Starter Does Not Crank
- Check Battery State Of Charge
Turn ignition off. Turn headlights on for 10 seconds to remove surface charge. Turn headlights off. Measure voltage between battery terminals. If battery voltage is 12.4 volts or more, go to next step. If battery voltage is less than 12.4 volts, service battery or charging system as necessary. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.
- Check Ground Cable
Measure voltage between positive battery terminal and ground cable connection on cylinder block. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, replace negative battery cable. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.
- Check Starter Case Ground
Measure voltage between positive battery terminal and starter motor case. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, ensure starter motor is correctly mounted. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.
- Check Voltage To Starter Solenoid
Measure voltage between ground and B terminal on starter solenoid. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, replace positive battery cable. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.
- Check Starter Motor
Connect a remote starter switch between "B" and "S" terminals on starter solenoid. Operate remote starter switch. If starter engages and engine cranks, go to next step. If starter motor does not operate, replace starter motor and solenoid. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.
- Check Start Signal At Solenoid
Disconnect starter solenoid "S" terminal. Hold ignition switch in START position while measuring voltage at "S" terminal wire (Yellow/Light Blue). If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, clean "S" terminal wire connector and check Yellow/Light Blue wire for intermittent condition. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.
- Check Start Signal At Relay
Turn ignition off. Remove starter relay. Hold ignition switch in START position while measuring voltage at starter relay harness connector terminal No. 86. See Fig 1
. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to step 12).
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Check Supply To Starter Relay
Turn ignition off. Measure voltage at starter relay harness connector terminal No. 30. If voltage is 10 volts or greater, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Black/Yellow wire between power distribution box and starter relay harness connector. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.
- Check Starter Relay Ground
Measure resistance between starter relay harness connector terminal No. 85 and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 10). If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open ground (Black) wire. Ground connection point is on left front fender apron.
- Check Yellow/Black Wire For Short To Ground
Measure resistance between starter relay harness connector terminal No. 87 and ground. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair Yellow/Light Blue wire for short to ground. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.
- Check Yellow/Black Wire For Open
Measure resistance between starter relay harness connector terminal No. 87 and starter solenoid "S" terminal wire (Yellow/Light Blue wire). If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open Yellow/Light Blue wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.
- Check Fuse No. 26
Test fuse No. 26 (5-amp) in instrument panel fuse panel. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, go to step 19).
- Check Red/Light Blue Wire
Measure voltage at fuse cavity (input side) while holding ignition switch in START position. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to step 17).
- Check Voltage To Ignition Switch
Disconnect ignition switch harness connector. Measure voltage at all Yellow wires at ignition switch harness connector. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Yellow wire. See POWER DISTRIBUTION wiring diagram in the WIRING DIAGRAMS section.
- Check Red/Light Blue Wire For Open
Measure resistance of Red/Light Blue wire between ignition switch harness connector and instrument panel fuse panel cavity No. 26 (input side). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open Red/Light Blue wire. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.
- Check Red/Light Blue Wire For Short To Ground
Measure resistance of Red/Light Blue wire between ignition switch harness connector and ground. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, replace ignition switch. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair Red/Light Blue wire for short to ground. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.
- Check Brown/Pink Wire For Open
Disconnect Transmission Range (TR) sensor. Measure resistance of Brown/Pink wire between TR sensor harness connector, terminal No. 12 and instrument panel fuse panel cavity No. 26 (output side). See Fig 2
. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open Brown/Pink wire. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Check White/Pink Wire For Open
Disconnect Transmission Range (TR) sensor. Measure resistance of White/Pink wire between TR sensor harness connector, terminal No. 10 and starter relay harness connector terminal No. 86. See Fig 1
and Fig 2
. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, check TR sensor adjustment See TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR
under ADJUSTMENTS. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open White/Pink wire. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.
- Check Brown/Pink Wire For Short
Measure resistance between instrument panel fuse cavity No. 26 (output side) and ground. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, visually inspect wires for damage that may cause an intermittent short to ground. Replace fuse and check system for normal operation.
- Check TR Sensor For Short To Ground
Disconnect TR sensor harness connector. Measure resistance between TR sensor harness connector terminal No. 12 (Brown/Pink wire) and ground. See Fig 2
. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair Brown/Pink wire for short to ground.
- Check White/Pink Wire For Short
Ensure starter relay is disconnected. Measure resistance of White/Pink wire between TR sensor harness connector terminal No. 10 and ground. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, replace TR sensor. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair White/Pink wire for short to ground. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.