FixVault

Driver Side Door ECU Power Source Circuit: Procedure

  1. INSPECT FUSE (MPX-B1, AM1, MPX-IG, D DOOR, D/C CUT) 
    1. Remove the MPX-IG and AM1 fuses from the driver side junction block.
    2. Remove the MPX-B1 fuse from the passenger side junction block.
    3. Remove the D DOOR and D/C CUT fuses from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
    4. Measure the resistance of the fuses.

      Standard

      Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPLACE FUSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT IG1 RELAY 
    Fig 1: Inspecting IG1 Relay
    GTY137409Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the IG1 relay from the driver side junction block.
    2. Measure the resistance of the relay.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 Below 1 Ω
      (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)

    NG → REPLACE IG1 RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    Fig 2: Identifying D19 ECU
    GTY129931Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the D19 ECU connector.
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connector.

      Standard voltage

      Standard resistance 

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D19-4 (CPUB) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V
      D19-6 (BDR) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V
      D19-5 (SIG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V
      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      D19-1 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK FRONT DOOR ECU LH