FixVault

Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Lexus ES 350. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. INSPECT DLC3 TERMINAL VOLTAGE 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E21-4 (CG) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V
      E21-4 (CG) - Body ground Engine switch off Below 1 V
    Fig 1: Identifying DLC3 Connector Terminals
    G05252369Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

    NG: Go to next step. 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DLC3 - HEADLIGHT BEAM LEVEL CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the A22 AFS ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A22-7 (INIT) - E21-8 (LVL) Always Below 1 Ω
      A22-7 (INIT) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    Fig 2: Identifying E21 And A22 Connectors Terminals
    G05252370Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DLC3 - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E21-4 (CG) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    Fig 3: Identifying E21 Connector Terminals
    G05252371Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE AFS ECU