Test C: Single Window Inoperative (All Other Windows Operate)
NOTE:
After repair, clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and retest system.
- Operate power windows from each power window switch. If all windows operate properly, system is okay. If left front window does not operate, go to next step. If any other window does not operate, go to step 17.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Using New Generation Star (NGS) tester, observe Generic Electronic Module (GEM) PIDs D_DN_SW, D_UP_SW and OTD_SW while pressing master window switch driver's window through UP, DOWN and AUTO positions. If PID values do not agree with switch position, go to next step. If PID values agree with switch position, go to step 8.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect master window switch harness connector C509. Using NGS tester, observe GEM PIDs D_DN_SW, D_UP_SW and OTD_SW. Connect fused jumper wire (10-amp), between master window switch connector C509 terminals No. 2 (Light Blue/Black wire) and No. 5 (Gray wire), then between terminals No. 2 (Light Blue/Black wire) and No. 7 (White/Black wire), and then between terminals No. 2 (Light Blue/Black wire) and No. 6 (Tan/Light Blue wire). See Figure. For PID list and expected values, see PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION DEFINITIONS in MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK - EXPEDITION & NAVIGATOR article. If PIDs do not indicate DOWN or UP as specified, go to next step. If PIDs D_DN_SW and OTD_SW indicate DOWN, and PID D_UP_SW indicates UP when jumper is connected, replace master window switch. If any PID constantly indicates DOWN or UP, go to step 6.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect central junction box 34-pin harness connector C243. Central junction box is located under left side of instrument panel. Measure resistance in Tan/Light Blue wire between master window switch connector C509 terminal No. 6 and central junction box connector C243 terminal No. 10 (component side). See Figure and Figure . Resistance should be 5 ohms or less. Measure resistance between ground and master window switch harness connector C509 terminals No. 5 (Gray wire) and No. 6 (Tan/Light Blue wire). Resistance should be more than 10 k/ohms at each wire. Measure resistance in Gray wire between master window switch harness connector C509 terminal No. 5 and central junction box harness connector C243 terminal No. 28. Resistance should be 5 ohms or less. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short to ground in appropriate wire(s) between central junction box and master window switch.
- Disconnect GEM from central junction box 18-pin harness connector C267. Measure resistance between central junction box harness connector C243 terminal No. 10 and harness connector C267 terminal No. 8 (down switch input). See Figure. Resistance should be 5 ohms or less. Measure resistance between ground and central junction box connector C267 terminals No. 8 and No. 9. Resistance should be more than 10 k/ohms. Measure resistance between central junction box connector C243 terminal No. 28 (component side) and connector C267 terminal No. 9 (one-touch down switch input). Resistance should be 5 ohms or less. If every resistance is as specified, replace GEM. See GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If any resistance is not as specified, replace central junction box. See CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect central junction box 34-pin harness connector C243. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and master window switch harness connector C509 terminal No. 6 (Tan/Light Blue wire). See Figure. Measure voltage between ground and master window switch harness connector C509 terminals No. 5 (Gray wire). If any voltage exists, repair short to power in appropriate wire between master window switch and inoperative power window switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If no voltage exists, connect central junction box and go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect GEM from central junction box 18-pin harness connector C267. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and central junction box harness connector C267 terminals No. 8 and No. 9. See Figure. If battery voltage exists at each terminal, replace GEM. See GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If battery voltage does not exist at any terminal, replace central junction box. See CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Disconnect left front window motor 2-pin harness connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using NGS tester, trigger GEM active command ONE TOUCH to ON. Measure voltage between ground and window motor harness connector Orange/White wire terminal. If battery voltage does not exist, exit GEM active command mode and go to next step. If battery voltage exists, go to step 12.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove one-touch down relay from central junction box. Central junction box is located under left side of instrument panel. Measure resistance of Orange/White wire between left front window motor harness connector and one-touch down relay socket terminal No. 30. See Figure. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step 11.
- Disconnect central junction box 34-pin harness connector C242. Measure resistance in Orange/White wire between left front window motor connector and central junction box harness connector C242 terminal No. 24. See Figure. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace central junction box. See CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open or high resistance in Orange/White wire between master window switch and power window motor.
- Remove accessory delay relay from central junction box. Measure resistance between one-touch down relay socket terminal No. 87 and accessory delay relay socket terminal No. 87. See Figure. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace one-touch down relay. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace central junction box. See CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Using NGS tester, trigger GEM active command ONE TOUCH to OFF. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance in Orange/White wire between ground and left front window motor harness connector. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step 15.
- Remove one-touch down relay from central junction box. Central junction box is located under left side of instrument panel. Measure resistance between ground and one-touch down relay socket terminal No. 87A. See Figure. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace one-touch down relay.
- Disconnect central junction box 34-pin harness connector C243. Measure resistance between ground and central junction box connector C243 terminal No. 24 (Black wire). See Figure. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace central junction box. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire between central junction box and ground. Ground point is located behind lower right kick panel.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. While pressing master window switch to UP position, measure voltage between ground and left front window motor harness connector White/Black wire. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in White/Black wire between power window motor and master window switch.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect master window switch harness connector C509. Measure resistance in White/Black wire between ground and left front window motor harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace left front window motor. See POWER WINDOW MOTOR under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace master window switch. See POWER WINDOW SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect inoperative power window switch harness connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Place master window switch remote lock-out feature in UNLOCK position. Measure voltage between ground and inoperative power window switch harness connector terminal No. 4 (Yellow/Light Green wire). See Fig 1. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, go to step 19.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and inoperative power window switch harness connector terminals No. 2 and 7. See Fig 1. If each resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step 21. If any resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to step 20.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove inoperative power window switch. See POWER WINDOW SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Ensure master window switch remote lock-out feature is in UNLOCK position. Measure resistance between master window switch connector C509 terminal No. 2 (component side) and connector C510 terminal No. 3 (component side). See Figure. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Yellow/Light Green wire. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace master window switch. See POWER WINDOW SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove and disconnect master window switch connectors. See POWER WINDOW SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure resistance of appropriate wires between master window switch connectors and inoperative window switch harness connector. See WINDOW CONTROL CIRCUITS table. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace master window switch. See POWER WINDOW SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in appropriate wire between master window switch and inoperative power window switch.WINDOW CONTROL CIRCUITS
Inoperative Window Control Switch Connector-Terminal No. Driver Window Control Switch Connector-Terminal No. Right Front C609-2 C509-4 C609-7 C509-3 Left Rear C709-7 C510-6 C709-2 C510-7 Right Rear C809-2 C510-5 C809-7 C510-4 - Using 2 fused (10-amp) jumper wires, connect jumper wires between appropriate wire terminals at inoperative window switch harness connector. See WINDOW SWITCH CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION table. If window motor does not operate correctly, go to next step. If window motor operates correctly, go to step 23.WINDOW SWITCH CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION
Inoperative Window (Connector No.) Jumper Terminals No. (Wire Color) Jumper Terminals No. (Wire Color) Result Right Front (C609) 2 (White/Yellow) & 3 (Yellow/Red) 4 (Yellow/Light Green) & 6 (Red/Yellow) Up Right Rear (C809) 2 (Yellow/Black) & 3 (Brown) 4 (Yellow/Light Green) & 6 (Black/Yellow) Up Left Rear (C709) 2 (Gray/Orange) & 3 (Yellow/Light Blue) 4 (Yellow/Light Green) & 6 (Yellow/Black) Up Right Front (C609) 6 (Red/Yellow) & 7 (Tan/Light Blue) 3 (Yellow/Red) & 4 (Yellow/Light Green) Down Right Rear (C809) 6 (Brown/Yellow) & 7 (Red/Black) 3 (Brown) & 4 (Yellow/Light Green) Down Left Rear (C709) 6 (Yellow/Black) & 7 (Yellow/Light Blue) 3 (Yellow/Light Blue) & 4 (Yellow/Light Green) Down - Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect inoperative power window motor harness connector. Measure resistance of circuits between inoperative power window switch harness connector and window motor harness connector. See POWER WINDOW MOTOR CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION table. If all resistances are 5 ohms or less, replace inoperative power window motor. See POWER WINDOW MOTOR under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If any resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open or high resistance in appropriate wire(s) between power window motor and inoperative power window switch.POWER WINDOW MOTOR CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION
Inoperative Window Switch Connector (Terminal No.) Wire Color Window Motor Connector Right Front C609 (3) Yellow/Red C606 C609 (6) Red/Yellow C606 Right Rear C809 (3) Brown C806 C809 (6) Brown/Yellow C806 Left Rear C709 (3) Yellow/Light Blue C706 C709 (6) Yellow/Black C706 - Test inoperative window switch. See POWER WINDOW SINGLE SWITCH under COMPONENT TESTS. If switch is defective, replace window switch. If switch is okay, replace master window switch. See POWER WINDOW SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.