Test I - System Activates Falsely
- With hood closed, arm alarm system. Verify that system does not trigger immediately after arming. If system arms and does not trigger, go to step 3). If system triggers, go to next step.
- Arm alarm system. Verify that system does not trigger immediately after arming. If system arms and does not trigger, go back to step 1). If system triggers, disarm system by unlocking door with key. Go to step 4).
- While system remains armed, open trunk lid and apply movement to trunk lid lock switch connector and cable. If system triggers, go to next step. If system does not trigger, disarm system. Replace trunk lid lock cylinder and glove box cylinder. Retest system.
- Using a voltmeter, check voltage at control module terminal No. 3 with all doors closed. If voltage is more than 2 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 2 volts, service circuit No. 627 (Black/Orange wire) or door ajar switches.
- Using a voltmeter, measure voltage at control module terminal No. 5. If voltage is more than 2 volts, go to step 8). If voltage is less than 2 volts, go to next step.
- Disconnect anti-theft trunk lid lock cylinder switch from wiring harness. Measure voltage at terminal No. 5 of harness connector. If voltage is less than 2 volts, go to next step. If voltage is more than 2 volts, replace trunk lid and glove box lock cylinders and retest system.
- Disconnect hood switch from wiring harness. Backprobe terminal No. 5 and measure voltage. If voltage is more than 2 volts, check hood for flush fit and/or replace hood switch. If voltage is less than 2 volts, service circuit No. 26 (White/Pink wire - Mark VIII) or No. 23 (Tan/Light Green wire - Town Car) for short-to-ground and retest system.
- Disconnect control module from wiring harness. Measure resistance between terminals No. 10 and 26 through harness. If resistance measures 145-175 ohms, circuit is okay, go to next step. If resistance is less than 145 or more than 175 ohms, replace ignition lock cylinder sensor and/or service circuit No. 936 (Dark Green/White wire).
- On models with remote/keyless entry system, when alarm activates falsely, turn ignition key to RUN/ACC position. If alarm continues to sound, replace control module and retest system. If alarm shuts off, anti-theft system is okay. Problem is in keyless entry system. See appropriate KEYLESS ENTRY article.