FixVault

EVAP System: Procedure

  1. CONFIRM DTC 
    1. Turn the power switch off and wait 10 seconds.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the power switch off and wait 10 seconds.
    4. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    7. Confirm the DTCs.
      DTC AND MALFUNCTION CROSS-REFERENCE

      DTC No. Suspected Malfunction
      P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402 and P2419
      • Reference orifice low flow
      • Reference orifice high flow
      • Leak detection pump OFF stuck
      • Leak detection pump ON stuck
      • Vent valve ON (close) stuck
      P2420 Vent valve OFF (vent) stuck
      P0441 Purge VSV close stuck
      P0441 and P1421
      • Gross leak from canister
      • Purge VSV open stuck
      P1420 Small leak from canister
      P1422 Small leak from fuel tank
      P1423 Gross leak from fuel tank
      P1423 and P2450 FVCV open stuck
      P2451 FVCV close stuck

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  2. PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (AUTOMATIC MODE) 
    NOTE:
    • In the Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode), a series of 9 Evaporative System Check steps are performed automatically. A maximum of 15 minutes is required.
    • Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed and the leak check of the fuel tank is unavailable.
    • Do not run the engine.
    • When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing an Evaporative System Check, keep the temperature below 35°C (95°F).
    1. Clear the DTC with the Techstream.
    2. Remove the fuel tank cap and reinstall the fuel cap.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.
    4. After the EVAP System Check is completed, check the DTC.
      RESULT

      DTC No. Conclusion Proceed to
      Set A malfunction occurs and troubleshooting can be performed A
      Not set No malfunctions occur and it is difficult to perform troubleshooting B
      DTC is not set and any of the current DTCs (P1422, P1423, or P2450) is set DTCs have set because of the fuel cap loosening C

    B → See step   34 

    C → END 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. IDENTIFICATION OF TROUBLE AREAS USING DTC 
    1. Refer to the table below to determine the next procedure according to the output DTCs.
      RESULT

      DTC No. Suspected Malfunction Proceed to
      P0441, P1420, P1421, P1422, P1423, P2450 and/or P2451
      • Purge VSV open stuck
      • Purge VSV close stuck
      • Gross leak from canister
      • Small leak from canister
      • Gross leak from fuel tank
      • Small leak from fuel tank
      • FVCV open stuck
      • FVCV close stuck
      A
      P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402, P2419 and/or P2420
      • Reference orifice low flow
      • Reference orifice high flow
      • Leak detection pump OFF stuck
      • Leak detection pump ON stuck
      • Vent valve ON (close) stuck
      • Vent valve OFF (vent) stuck
      B

    B → See step   11 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. IDENTIFICATION OF TROUBLE AREAS USING DTC 
    1. Refer to the table below to determine the next procedure according to the output DTCs.
      RESULT

      DTC No. Suspected Malfunction Proceed to
      P0441 Purge VSV close stuck A
      P0441 and P1421
      • Gross leak from canister
      • Purge VSV open stuck
      B
      P1420 Small leak from canister
      P1422 Small leak from fuel tank C
      P1423 Gross leak from fuel tank
      P1423 and P2450 FVCV open stuck D
      P2451 FVCV close stuck

    B → See step   18 

    C → See step   21 

    D → See step   23 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK VACUUM HOSE (PURGE VSV - INTAKE MANIFOLD) 
    1. Disconnect the hose (to intake manifold) from the Purge VSV.
      GTY101906Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [09/2012 - ] .
    3. Use your finger to confirm that the hose has suction.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      There is suction.
      Conclusion: EVAP hose between Purge VSV and intake manifold is normal.
      OK
      There is no suction.
      Conclusion: Problem in intake manifold or hose between Purge VSV and intake manifold
      NG

    NG → See step   33 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (PURGE VSV) 
    1. Disconnect the hose (to canister) from the Purge VSV.
      GTY105343Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [09/2012 - ] .
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the VSV for EVAP Control.
    4. Turn the Purge VSV OFF (Purge VSV: OFF).
    5. Use your finger to confirm that the Purge VSV has no suction.
    6. Turn the Purge VSV ON (Purge VSV: ON).
    7. Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has suction.

      OK

      Purge VSV functions normally

    OK → See step   33 

    NG → See step   7 

  7. CHECK PURGE VSV 
    1. Remove the purge VSV. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ] .
      GTY141112Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Apply compressed air to the purge VSV, confirm that no air flows from A to B as shown in the illustration.
    3. Apply battery voltage to the purge VSV.
    4. While applying compressed air, confirm that air flows from A to B as shown in the illustration.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Air flows from A to B.
      Conclusion: purge VSV is normal.
      OK
      No air flows from A to B.
      Conclusion: purge VSV is malfunctioning.
      NG

    NG → See step   27 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - EFI FUSE) 
    1. Disconnect the E44 purge VSV connector.
      GTY143791Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      RESULT

      Tester Connection Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      E44-2 - Body ground 11 to 14 V Conclusion: No problem exists on power source's wires. OK
      E44-2 - Body ground Except above Conclusion: Problem in wire or connector between purge VSV and battery. NG

    NG → See step   32 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E1 ECM connector and the E44 purge VSV connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E1-17 (PRG) - E44-1 Always 10 Ω or less
      E1-17 (PRG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or more
      E44-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or more

    NG → See step   32 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. REPLACE ECM 
    1. Replace the ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ] .

    NEXT → PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE) 

  11. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (VACUUM PUMP) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the Vacuum Pump.
    4. Turn the leak detection pump ON with the Techstream.
    5. Touch the canister pump module and check if the pump is moving.

      OK

      Pump operates

    NG → See step   13 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (VENT VALVE) 
    1. Remove the canister lower cover. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ] .
    2. Connect the Techstream to DLC3.
    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the VSV for Vent Valve.
    5. Touch the canister pump module, use the Techstream to turn the vent valve ON and OFF, and check if the vent valve is moving.

      OK

      Vent valve vibration can be felt.

    OK → See step   28 

    NG → See step   16 

  13. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (VACUUM PUMP) 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
      GTY144319Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Remove the canister lower cover. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ] .
    3. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    4. Connect the Techstream to DLC3.
    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the Vacuum Pump.
    7. Turn the leak detection pump ON with the Techstream.
    8. Measure the voltage between MTRB terminal 1 of the canister pump module connector and body ground when the leak detection pump is turned ON and OFF using the Techstream.

      Standard voltage

      10 to 14 V

    NG → See step   15 

    OK: Go to next step 

  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Remove the canister lower cover. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ] .
    2. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
      GTY140205Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance between MGND terminal of the canister pump module and the body ground.

      Standard resistance

      Below 1 Ω

    OK → See step   28 

    NG → See step   32 

  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Disconnect the E1 ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E1-15 (MPMP) - V1-1 (MTRB) Always 10 Ω or less
      E1-15 (MPMP) or V1-1 (MTRB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    OK → See step   26 

    NG → See step   32 

  16. INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (VENT VALVE OPERATION) 
    GTY148439Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Remove the canister lower cover. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ] .
    3. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    4. Apply the battery voltage to VLVB and VGND terminals of the canister pump module.
    5. Touch the canister pump module to confirm the vent valve operation.
      RESULT

      Test Result Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to
      Operating 1. Wire harness between vent valve and ECM
      2. ECM
      A
      Not operating Vent valve B

    B → See step   28 

    A: Go to next step 

  17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E1 ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E1-16 (VPMP) - V1-8 (VGND) Always 10 Ω or less
      E1-16 (VPMP) or V1-8 (VGND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    OK → See step   26 

    NG → See step   32 

  18. LOCATE EVAP LEAK PART (PURGE VSV - CANISTER) 
    GTY148440Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the vent hose.
    2. Connect the EVAP tester to the vent hose with the adapter.
    3. Pressurize the EVAP system to 3.2 to 3.7 kPa (24 to 28 mmHg).
    4. Apply soapy water to the piping and connecting parts of the EVAP system.
    5. Look for areas where bubbles appear. This indicates the leak point.
    6. Repair or replace the leak point.

      HINT: 

      Disconnect the hose between the canister and the fuel tank from the canister. Block the canister side and conduct an inspection. In this way, the fuel tank can be excluded as an area suspected of causing fuel leaks.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  19. REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    NEXT → PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE) 

  20. CHECK FUEL TANK CAP ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check if the fuel cap is tightened until a few "click" sounds are heard.
    2. If you have the EVAP tester, check the fuel cap using the fuel cap adaptor.
      1. Install the fuel cap to the fuel cap adaptor, and connect the hose from the EVAP tester's pump.
      2. Pressurize the fuel cap adaptor to between 24 and 28 mmHg or for 45 seconds.
      3. Stop the pump and seal the fuel cap adaptor.
      4. Wait 2 minutes.
      5. Confirm that the pressure is higher than 15 mmHg.

        OK

        Higher than 15 mmHg

    NG → See step   31 

    OK: Go to next step 

  21. LOCATE EVAP LEAK PART (FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE - FUEL TANK) 
    GTY148440Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the vent hose.
    2. Connect the EVAP tester to the vent hose with the adapter.
    3. Connect the Techstream to DLC3.
    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test /Activate the Fuel Vapor-Containment Valve.
    6. Turn the Fuel vapor-containment valve ON with the Techstream.
    7. Pressurize the EVAP system to 3.2 to 3.7 kPa (24 to 28 mmHg).
    8. Apply soapy water to the piping and connecting parts of the EVAP system.
    9. Look for areas where bubbles appear. This indicates the leak point.
    10. Repair or replace the leak point.

      HINT: 

      Disconnect the hose between the canister and the fuel tank from the canister. Block the canister side and conduct an inspection. In this way, the fuel tank can be excluded as an area suspected of causing fuel leaks.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  22. REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    NEXT → PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE) 

  23. CHECK FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    GTY148437Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the mS1 wire harness to wire harness connector.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test /Activate the Fuel Vapor-Containment Valve.
    5. Turn the fuel vapor-containment valve ON with the Techstream.
    6. Measure the voltage between terminals 5 and 6 of the mS1 connector.

      Standard voltage

      10 to 14 V

    OK → See step   29 

    NG → See step   24 

  24. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE - EFI NO. 2 FUSE) 
    GTY148437Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the mS1 wire harness to wire harness connector.
    2. Measure the voltage between terminal mS1-6 and the body ground.

      Standard voltage

      10 to 14 V

    NG → See step   32 

    OK: Go to next step 

  25. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E1 ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the mS1 wire harness to wire harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E1-8 (CCV2) - mS1-5 Always 10 Ω or less
      E1-8 (CCV2) or mS1-5 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or more

    NG → See step   32 

    OK: Go to next step 

  26. REPLACE ECM 
    1. Replace the ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ] .

    NEXT → PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE) 

  27. REPLACE PURGE VSV 
    1. Replace the purge VSV. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ] .

    NEXT → PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE) 

  28. REPLACE CANISTER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the canister assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ] .
      NOTE:
      • When replacing the canister, check the canister pump module interior and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the hose from the canister to the fuel tank.
      • Check for filter blockage in the canister filter. If the canister filter has blockages, replace the canister filter.
      GTY148396Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NEXT → PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE) 

  29. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TANK WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Remove the fuel tank assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ] .
    2. Disconnect the fuel vapor-containment valve connector.
      GTY148438Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      mS1-5 - m2-1 (CCV) Always Below 1 Ω
      mS1-6 - m2-2 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Reinstall fuel tank assembly. Refer to INSTALLATION [09/2012 - ] .

    NG → See step   32 

    OK: Go to next step 

  30. REPLACE FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE 
    1. Replace the fuel vapor-containment valve. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ] .

    NEXT → PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE) 

  31. REPLACE FUEL TANK CAP 

    NEXT → PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE) 

  32. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    NEXT → PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE) 

  33. REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSE 

    NEXT → PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE) 

  34. PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE) 

    HINT: 

    In the manual operation check, the EVAP system can be checked in signal steps. Valve operation and pressure in each step can also be checked.

    1. Clear DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2012 - ] .
    2. Remove the fuel tank cap and reinstall the fuel cap.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Manual Mode.
      NOTE:
      • In the Evaporative System Check (Manual Mode), the series of 9 Evaporative System Check steps is performed automatically. It takes a maximum of approximately 18 minutes.
      • Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the leak check of the fuel tank unavailable.
      • Do not run the engine in this step.
      • When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the temperature below 35°C (95°F).
      TESTER DISPLAY

      Display Detail
      Atm Press Check The number of steps and step names are displayed
      PURGE VSV Purge VSV condition is displayed: ON (Open) / OFF (Closed)
      VENT VALVE Vent valve condition is displayed: ON (Closed) / OFF (Vent)
      LEAK DETECTION PUMP Leak detection pump condition is displayed: ON / OFF
      FVCV Fuel vapor-containment valve condition is displayed: ON (Open) / OFF (Closed)
      TANK PRESS Fuel tank pressure (Gauge pressure)
      VAPOR PRESS EVAP pressure (Gauge pressure)
      VAPOR PRESS EVAP pressure (Absolute pressure)
      Time (Step) Elapsed time for each step
      Time (VSV) Accumulated purge VSV open time
      Time (PUMP) Accumulated leak detection pump operating time
      MANUAL OPERATION STEP

      Step Operation
      1. Atm Press Check 1 Atmospheric pressure measurement
      2. Ref Press Check 1 First reference pressure measurement
      3. Leak Check EVAP system pressure measurement
      4. Purge VSV Check Purge VSV monitor
      5. Ref Press Check 2 Second Reference pressure measurement
      6. Resetting Resetting
      7. Tank Leak Check Fuel tank pressure measurement
      8. Ref Press Check 3 Third Reference pressure measurement
      • Timing Chart
        GTY136259Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  35. PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 1) 
    1. Select the step 1 and wait 10 seconds.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  36. PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 2) 
    • (a) Perform step 2.
    • (b) Check the EVAP pressure 2 seconds after the leak detection pump is activated*.

      *: The leak detection pump begins to operate at the start of step 2.

      GTY125418Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    • (c) Check the EVAP pressure again when it has stabilized. This pressure is the first reference pressure standard.
      GTY130641Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    RESULT

    Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
    EVAP pressure in step (b) is between 723.6 mmHg-a and 752 mmHg-a Not yet determined A
    EVAP pressure in step (b) is 752 mmHg-a or more
    • Reference orifice high flow
    • Leak detection pump stuck OFF
    B
    EVAP pressure in step (b) is below 723.6 mmHg-a Reference orifice clogged C

    B → See step   11 

    C → See step   28 

    A: Go to next step 

  37. PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 3) 
    • (a) Perform step 3.
    • (b) Check the EVAP pressure change in step 3.
      GTY134205Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      RESULT

      Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      EVAP pressure change in step (b) is 762 mmHg-a or more Not yet determined A
      EVAP pressure in step (b) is below 762 mmHg-a Vent valve stuck OFF B
    • (c) Check the fuel tank pressure change in step 3.
      GTY123592Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      RESULT

      Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Fuel tank pressure in step (c) is below 763.7 mmHg-a Not yet determined A
      Fuel tank pressure change in step (c) is 763.7 mmHg-a or more Fuel vapor-containment valve (FVCV) ON (open) stuck C
    • (d) Check the EVAP pressure again when it has stabilized. This pressure is the canister leak pressure standard.
    • (e) Compare the first reference pressure with the canister leak pressure.
      GTY123003Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      RESULT

      Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Lower than first reference pressure Not yet determined A
      First reference pressure or higher
      • Purge VSV open stuck
      • Leakage from line between Purge VSV and canister
      D

    B → See step   16 

    C → See step   23 

    D → See step   18 

    A: Go to next step 

  38. PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 4) 
    • (a) Perform step 4.
    • (b) Check the EVAP pressure change in step 4.
      GTY128450Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      RESULT

      Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      EVAP pressure change in step (b) is 762 mmHg-a or more Not yet determined A
      EVAP pressure in step (b) is below 762 mmHg-a Purge VSV close stuck B

    B → See step   5 

    A: Go to next step 

  39. PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 5) 
    1. Perform step 5 and wait 60 seconds.
    2. Check the EVAP pressure. This pressure is the second reference pressure standard.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  40. PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 6) 
    1. Perform step 6 and wait 5 seconds.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  41. PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 7) 
    1. Perform step 7.
    2. Check that the tank pressure and EVAP pressure change.
    3. Check the tank pressure again when it has stabilized. This pressure is the fuel tank leak pressure standard.
      GTY145589Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      RESULT

      Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Tank pressure change is more than 766.7 mmHg-a and EVAP pressure is more than 752.5 mmHg-a Not yet determined A
      Tank pressure change is less than 766.7 mmHg-a and EVAP pressure is less than 752.5 mmHg-a Fuel vapor-containment valve (FVCV) OFF (close) stuck B

    B → See step   23 

    A: Go to next step 

  42. PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 8) 
    1. Perform step 8 and wait 60 seconds.
    2. Check the EVAP pressure. This pressure is the third reference pressure standard.
    3. Compare the tank pressure checked in step 8 with the third reference pressure.
      GTY133298Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      RESULT

      Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Lower than third reference pressure Not yet determined A
      Third reference pressure or higher Leakage from line between fuel vapor-containment valve and fuel tank B

    B → See step   20 

    A: Go to next step 

  43. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
    1. KEY-OFF MONITOR DRIVE PATTERN
      1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
      2. Confirm the following conditions are satisfied:
        • The fuel level is less than 90%.
        • The altitude is less than 2400 m (8000 ft.).
        • The vehicle is stopped (the vehicle speed is less than 2 mph).
        • The ECT is 4.4 to 35°C (40 to 95°F).
        • The IAT is 4.4 to 35°C (40 to 95°F).
        • Driven vehicle in the city area or on a freeway for 10 minutes or more.
      3. Perform the drive pattern:
        1. Allow the engine to idle for 5 minutes or more.
        2. Turn the power switch off and wait 6 hours.
      4. Check the monitor status with the Techstream.
    2. PURGE FLOW MONITOR DRIVE PATTERN (P0441)
      1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
      2. Confirm that the following conditions are satisfied:
        • The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is more than 4.4°C (40°F).
        • The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) is more than 4.4°C (40°F).
      3. Perform the drive pattern:
        1. Remove and reinstall the fuel cap to release the fuel tank pressure.
        2. Turn the power switch on (READY).
        3. Warm up the engine until the ECT reaches 75°C (167°F) or more.
        4. Driven vehicle in the city area or on a freeway for 10 minutes or more.
      4. Check the monitor status with the Techstream.

    NEXT → PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)