Test H: Steering Column Lock Module Does Not Operate Correctly
NOTE:
Before performing this test procedure ensure instrument cluster is sending the correct engine RPM and vehicle speed signals to the front electronic module and rear electronic module over the standard corporate protocol communication network.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Steering Column Lock Module (SCLM) harness connector C267. SCLM is located on steering column, near "U" joint. See Fig 1 . Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and SCLM harness connector C267 terminals No. 1 (Black wire) and No. 2 (Yellow/Green wire). See Fig 2 . If voltage is 10 volts or more at terminal No. 1, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or more at terminal No. 2, go to step 3 . If voltage is less than 10 volts at both terminals, go to step 4 .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Front Electronic Module (FEM) 17-pin harness connector C201a. FEM is located behind driver's side kick panel. See Figure . Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and SCLM harness connector C267 terminal No. 1 (Black wire). If voltage is 10 volts or more, repair short to voltage in Black wire between SCLM and FEM. If voltage is less than 10 volts, replace FEM.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Rear Electronic Module (REM) 12-pin harness connector C420a. REM is located right side of trunk compartment, above battery. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and SCLM harness connector C267 terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Green wire). If voltage is 10 volts or more, repair short to voltage in Yellow/Green wire between REM and SCLM. If voltage is less than 10 volts, replace REM.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located below left side of instrument panel, to right of steering column. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure resistance between ground and SCLM harness connector C267 terminal No. 1 (Black wire) while triggering Front Electronic Module (FEM) active command LOCK_GND to ON. If resistance changes to less than 50 ohms when active commanded is ON, go to next step. If resistance does not change to less than 50 ohms when active commanded is ON, go to step 6 .
- Measure voltage between ground and SCLM harness connector C267 terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Green wire) while triggering Rear Electronic Module (REM) active command LOCK_PWR to ON. If voltage is 10 volts or more when active commanded is ON, replace SCLM. See STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If voltage is less than 10 volts when active commanded is ON, go to step 7 .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect FEM 17-pin harness connector C201a. FEM is located behind driver's side kick panel. See Figure . Measure resistance in Black wire between FEM harness connector C201a terminal No. 6 and SCLM harness connector C267 terminal No. 1. See Figure and Fig 2 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace FEM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire between FEM and SCLM.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect REM 12-pin harness connector C420a. REM is located right side of trunk compartment, above battery. Measure resistance in Yellow/Green wire between REM harness connector C420a terminal No. 1 and SCLM harness connector C267 terminal No. 2. See Figure and Fig 2 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace REM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Yellow/Green wire between REM and SCLM.