FixVault

Pinpoint Test C - Power Window(S) Completely Inoperative

  1. Driver's Door Module (DDM) Continuous DTC Check: Connect New Generation Star (NGS) test to Data Link Connector (DLC). Enter DIAGNOSTIC DATA LINK. Enter DDM (Driver Door Module). Enter DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE. Retrieve continuous DTCs. If DTC U1135 is displayed, go to next step. If DTC U1135 is displayed, refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article in the ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT section.
  2. Power Window Operation Test: Turn ignition on. Ensure power window lockout is not engaged(switch should be up). Test all window switches. If all windows operate, system is operating normally. If any window(s) do not operate, check fuses No. 9 and 10 (40-amp) located in power distribution box on left side of engine compartment. Also check fuse No. 39 (10-amp), located in instrument panel fuse panel. Replace fuses as necessary. If any window(s) still do not operate, go to next step.
  3. Remote Switches Test: Turn ignition on. Ensure power window lockout is not engaged (switch should be up). Test all remote power window switches. If all switches operate, go to next step. If one or more remote switch fails to operate, go to step 5).
  4. Driver's Window Test: Turn ignition on. Test all master power window switches. If all switches operate, go step 16). If one or more switch fails to operate, go to step 12).
  5. Ignition Position Test: Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Enter DIAGNOSTIC DATA LINK. Enter LCM (Lighting Control Module). Enter PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD. Select PID/IGNLCM (Ignition Switch Position). Press start button. Turn ignition on. If PID indicates switch is on, go to next step. If PID does not indicate switch is on, repair open in Black/Pink wire between instrument panel fuse panel and Lighting Control Module. Retest system.
  6. Power To Driver's Door Module Test: Remove 14-pin connector from Driver's Door Module (DDM). Check Light Green/Purple wire at connector for voltage. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Light Green/Purple wire. Retest system.
  7. Remote Power Window Output Test: Connect a jumper wire between Red/Light Blue and Light Green/Purple wires at 14-pin DDM connector. Attempt to activate any passenger's window. If window does not operate, leave jumper wire in place and go to next step. If window operates, replace DDM and retest system.
  8. Circuit Power Test (Red/Light Blue Wire): Check Red/Light Blue wire for voltage at remote power window switch connector C2. See Fig 1 . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Red/Light Blue wire between DDM and remote power window switch(es).
    Fig 1: Power Window Remote Switch Connector C2 Terminal ID
    G95E13601Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  9. Power Supply To Remote Switch Test: Check Pink wire for voltage at remote power window switch connector C1. See Fig 2 . If Battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Pink wire and retest system.
    Fig 2: Power Window Remote Switch Connector C1 Terminal ID
    G95I14488Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  10. Ground At Remote Switch Test: Check Black wire at remote power window switch connector C1 for continuity to ground. See Fig 2 . If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Black wire and retest system.
    NOTE: For Step 11), use a digital voltmeter which will indicate reverse polarity.
  11. Switch Output Test: Access power window remote switches. While actuating right front power window switch for both up and down operation, check White/Black and Yellow wires for voltage at switch connector. While actuating either rear power window switch for both up and down operation, check Brown and Brown/Yellow wires for voltage at switch connector. If voltage exists, repair wire(s) in question or replace power window motor(s) as necessary. If voltage does not exist, replace switch in question. Retest system.
  12. Window Up Signal From Master Switch Test: Access remote power window switch. Unplug remote switch connector C2. Turn ignition on. See Fig 1 . Check Tan/Light Blue wire for voltage at remote switch connector C2. If less than 10 volts exists, go to next step. If 10 volts or more exists, go to step 14).
  13. Power Window Remote Switch Up Circuit Test: Unplug DDM 16-pin connector. Unplug remote power window switch connector C2 at each passenger door. Check for continuity between indicated wires between DDM 16-pin connector and power window remote switch connector(s) C2. See POWER WINDOW REMOTE SWITCH UP CIRCUIT TEST  table. If continuity exists, replace DDM. Retest system. If continuity does not exist in any circuit, repair open in wire in question. Retest system
    POWER WINDOW REMOTE SWITCH UP CIRCUIT TEST

    Wire Color At Driver's Door Module Wire Color At Remote Switch
    Right Front Door: Tan/Light Blue Tan/Light Blue
    Right Rear Door: Red/Black Red/Black
    Left Rear Door: Yellow/Light Blue (1) Purple/Black
    (1) Wire changes from Yellow/Light Blue to Purple/Black at splice.
  14. Window Down Signal From Master Switch Test: Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Enter DIAGNOSTIC DATA LINK. Enter LCM (Lighting Control Module). Enter PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD. Access connector C2 at remote power window switch. Check for voltage at indicated wire at connector C2 when master switch is pressed down. See MASTER POWER WINDOW SWITCH DOWN SIGNAL TEST table. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage at each wire is 10 volts or more, replace remote power window switch and retest system.
    MASTER POWER WINDOW SWITCH DOWN SIGNAL TEST

    Remote Switch Wire Color
    Right Front Door White/Yellow
    Rear Doors Red/Black
  15. Power Window Remote Switch Down Circuit Test: Unplug DDM 16-pin connector. Unplug remote power window switch connector C2 at each passenger door. Check for continuity between wires between DDM 16-pin connector and power window remote switch connector(s) C2. See POWER WINDOW REMOTE SWITCH DOWN CIRCUIT TEST  table. If continuity exists, replace DDM and retest system. If continuity does not exist in any circuit, repair open in wire in question. retest system
    POWER WINDOW REMOTE SWITCH DOWN CIRCUIT TEST

    Wire Color At Driver's Door Module Wire Color At Remote Switch
    Right Front Door: White/Yellow White/Yellow
    Right Rear Door: Yellow/Black Yellow/Black
    Left Rear Door: Gray/Yellow (1) Yellow/Black
    (1) Wire changes from Gray/Yellow to Yellow/Black at splice.
  16. Circuit Voltage Check (Yellow/Light Green Wire) Unplug DDM 4-pin connector. Check Yellow/Light Green wire for voltage at connector. If 10 volts or more exists, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Yellow/Light Green wire. Retest system.
  17. Ground Circuit Check (Black Wire): Unplug DDM 4-pin connector. Check for continuity between Black wire at connector and ground. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Black wire. Retest system.
  18. Window Output Test At DDM 4-Pin Connector: Check Yellow/Red wire for voltage at DDM 4-pin connector while actuating switch for UP operation. Check Red/Yellow wire for voltage at DDM 4-pin connector while actuating switch for DOWN operation. If battery voltage exists, both circuits are good. If battery voltage does not exist in either circuit, repair open in wire in question.