Test A: Cruise Control Inoperative
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove splash shield from throttle linkage. Ensure actuator cable is properly connected to throttle body and speed control servo. Pull on cable at throttle linkage side and note accelerator pedal movement. Check for smooth operation of cable. If problem exists, repair as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Disconnect speed control servo harness connector C157. Located near master cylinder. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between terminals No. 7 (Light Blue/Pink wire) and No. 10 (Black wire) at speed control servo harness connector C157. See Fig 1 . If battery voltage exists, go to step 4 . If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 10 (Black wire) at speed control servo harness connector C157. See Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open or short in Light Blue/Pink wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. With brake pedal released, measure voltage between terminals No. 4 (Red/Light Green wire) and No. 10 (Black wire) at speed control servo harness connector C157. If voltage does not exist, go to next step. If voltage exists, repair short to power in Red/Light Green wire and retest system.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance between terminals No. 4 (Red/Light Green wire) and No. 10 (Black wire) at speed control servo harness connector C157. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to step 16 .
- With brake pedal released, measure voltage between terminals No. 9 (Black/Yellow wire) and No. 10 (Black wire) at speed control servo harness connector C157. See Fig 1 . If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, go to step 9 .
- Disconnect brake pressure switch harness connector C151, located on master cylinder. Measure resistance between switch terminals with brake pedal released. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace switch and check system for normal operation.
- Measure voltage between ground and Light Green/Red wire terminal at brake pressure switch harness connector C151. If battery voltage exists, repair open in Black/Yellow wire between brake pressure switch and speed control servo. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open or short in Light Green/Red wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Measure voltage between terminals No. 5 (Light Blue/Black wire) and No. 10 (Black wire) at speed control servo harness connector C157. If voltage does not exist, go to next step. If voltage exists, go to step 17 .
- Measure voltage between terminals No. 5 (Light Blue/Black wire) and No. 10 (Black wire) at speed control servo harness connector C157 while pressing ON switch speed control switch assembly. See Fig 1 . If battery voltage exists, go to step 13 . If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
- Disable air bag restraint system. See AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS article. Disconnect air bag sliding contact harness connector at base of steering column. Measure resistance in Light Blue/Black wire between terminal No. 6 at air bag sliding contact connector and terminal No. 5 at speed control servo harness connector. See Fig 1 and, Fig 2 or Fig 3 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/Black wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Remove driver's air bag module See AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS article. On Navigator, measure resistance between terminal No. 1 (contact side) at upper air bag sliding contact harness connector C292 and terminal No. 1 (Dark Green/Orange wire) at lower (opposite contact side) 8-pin harness connector C222. On Expedition measure resistance between terminal No. 5 (contact side) at upper air bag sliding contact harness connector C292 and terminal No. 1 (Black/Pink wire) at lower (opposite contact side ) 6-pin harness connector C234. If resistance is 1 ohm or less, replace speed control switch assembly. See SPEED CONTROL SWITCH ASSEMBLY under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is more than 1 ohm, replace air bag sliding contact. See AIR BAG SLIDING CONTACT under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Measure resistance between terminals No. 5 (Light Blue/Black wire) and No. 6 (Dark Green/Orange wire) at speed control servo harness connector C157 while pressing SET/ACCEL switch on speed control switch assembly. See Fig 1 . Resistance should be 612-748 ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace speed control switch assembly. See SPEED CONTROL SWITCH ASSEMBLY under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Connect all disconnected components. Drive vehicle and check operation of speedometer. If speedometer operates properly, go to next step. If speedometer does not operate properly, repair speedometer as necessary. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - EXPEDITION, F150/F250 LIGHT-DUTY & NAVIGATOR article.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) 104-pin harness connector C174. Disconnect speed control servo harness connector C157. Measure resistance in Gray/Black wire between terminal No. 68 at PCM harness connector C174 and terminal No. 3 at speed control servo harness connector C157. See Fig 1
and Fig 4
. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step 19
. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Gray/Black wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Disconnect Brake Pedal Position Switch (BPP) switch harness connector C252. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 1 (Black/Pink wire) at BPP switch harness connector C252. See Fig 5 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Red/Light Green wire between BPP switch and speed control servo. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Pink wire between BPP switch to splice S208 (located in main harness at left upper inner cowl near ground G202), and/or Black/Light Blue wire between splice S208 and ground G201 (located at lower driver's kick panel).
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect speed control switch harness connector C292. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between terminals No. 5 (Light Blue/Black wire) and No. 10 (Black wire) at speed control servo harness connector C157. If voltage exists, go to next step. If voltage does not exist, replace speed control switch assembly. See SPEED CONTROL SWITCH ASSEMBLY under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect air bag sliding contact harness connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between terminals No. 5 (Light Blue/Black wire) and No. 10 (Black wire) at speed control servo harness connector C157. See Fig 1 . If voltage exists, repair short to power in Light Blue/Black wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If voltage does not exist, replace air bag sliding contact.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) 104-pin harness connector C174. Raise and support vehicle with drive wheels of the ground. Start vehicle and place shift selector in Drive. Measure AC voltage between ground and terminal No. 3 (Gray/Black wire) at speed control servo harness connector C157. See Fig 1 . If voltage is 5-8 volts AC, replace speed control servo. See SPEED CONTROL SERVO under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If voltage is not 5-8 volts AC, repair vehicle speed input from PCM. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
CAUTION:
Vehicle must not be in 4WD mode. Make sure vehicle is secured properly before attempting to place transmission selector lever in Drive.