Diagnostic Aids
CCRM interfaces with the EEC-V system to provide control for fuel pump, cooling fan and A/C compressor clutch. On all models except Continental and Windstar, CCRM also contains EEC-V power relay, which provides battery power (VPWR) to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and EEC-V system. Perform this test only when instructed by QUICK TEST or if directed by a circuit test. This test is only intended to diagnose the following:
- CCRM including EEC power relay, Fan Control/Low Fan Control (FC/LFC) relay.
- High Fan Control (HFC) relay.
- Harness Circuits (B +, FC, LFC, HFC, ACCS, VPWR (to CCRM), Power-To-A/C Clutch and Power-To-Low/High Speed Fan).
- Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
To prevent replacing good components, be aware the following non-EEC related components or systems may be at fault:
- A/C system.
- Starting and charging system.NOTE: For CCRM circuit identification, see appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAM . For CCRM connector terminal identification, see Fig 1 .NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure starts at step 15). No test procedures have been omitted.
- 15) KOEO/KOER Code P1479: Check High Fan Control (HFC) Relay
Code P1479 indicates HFC primary circuit failure. Possible causes for this fault are:- Open or shorted HFC circuit.
- Faulty CCRM.
- Faulty PCM.
- Faulty circuit.
Turn ignition off. Disconnect CCRM wiring harness connector. Check resistance between terminals No. 13 and 17 at CCRM wiring harness connector. If resistance is 30-100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 30-100 ohms, replace CCRM and repeat QUICK TEST.
- 16) Check VPWR Circuit To CCRM
Disconnect power relay connector. Check resistance between terminal No. 13 at CCRM wiring harness connector and VPWR circuit at power relay wiring harness connector. See Fig 2 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, reconnect power relay and go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, locate and repair open in VPWR circuit and repeat QUICK TEST. - 17) Check HFC Circuit Continuity
Turn ignition off. Disconnect CCRM and PCM wiring harness connector. Inspect wiring, and repair if damaged. Install breakout box, leaving PCM disconnected. Check resistance between CCRM terminal No. 17 and breakout box test pin No. 46. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in HFC circuit. Remove breakout box, and repeat QUICK TEST. - 18) Check HFC Circuit For Short To Power
Leave CCRM and PCM disconnected. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between negative battery terminal and breakout box test pin No. 46. If voltage is less than one volt, turn ignition off and go to next step. If voltage is one volt or greater, repair short to power and repeat QUICK TEST. - 19) Check HFC Circuit For Short To Ground
Turn ignition off. Leave CCRM and PCM disconnected. Disconnect NGS scan tool from DLC. Check resistance between breakout box test pin No. 46 and test pins No. 51, 103 and 91. If all resistances are greater than 10,000 ohms, replace PCM. Remove breakout box, and repeat QUICK TEST. If any resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in HFC circuit. Remove breakout box, and repeat QUICK TEST. - 20) KOEO/KOER Code P1474: Check Fan Operation
Code P1474 indicates primary circuit failure in Low Fan Control (LFC) circuit or Fan Control (FC) circuit for single cooling fan systems. Possible causes for this fault are:- Open or shorted FC/LFC circuit.
- Faulty CCRM.
- Faulty PCM.
Turn ignition on. If cooling fan runs continuously, go to step 24). If cooling fan does not run continuously, go to next step.
- 21) Check VPWR Circuit To CCRM
Disconnect power relay connector. Check resistance between terminal No. 13 at CCRM wiring harness connector and VPWR circuit at power relay wiring harness connector. See Fig 2 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, reconnect power relay connector and go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, locate and repair open in VPWR circuit and repeat QUICK TEST. - 22) Check FC/LFC Circuit For Short To Ground
Turn ignition off. Disconnect CCRM wiring harness connector. Disconnect NGS scan tool from DLC. Disconnect PCM wiring harness connector. Inspect wiring, and repair if damaged. Install breakout box, leaving PCM disconnected. Check resistance between breakout box FC or LFC test pin and test pins No. 51, 91 and 103. See FC/LFC TEST PIN IDENTIFICATION table. If each reading is greater than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If any reading is less than 10,000 ohms, locate and repair short to ground in FC or LFC circuit. Reconnect all components and repeat QUICK TEST.FC/LFC TEST PIN IDENTIFICATIONApplication Circuit Breakout Box Test Pin No. Continental LFC 68 - 23) Check Fan Operation
Turn ignition off. Connect CCRM. Leave PCM disconnected. Turn ignition on. If cooling fan runs continuously, replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST. If cooling fan does not run continuously, replace CCRM and repeat QUICK TEST. - 24) Check FC/LFC Circuit Continuity
Turn ignition off. Disconnect CCRM wiring harness connector. Disconnect PCM wiring harness connector. Inspect wiring, and repair if damaged. Install breakout box, leaving PCM disconnected. Check resistance between breakout box FC or LFC test pin and CCRM terminal No. 14. See FC/LFC TEST PIN IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, locate and repair open in FC or LFC circuit. Reconnect all components and repeat QUICK TEST. - 25) Check FC/LFC Circuit Short To Power
Turn ignition on. Check voltage between breakout box FC or LFC test pin and negative battery terminal. See FC/LFC TEST PIN IDENTIFICATION table. If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is one volt or greater, locate and repair short to power in FC or LFC circuit. Reconnect all components and repeat QUICK TEST. - 26) FC/LFC Circuit Fault Isolation Check
Turn ignition on. Connect a jumper wire between breakout box FC or LFC test pin and test pin No. 77. See FC/LFC TEST PIN IDENTIFICATION table. If cooling fan runs continuously, replace CCRM and repeat QUICK TEST. If cooling fan does not run continuously, replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST.NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 26) to step 30). No test procedures have been omitted. - 30) Continuous Memory Code P1474: Check FC/LFC Circuit For Open Circuit Or Short To Power
A Continuous Memory Code P1474 indicates that circuit failure has occurred on Low Fan Control (LFC) circuit. If Code P1474 is present, turn ignition off. Disconnect cooling fan wiring harness connector. Inspect wiring, and repair if damaged. Connect a non-powered test light between cooling fan wiring harness power circuit and ground. Turn ignition on. Test light should be off. Check for indication of fault (test light blinks or comes on) while performing one of the following:- Shake and bend FC/LFC circuits between CCRM and PCM.
- Lightly tap CCRM to simulate road shock.
Turn ignition off. If fault is indicated, isolate and repair as necessary. Repeat QUICK TEST. If fault is not indicated, go to next step.
- 31) Check LFC/FC Circuit For Short To Ground
Leave cooling fan wiring harness connector disconnected. Leave NGS scan tool and test light connected. Turn ignition on. Access Output Test Mode on NGS scan tool. Command low speed fan on. Test light should be on. Check for indication of fault (test light blinks or goes off) while performing one of following:- Shake and bend FC/LFC circuits between CCRM and PCM.
- Lightly tap CCRM to simulate road shock.
- Also shake and bend VPWR circuit between power relay and CCRM.
On all models, turn ignition off. If fault is indicated, isolate and repair as necessary. Repeat QUICK TEST. If fault is not indicated, problem is intermittent and cannot be duplicated at this time.
NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 31) to step 35). No test procedures have been omitted. - 35) Continuous Memory Code P1479
A Continuous Memory Code P1479 indicates that High Fan Control (HFC) circuit failure has occurred. Turn ignition off. Leave NGS scan tool connected to DLC. Disconnect cooling fan wiring harness connector. Inspect wiring, and repair if damaged. Connect a non-powered test light between ground and Power-To-High Speed Fan circuit at cooling fan wiring harness connector. Turn ignition on. Access Output Test Mode on NGS scan tool. Command high speed fan on. Test light should be on. Check for indication of fault (test light blinks or goes off) while performing one of the following:- Shake and bend HFC circuit between CCRM and PCM.
- Lightly tap CCRM to simulate road shock.
Turn ignition off. If fault is indicated, isolate and repair as necessary. Repeat QUICK TEST. If fault is not indicated, go to next step.
- 36) Check HFC Circuit For Short To Ground
Leave cooling fan wiring harness connector disconnected. Leave NGS scan tool and test light connected. Turn ignition on. Command high speed fan off. Test light should be off. Check for indication of fault (test light blinks or comes on) while performing the following:- Shake and bend HFC circuit between CCRM and PCM.
- Lightly tap CCRM to simulate road shock.
Turn ignition off. If fault is indicated, isolate and repair as necessary. Repeat QUICK TEST. If fault is not indicated, problem is intermittent and cannot be duplicated or identified at this time.
NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 36) to step 40). No test procedures have been omitted. - 40) Check Cooling Fan Operation
During operational check of both fan speeds, if fan did not operate at any speed, stay in Output Test Mode and go to next step. If fan operated at one fan speed, go to step 50). - 41) Cooling Fan Does Not Operate At Any Speed
Turn ignition on. Disconnect cooling fan motor. Command fan on high speed. Check voltage between negative battery terminal and Power-To-(High Speed) Fan circuit terminal at cooling fan wiring harness connector. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to step 45). - 42) Check B + Circuit To Fan Relays
Turn ignition off. Ensure cooling fan is disconnected. Disconnect CCRM. Perform appropriate test:- Check voltage between ground and terminals No. 3, 4, 8 and 10 of CCRM wiring harness connector.
Check voltage between ground and terminals No. 1, 2, 6, 7, 12 and 24 at CCRM wiring harness connector. On all models, if each reading is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If any reading is 10 volts or less, fault exists in B + circuit. Check cooling fan related fuse/fuse links. If fuse/fuse link is blown, check for short to ground in B + circuit. Repair as necessary. If fuse/fuse link is okay, check for open B + circuit. Repair as necessary. After repair is completed, perform appropriate procedure:
- If open circuit was to CCRM terminals No. 3 and 4 only, go to step 72) (to check both HFC relays). If open circuit was not to CCRM terminals No. 3 and 4 only, reconnect all components and recheck system operation.
- 43) Check Power To Fan(s) Circuit
Turn ignition off. Ensure CCRM and cooling fan is disconnected. Perform appropriate procedure:- Check resistance of Power-To-High Fan circuit (Orange/Light Blue wire) between cooling fan wiring harness connector and terminals No. 2 and 12 at CCRM wiring harness connector.
If each reading is less than 5 ohms, replace CCRM. Reconnect all components and recheck system operation. If any reading is 5 ohms or greater, locate and repair open circuit(s) between cooling fan motor and CCRM. After repair is completed, perform appropriate procedure:
- Go to step 73) and check both HFC relays.
NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 43) to step 45). No test procedures have been omitted. - 45) Check Cooling Fan Ground Circuit
Turn ignition off. Ensure cooling fan is disconnected. Disconnect NGS scan tool from Data Link Connector (DLC). Check resistance between negative battery terminal and ground circuit terminal at cooling fan wiring harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, locate and repair open ground circuit. Reconnect all components and recheck system operation. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace cooling fan motor. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace CCRM. Reconnect all components and recheck system operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, locate and repair open in Power-To-Fan circuit. Reconnect all components and recheck system operation.NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 48) to step 50). No test procedures have been omitted. - 50) Determine Which Fan Speed Is Operational
If low speed fan is functioning properly, but high speed fan is inoperative, go to step 60). If high speed fan is functioning properly but low speed fan is inoperative, go to next step. - 51) Low Speed Cooling Fan Inoperative
Turn ignition on. Remain in Output Test Mode. Disconnect cooling fan. Command low speed fan on. Check voltage between ground circuit terminal and Power-To-Low fan circuit terminal at cooling fan wiring harness connector. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, replace fan motor. Reconnect all components and recheck system operation. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step. - 52) Check For B + To LFC Relay
Turn ignition off. Disconnect CCRM. Check voltage between ground and terminals No. 3 (Black/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black/Orange wire) at CCRM wiring harness connector. If both readings are greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If either reading is 10 volts or less, check cooling fan related fuses/fuse links. If fuses/fuse links are okay, locate and repair open in B + circuit. If fuse/fuse link is blown, locate and repair short to ground in B + circuit. - 53) Check Power-To-Low Fan Circuit Continuity
Turn ignition off. Disconnect CCRM. Check resistance between Power-To-Low Fan circuit terminal at cooling fan wiring harness connector and terminals No. 6 and 7 at CCRM wiring harness connector. If both readings are less than 5 ohms, replace CCRM. Reconnect all components and recheck system operation. If any reading is 5 ohms or greater, locate and repair open in Power-To-Fan circuit. Reconnect all components and recheck system operation.NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 53) to step 55). No test procedures have been omitted. - 60) High Speed Cooling Fan Inoperative
With NGS scan tool still connected to Data Link Connector (DLC) and scan tool still in Output Test Mode, disconnect cooling fan. Turn ignition on. Command high speed fan on. Check resistance between negative battery terminal and Power-To-High Fan circuit terminal at cooling fan wiring harness connector. If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 10.5 volts, replace fan motor. Reconnect all components and recheck system operation. - 61) Check For B + To CCRM
Turn ignition off. Ensure cooling fan is disconnected. Disconnect CCRM. Check voltage between ground and terminals No. 8 (Black/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Black/Orange wire) at CCRM wiring harness connector. If voltage is greater than 10.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, check cooling fan related fuses/fuse links. If fuse/fuse link is blown, check for short to ground in B + circuit. Repair wiring as necessary. After repair is completed, go to step 63). If fuse/fuse link is okay, locate and repair open in B + circuit. - 62) Check Power-To-High Fan Circuit Continuity
Check resistance between Power-To-High Fan circuit terminal (Orange/Light Blue wire) at cooling fan wiring harness connector and terminals No. 1 and 12 at CCRM wiring harness connector. If both readings are less than 5 ohms, replace CCRM. Reconnect all components and recheck system operation. If both readings are 5 ohms or greater, locate and repair open circuit. If one reading is greater than 5 ohms and one reading is 5 ohms or less, repair open circuit. After repairs, go to step 73). - 63) Check Power-To-High Fan Circuit
Check resistance between terminals No. 1 and 12 at CCRM wiring harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 73). If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, locate and repair open circuit. Reconnect all components and recheck system operation.NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 63) to step 65). No test procedures have been omitted.NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 69) to step 72). No test procedures have been omitted. - 72) Check Power-To-Fan Continuity
Check resistance between terminals No. 1 and 12 at CCRM wiring harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, locate and repair open in Power-To-Fan circuit. Reconnect all components and recheck system operation. - 73) Check HFC Relays
Connect a jumper wire between positive battery terminal and terminal No. 13 at CCRM wiring harness connector. Connect another jumper wire between negative battery terminal and terminal No. 17 at CCRM. Check resistance between terminals No. 1 and 2 and between terminals No. 3 and 4 at CCRM. Also, check resistance between terminal No. 12 and terminals No. 8, 10 and 24 at CCRM. If all readings are less than 5 ohms, both HFC relays are okay. Reconnect all components and recheck system operation. If any reading is 5 ohms or greater, replace CCRM. Reconnect all components and recheck system operation.NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 73) to step 80). No test procedures have been omitted.NOTE: For two-speed fan applications, the A/C Pressure (ACP) sensor or A/C Pressure Switch (ACPSW) must also be checked. - 80) Cooling Fan Always Runs
Turn all accessories off. Turn ignition on. Verify that cooling fan is always on. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CCRM. Turn ignition on. If cooling fan is off, replace CCRM and recheck system operation. If cooling fan is still on, go to next step. - 81) Check For Short To Power
Disconnect cooling fan. Check voltage between ground and Power-To-Low Fan circuit, and Power-To-High Fan circuit at cooling fan motor wiring harness connector. If both readings are less than one volt, problem is intermittent and cannot be duplicated at this time. If any reading is one volt or greater, locate and repair short to power in Power-To-Low Fan circuit or Power-To-High Fan circuit. Reconnect all components and recheck system operation.