side
- When the electrical key transmitter is in the position shown in the illustration, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds
HINT:
If the buzzer sounds, it can be determined that the front passenger seat outside transmitter is operating normally
OK: Wireless door lock buzzer sounds
NG: Go to step 5
OK: END (CERTIFICATION ECU IS DEFECTIVE)
- Diagnostic mode inspection door electrical key oscillator
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR ECU RH - CERTIFICATION ECU)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the N1 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the L15 ECU connector
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester connection Condition Specified Condition N1-17 (CLGI) - L15-35 (CLG2) Always Below 1 Ω N1-7 (CGBI) - L15-36 (CG2B) Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR ECU RH - ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the N2 ECU connector
- Disconnect the a1 oscillator connector
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester connection Condition Specified Condition N2-26 (CLGO) - a1-10 (CLG) Always Below 1 Ω N2-17 (CGBO) - a1-5 (CLGB) Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the L15 ECU connector
- Disconnect the a1 oscillator connector
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition L15-36 (CG2B) - a1-5 (CLGB) Always Below 1 Ω L15-35 (CLG2) - a1-10 (CLG) Always Below 1 Ω L15-36 (CG2B) or a1-5 (CLGB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L15-35 (CLG2) or a1-10 (CLG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPLACE FRONT DOOR ECU RH (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR ECU RH - DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the N1 ECU connector
- Disconnect the a1 oscillator connector
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition N1-15 (SEL) - a1-4 (SEL) Always Below 1 Ω a1-4 (SEL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR - FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE RH)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the a 1 oscillator connector
- Disconnect the a2 handle connector
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition a1-3 (ANT1) - a2-5 (ANT1) Always Below 1 Ω a1-8 (ANT2) - a2-2 (ANT2) Always Below 1 Ω a1-3 (ANT1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher a1-8 (ANT2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next Step
- CHECK DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (OPERATION)
- Replace the door electrical key oscillator with a new one or normally functioning one (see FRONT DOOR )
- Check that the entry function operates normally (see OPERATION CHECK
)
OK: Operates normally
NG: Go to step 11
OK: END (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR IS DEFECTIVE)
- CHECK FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE RH (OPERATION)
- Replace the front door outside handle RH with a new one or normally functioning one (see REMOVAL )
- check that the entry function operates normally (see OPERATION CHECK
)
OK: Operates normally
NG: Go to step 12
OK: END (FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE RH IS DEFECTIVE)
- CHECK FRONT DOOR ECU RH (OPERATION)
- Replace the front door ECU RH with a new one or normally functioning one (see FRONT DOOR ).
- Check that the entry function operates normally (see OPERATION CHECK
)
OK: Operates normally
NG: REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (See REMOVAL )
OK: END (FRONT DOOR ECU RH IS DEFECTIVE)
- CHECK FRONT DOOR ECU RH
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition N1-12 (OSCB) - N1-19 (OSCE) Always 11 to 14 V
NG: REPLACE FRONT DOOR ECU RH (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next Step
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR ECU RH - DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the N1 ECU connector
- Disconnect the a1 oscillator connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition N1-12 (OSCB) - a1-1 (B) Always Below 1 Ω N1-14 (SENS) - a1-6 (SENS) Always Below 1 Ω N1-19 (OSCE) - a1-7 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω a1-1 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher a1-6 (SENS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher a1-7 (GND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR - FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE RH)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the a1 oscillator connector
- Disconnect the a2 handle connector
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition a1-2 (SGT2) - a2-6 (SGT1) Always Below 1 Ω a1-9 (TRG-) - a2-1 (TRG-) Always Below 1 Ω a1-2 (SGT2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher a1-9 (TRG-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR ECU RH - FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE RH)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the N1 ECU connector
- Disconnect the a2 handle connector
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition N1-20 (TRG+) - a2-3 (TRG+) Always Below 1 Ω a2-3 (TRG+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next Step
- CHECK DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (OPERATION)
- Replace the door electrical key oscillator with a new one or normally functioning one (see FRONT DOOR )
- Check that the entry function operates normally (see OPERATION CHECK
)
OK: Operates normally
NG: Go to step 18
OK: END (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR IS DEFECTIVE)
- CHECK FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE RH (OPERATION)
- Replace the front door outside handle RH with a new one or normally functioning one (see REMOVAL )
- Check that the entry function operates normally (see OPERATION CHECK
).
OK: Operates normally
NG: REPLACE FRONT DOOR ECU RH (See REMOVAL )
OK: END (FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE RH IS DEFECTIVE)