Test Procedure
NOTE:
Hoist vehicle (if necessary) to access starter solenoid terminals.
NOTE:
Remove plastic safety cap on starter solenoid and disconnect hardshell connector at starter solenoid S terminal as described in STARTER
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Check For Voltage To Starter
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Place transmission in Park or Neutral. Using Rotunda 73 Digital Multimeter (105-R0051), or equivalent, check for voltage from starter solenoid terminal "B" to starter drive end housing (ground). See Figure . Does voltmeter indicate 12 to 12.45 volts? If yes, then go to next step. If not then, check wire connections between battery and starter solenoid. Check ground connections at battery to ground and starter solenoid to ground for an open, short or security. If connections are secure, check the battery charging system. See 1996 GENERATORS & REGULATORS -- TOWN CAR article. - Manually Crank Starter
Connect one end of a jumper wire to the starter positive terminal and momentarily touch the other end to solenoid "S" terminal. Does starter motor crank and crank quickly? If yes, then go to next step. If not, then replace the starter. See STARTER under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. - Check Circuitry To Starter
Check Brown wire between fuse "E" (40 amp) and fuse No. 15 (15 amp) and starter interrupt relay connector for open. Check White/Pink wire Between ignition switch connector terminal "STA" and Transmission Range (TR) switch terminal connector terminal No. 4. Check Red/Light Blue wire between TR switch connector terminal No. 1 and starter motor solenoid. See Figure , Figure and Figure . See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Does the circuitry to starter motor retain continuity and have no shorts to ground? If yes, then check ignition switch for shorts. See 1996 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT, FORD MOTOR CO. STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES article. If no, then service or replace open or shorted circuits. - Check Ignition Fuse
Check fuse "E" (40 amp) in the engine compartment power distribution box. If the ignition fuse is open, go to next step. If ignition fuse is okay, go to step 6 . - Check For Grounded Power Feed
Check for short to ground between fuse "E" (40 amp) socket (Brown wire) and ground. If continuity exists, then repair short to ground in Brown wire. Retest system for normal operation. If wire is okay, then replace fuse and retest system for normal operation. - Check For Ignition Switch Feed
Check for voltage at ignition switch terminal "B4" (Dark Blue/Orange wire). See Figure . Does voltmeter indicate 10-12 volts? If yes, then go to next step. If not, then repair open in Dark Blue/Orange wire between starter interrupt relay and ignition switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If wiring is okay, check starter interrupt relay. See 1996 ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM -- TOWN CAR article. - Check Ignition Switch For Open
Reconnect starter "S" terminal connector. See STARTER under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. With ignition switch in the Start position, check voltage from the STA terminal (White/Pink wire) on the ignition switch to ground. See Figure . See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Does voltmeter indicate 10 to 12 volts? If yes, then check the fuel and engine control system for proper operation. See 1996 ENGINE PERFORMANCE, FORD MOTOR CO. TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - (EEC-V) and 1996 ENGINE PERFORMANCE, FORD MOTOR CO. - SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM - TOWN CAR articles. If voltage does not exist, ignition switch is open. Replace ignition switch. See 1996 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT, FORD MOTOR CO. STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES article. Retest system for normal operation.