EVAP System: Procedure
- CONFIRM DTC
- Turn the power switch off and wait 10 seconds.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the power switch off and wait 10 seconds.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Confirm the DTCs.DTC AND MALFUNCTION CROSS-REFERENCE
DTC No. Suspected Malfunction P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402 and P2419 - Reference orifice low flow
- Reference orifice high flow
- Leak detection pump OFF stuck
- Leak detection pump ON stuck
- Vent valve ON (close) stuck
P2420 Vent valve OFF (vent) stuck P0441 Purge VSV close stuck P0441 and P1421 - Gross leak from canister
- Purge VSV open stuck
P1420 Small leak from canister P1422 Small leak from fuel tank P1423 Gross leak from fuel tank P1423 and P2450 FVCV open stuck P2451 FVCV close stuck
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (AUTOMATIC MODE) NOTE:
- In the Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode), a series of 9 Evaporative System Check steps are performed automatically. A maximum of 15 minutes is required.
- Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed and the leak check of the fuel tank is unavailable.
- Do not run the engine.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing an Evaporative System Check, keep the temperature below 35°C (95°F).
- Clear the DTC with the Techstream.
- Remove the fuel tank cap and reinstall the fuel cap.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.
- After the EVAP System Check is completed, check the DTC.RESULT
DTC No. Conclusion Proceed to Set A malfunction occurs and troubleshooting can be performed A Not set No malfunctions occur and it is difficult to perform troubleshooting B DTC is not set and any of the current DTCs (P1422, P1423, or P2450) is set DTCs have set because of the fuel cap loosening C
B → See step 34
C → END
A: Go to next step
- IDENTIFICATION OF TROUBLE AREAS USING DTC
- Refer to the table below to determine the next procedure according to the output DTCs.RESULT
DTC No. Suspected Malfunction Proceed to P0441, P1420, P1421, P1422, P1423, P2450 and/or P2451 - Purge VSV open stuck
- Purge VSV close stuck
- Gross leak from canister
- Small leak from canister
- Gross leak from fuel tank
- Small leak from fuel tank
- FVCV open stuck
- FVCV close stuck
A P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402, P2419 and/or P2420 - Reference orifice low flow
- Reference orifice high flow
- Leak detection pump OFF stuck
- Leak detection pump ON stuck
- Vent valve ON (close) stuck
- Vent valve OFF (vent) stuck
B
B → See step 11
A: Go to next step
- Refer to the table below to determine the next procedure according to the output DTCs.
- IDENTIFICATION OF TROUBLE AREAS USING DTC
- Refer to the table below to determine the next procedure according to the output DTCs.RESULT
DTC No. Suspected Malfunction Proceed to P0441 Purge VSV close stuck A P0441 and P1421 - Gross leak from canister
- Purge VSV open stuck
B P1420 Small leak from canister P1422 Small leak from fuel tank C P1423 Gross leak from fuel tank P1423 and P2450 FVCV open stuck D P2451 FVCV close stuck
B → See step 18
C → See step 21
D → See step 23
A: Go to next step
- Refer to the table below to determine the next procedure according to the output DTCs.
- CHECK VACUUM HOSE (PURGE VSV - INTAKE MANIFOLD)
- Disconnect the hose (to intake manifold) from the Purge VSV.
- Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [09/2012 - ] .
- Use your finger to confirm that the hose has suction.RESULT
Result Proceed to There is suction.
Conclusion: EVAP hose between Purge VSV and intake manifold is normal.OK There is no suction.
Conclusion: Problem in intake manifold or hose between Purge VSV and intake manifoldNG
NG → See step 33
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the hose (to intake manifold) from the Purge VSV.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (PURGE VSV)
- Disconnect the hose (to canister) from the Purge VSV.
- Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [09/2012 - ] .
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the VSV for EVAP Control.
- Turn the Purge VSV OFF (Purge VSV: OFF).
- Use your finger to confirm that the Purge VSV has no suction.
- Turn the Purge VSV ON (Purge VSV: ON).
- Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has suction.
OK
Purge VSV functions normally
OK → See step 33
NG → See step 7
- Disconnect the hose (to canister) from the Purge VSV.
- CHECK PURGE VSV
- Remove the purge VSV. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ]
.
- Apply compressed air to the purge VSV, confirm that no air flows from A to B as shown in the illustration.
- Apply battery voltage to the purge VSV.
- While applying compressed air, confirm that air flows from A to B as shown in the illustration.RESULT
Result Proceed to Air flows from A to B.
Conclusion: purge VSV is normal.OK No air flows from A to B.
Conclusion: purge VSV is malfunctioning.NG
NG → See step 27
OK: Go to next step
- Remove the purge VSV. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ]
.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - EFI FUSE)
- Disconnect the E44 purge VSV connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.RESULT
Tester Connection Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to E44-2 - Body ground 11 to 14 V Conclusion: No problem exists on power source's wires. OK E44-2 - Body ground Except above Conclusion: Problem in wire or connector between purge VSV and battery. NG
NG → See step 32
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the E44 purge VSV connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - ECM)
- Disconnect the E1 ECM connector and the E44 purge VSV connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E1-17 (PRG) - E44-1 Always 10 Ω or less E1-17 (PRG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or more E44-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or more
NG → See step 32
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ] .
NEXT → PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (VACUUM PUMP)
- Connect the Techstream to DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the Vacuum Pump.
- Turn the leak detection pump ON with the Techstream.
- Touch the canister pump module and check if the pump is moving.
OK
Pump operates
NG → See step 13
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (VENT VALVE)
- Remove the canister lower cover. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ] .
- Connect the Techstream to DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the VSV for Vent Valve.
- Touch the canister pump module, use the Techstream to turn the vent valve ON and OFF, and check if the vent valve is moving.
OK
Vent valve vibration can be felt.
OK → See step 28
NG → See step 16
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (VACUUM PUMP)
- Turn the power switch off.
- Remove the canister lower cover. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ] .
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Connect the Techstream to DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the Vacuum Pump.
- Turn the leak detection pump ON with the Techstream.
- Measure the voltage between MTRB terminal 1 of the canister pump module connector and body ground when the leak detection pump is turned ON and OFF using the Techstream.
Standard voltage
10 to 14 V
NG → See step 15
OK: Go to next step
- Turn the power switch off.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the canister lower cover. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ] .
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Measure the resistance between MGND terminal of the canister pump module and the body ground.
Standard resistance
Below 1 Ω
OK → See step 28
NG → See step 32
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the E1 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E1-15 (MPMP) - V1-1 (MTRB) Always 10 Ω or less E1-15 (MPMP) or V1-1 (MTRB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
OK → See step 26
NG → See step 32
- INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (VENT VALVE OPERATION)
- Turn the power switch off.
- Remove the canister lower cover. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ] .
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Apply the battery voltage to VLVB and VGND terminals of the canister pump module.
- Touch the canister pump module to confirm the vent valve operation.RESULT
Test Result Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to Operating 1. Wire harness between vent valve and ECM
2. ECMA Not operating Vent valve B
B → See step 28
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)
- Disconnect the E1 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E1-16 (VPMP) - V1-8 (VGND) Always 10 Ω or less E1-16 (VPMP) or V1-8 (VGND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
OK → See step 26
NG → See step 32
- LOCATE EVAP LEAK PART (PURGE VSV - CANISTER)
- Disconnect the vent hose.
- Connect the EVAP tester to the vent hose with the adapter.
- Pressurize the EVAP system to 3.2 to 3.7 kPa (24 to 28 mmHg).
- Apply soapy water to the piping and connecting parts of the EVAP system.
- Look for areas where bubbles appear. This indicates the leak point.
- Repair or replace the leak point.
HINT:
Disconnect the hose between the canister and the fuel tank from the canister. Block the canister side and conduct an inspection. In this way, the fuel tank can be excluded as an area suspected of causing fuel leaks.
NEXT: Go to next step
- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PART
NEXT → PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- CHECK FUEL TANK CAP ASSEMBLY
- Check if the fuel cap is tightened until a few "click" sounds are heard.
- If you have the EVAP tester, check the fuel cap using the fuel cap adaptor.
- Install the fuel cap to the fuel cap adaptor, and connect the hose from the EVAP tester's pump.
- Pressurize the fuel cap adaptor to between 24 and 28 mmHg or for 45 seconds.
- Stop the pump and seal the fuel cap adaptor.
- Wait 2 minutes.
- Confirm that the pressure is higher than 15 mmHg.
OK
Higher than 15 mmHg
NG → See step 31
OK: Go to next step
- LOCATE EVAP LEAK PART (FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE - FUEL TANK)
- Disconnect the vent hose.
- Connect the EVAP tester to the vent hose with the adapter.
- Connect the Techstream to DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test /Activate the Fuel Vapor-Containment Valve.
- Turn the Fuel vapor-containment valve ON with the Techstream.
- Pressurize the EVAP system to 3.2 to 3.7 kPa (24 to 28 mmHg).
- Apply soapy water to the piping and connecting parts of the EVAP system.
- Look for areas where bubbles appear. This indicates the leak point.
- Repair or replace the leak point.
HINT:
Disconnect the hose between the canister and the fuel tank from the canister. Block the canister side and conduct an inspection. In this way, the fuel tank can be excluded as an area suspected of causing fuel leaks.
NEXT: Go to next step
- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PART
NEXT → PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- CHECK FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the mS1 wire harness to wire harness connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test /Activate the Fuel Vapor-Containment Valve.
- Turn the fuel vapor-containment valve ON with the Techstream.
- Measure the voltage between terminals 5 and 6 of the mS1 connector.
Standard voltage
10 to 14 V
OK → See step 29
NG → See step 24
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE - EFI NO. 2 FUSE)
- Disconnect the mS1 wire harness to wire harness connector.
- Measure the voltage between terminal mS1-6 and the body ground.
Standard voltage
10 to 14 V
NG → See step 32
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the E1 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the mS1 wire harness to wire harness connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E1-8 (CCV2) - mS1-5 Always 10 Ω or less E1-8 (CCV2) or mS1-5 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or more
NG → See step 32
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ] .
NEXT → PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- REPLACE PURGE VSV
- Replace the purge VSV. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ] .
NEXT → PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- REPLACE CANISTER ASSEMBLY
- Replace the canister assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ]
.NOTE:
- When replacing the canister, check the canister pump module interior and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the hose from the canister to the fuel tank.
- Check for filter blockage in the canister filter. If the canister filter has blockages, replace the canister filter.
NEXT → PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- Replace the canister assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ]
.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TANK WIRE HARNESS)
- Remove the fuel tank assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ] .
- Disconnect the fuel vapor-containment valve connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition mS1-5 - m2-1 (CCV) Always Below 1 Ω mS1-6 - m2-2 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω - Reinstall fuel tank assembly. Refer to INSTALLATION [09/2012 - ] .
NG → See step 32
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE
- Replace the fuel vapor-containment valve. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ] .
NEXT → PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- REPLACE FUEL TANK CAP
NEXT → PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
NEXT → PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSE
NEXT → PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE)
HINT:
In the manual operation check, the EVAP system can be checked in signal steps. Valve operation and pressure in each step can also be checked.
- Clear DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2012 - ] .
- Remove the fuel tank cap and reinstall the fuel cap.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Manual Mode.NOTE:
- In the Evaporative System Check (Manual Mode), the series of 9 Evaporative System Check steps is performed automatically. It takes a maximum of approximately 18 minutes.
- Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the leak check of the fuel tank unavailable.
- Do not run the engine in this step.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the temperature below 35°C (95°F).
TESTER DISPLAYDisplay Detail Atm Press Check The number of steps and step names are displayed PURGE VSV Purge VSV condition is displayed: ON (Open) / OFF (Closed) VENT VALVE Vent valve condition is displayed: ON (Closed) / OFF (Vent) LEAK DETECTION PUMP Leak detection pump condition is displayed: ON / OFF FVCV Fuel vapor-containment valve condition is displayed: ON (Open) / OFF (Closed) TANK PRESS Fuel tank pressure (Gauge pressure) VAPOR PRESS EVAP pressure (Gauge pressure) VAPOR PRESS EVAP pressure (Absolute pressure) Time (Step) Elapsed time for each step Time (VSV) Accumulated purge VSV open time Time (PUMP) Accumulated leak detection pump operating time MANUAL OPERATION STEPStep Operation 1. Atm Press Check 1 Atmospheric pressure measurement 2. Ref Press Check 1 First reference pressure measurement 3. Leak Check EVAP system pressure measurement 4. Purge VSV Check Purge VSV monitor 5. Ref Press Check 2 Second Reference pressure measurement 6. Resetting Resetting 7. Tank Leak Check Fuel tank pressure measurement 8. Ref Press Check 3 Third Reference pressure measurement
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 1)
- Select the step 1 and wait 10 seconds.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 2)
- (a) Perform step 2.
- (b) Check the EVAP pressure 2 seconds after the leak detection pump is activated*.
*: The leak detection pump begins to operate at the start of step 2.
- (c) Check the EVAP pressure again when it has stabilized. This pressure is the first reference pressure standard.
RESULTTest Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to EVAP pressure in step (b) is between 723.6 mmHg-a and 752 mmHg-a Not yet determined A EVAP pressure in step (b) is 752 mmHg-a or more - Reference orifice high flow
- Leak detection pump stuck OFF
B EVAP pressure in step (b) is below 723.6 mmHg-a Reference orifice clogged C B → See step 11
C → See step 28
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 3)
- (a) Perform step 3.
- (b) Check the EVAP pressure change in step 3.RESULT
Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to EVAP pressure change in step (b) is 762 mmHg-a or more Not yet determined A EVAP pressure in step (b) is below 762 mmHg-a Vent valve stuck OFF B
- (c) Check the fuel tank pressure change in step 3.RESULT
Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Fuel tank pressure in step (c) is below 763.7 mmHg-a Not yet determined A Fuel tank pressure change in step (c) is 763.7 mmHg-a or more Fuel vapor-containment valve (FVCV) ON (open) stuck C
- (d) Check the EVAP pressure again when it has stabilized. This pressure is the canister leak pressure standard.
- (e) Compare the first reference pressure with the canister leak pressure.RESULT
Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Lower than first reference pressure Not yet determined A First reference pressure or higher - Purge VSV open stuck
- Leakage from line between Purge VSV and canister
D
B → See step 16
C → See step 23
D → See step 18
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 4)
- (a) Perform step 4.
- (b) Check the EVAP pressure change in step 4.RESULT
Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to EVAP pressure change in step (b) is 762 mmHg-a or more Not yet determined A EVAP pressure in step (b) is below 762 mmHg-a Purge VSV close stuck B
B → See step 5
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 5)
- Perform step 5 and wait 60 seconds.
- Check the EVAP pressure. This pressure is the second reference pressure standard.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 6)
- Perform step 6 and wait 5 seconds.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 7)
- Perform step 7.
- Check that the tank pressure and EVAP pressure change.
- Check the tank pressure again when it has stabilized. This pressure is the fuel tank leak pressure standard.RESULT
Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Tank pressure change is more than 766.7 mmHg-a and EVAP pressure is more than 752.5 mmHg-a Not yet determined A Tank pressure change is less than 766.7 mmHg-a and EVAP pressure is less than 752.5 mmHg-a Fuel vapor-containment valve (FVCV) OFF (close) stuck B
B → See step 23
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 8)
- Perform step 8 and wait 60 seconds.
- Check the EVAP pressure. This pressure is the third reference pressure standard.
- Compare the tank pressure checked in step 8 with the third reference pressure.RESULT
Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Lower than third reference pressure Not yet determined A Third reference pressure or higher Leakage from line between fuel vapor-containment valve and fuel tank B
B → See step 20
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- KEY-OFF MONITOR DRIVE PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Confirm the following conditions are satisfied:
- The fuel level is less than 90%.
- The altitude is less than 2400 m (8000 ft.).
- The vehicle is stopped (the vehicle speed is less than 2 mph).
- The ECT is 4.4 to 35°C (40 to 95°F).
- The IAT is 4.4 to 35°C (40 to 95°F).
- Driven vehicle in the city area or on a freeway for 10 minutes or more.
- Perform the drive pattern:
- Allow the engine to idle for 5 minutes or more.
- Turn the power switch off and wait 6 hours.
- Check the monitor status with the Techstream.
- PURGE FLOW MONITOR DRIVE PATTERN (P0441)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Confirm that the following conditions are satisfied:
- The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is more than 4.4°C (40°F).
- The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) is more than 4.4°C (40°F).
- Perform the drive pattern:
- Remove and reinstall the fuel cap to release the fuel tank pressure.
- Turn the power switch on (READY).
- Warm up the engine until the ECT reaches 75°C (167°F) or more.
- Driven vehicle in the city area or on a freeway for 10 minutes or more.
- Check the monitor status with the Techstream.
NEXT → PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- KEY-OFF MONITOR DRIVE PATTERN