Starter Does Not Crank
- Verify battery condition. Battery voltage should be 12 volts or more. Load test battery at approximately one-half cold cranking amperage rating. See load tester manufacturer's instructions. If battery voltage is less than 12 volts or loaded battery voltage is less than 9.6 volts, service battery or charging system as necessary. If voltage is okay, go to next step.
- Measure voltage between positive battery post and negative battery cable connection on engine. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, replace negative battery cable. Check system operation.
- Measure voltage between positive battery post and starter motor case. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, remove starter and clean starter motor mounting surface. Install starter and check system for normal operation.
- Measure voltage between starter solenoid "B" (positive battery cable) terminal and ground. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, clean terminals or replace battery cable as necessary. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.
- Connect a remote starter switch between starter solenoid "B" (battery cable) and "S" (White/Pink wire) terminals. Activate remote starter switch. If starter cranks at normal speed, go to next step. If starter motor does not crank normally, replace starter motor and solenoid. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.
- Disconnect White/Pink wire from starter solenoid. Hold ignition switch in START position. Measure voltage between ground and terminal "S" (White/Pink) wire at starter solenoid. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, ensure terminal "S" connection is clean and tight. Check system operation.
- Turn ignition off. Remove starter relay. Hold ignition switch in START position. Measure voltage between ground and starter relay harness connector terminal No. 86 (Tan/Red wire). See Fig 1
. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, go to step 12
.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Turn ignition off. Measure voltage between starter relay harness connector terminal No. 30 (Yellow/Light Blue wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open Yellow/Light Blue wire. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.
- Measure resistance between starter relay harness connector terminal No. 85 (Black wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open Black wire to ground G101, located on fender next to battery. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.
- Disconnect White/Pink wire from starter solenoid. Measure resistance between ground and starter relay harness connector terminal No. 87 (White/Pink wire). If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in White/Pink wire. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.
- Measure resistance wire between starter relay harness connector terminal No. 87 and White/Pink wire at starter solenoid. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace starter relay. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open White/Pink wire. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.
- Check fuse No. 23 in instrument panel fuse panel. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, go to step 19
.
- Hold ignition switch in START position. Measure voltage between input side of fuse cavity No. 23, located in fuse junction panel (1999) or central junction box (2000) and ground. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, go to step 17
.
- Disconnect ignition switch harness connector. Measure voltage between ground and ignition switch harness connector terminal B4 (Black/Orange wire). See Fig 2
. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open Black/Orange wire. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Measure resistance of Red/Light Blue wire between fuse cavity No. 23 (input side) and ignition switch harness connector terminal STA. See Fig 2
. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open Red/Light Blue wire. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.
- Measure resistance between ignition switch harness connector terminal STA and ground. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair short to ground in Red/Light Blue wire. If resistance is 10,00 ohms or greater, replace ignition switch. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.
- Disconnect Transmission Range (TR) sensor. Measure resistance of White/Orange wire between TR sensor harness connector terminal No. 10 and fuse cavity No. 23 (output side). See Fig 3
. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open White/Orange wire. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Measure resistance of Tan/Red wire between TR sensor harness connector terminal No. 12 and starter relay harness connector terminal No. 86. See Fig 1
and Fig 3
. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open Tan/Red wire. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, check TR sensor adjustment. See ADJUSTMENTS in
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION article in TRANSMISSION SERVICING. If TR sensor adjustment is okay, replace TR sensor. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.
- Measure resistance of White/Orange wire between ground and fuse cavity No. 23 (output side) in instrument panel fuse panel. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or greater, inspect wires for possible intermittent short to ground. Replace fuse and check system operation.
- Disconnect TR sensor harness connector. Measure resistance of White/Orange wire between TR sensor harness connector terminal No. 10 and ground. See Fig 3
. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in White/Orange wire. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.
- Measure resistance of Tan/Red wire between TR sensor harness connector terminal No. 12 and ground. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, check TR sensor adjustment. See ADJUSTMENTS in
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION article in TRANSMISSION SERVICING. If TR sensor adjustment is okay, replace TR sensor. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in Tan/Red wire. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.