Pinpoint Test C: DTC P07EC, P07ED
- Refer to Transmission Controls
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The GSM contains 3 electrical contacts beneath each gear select button. If 1 contact does not switch properly with the other 2 contacts, or if all 3 contacts have been closed for 30 seconds, indicating a stuck button, a DTC will set.
The Brake Transmission Shift Interlock (BTSI) override switch contains 2 electrical contacts. If the 2 contacts differ from each other, or if both contacts have been closed for 30 seconds, indicating a stuck switch, a DTC will set.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition GSM P07EC:00 Transmission Range Multi-Function Select Circuit: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets in continuous memory if one of the contacts in a gear select button does not match the other 2, or if the 2 Brake Transmission Shift Interlock (BTSI) override switch contacts do not match each other. GSM P07ED:00 Transmission Range Multi-Function Select Circuit Stuck: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets if one of the gear select buttons or the Brake Transmission Shift Interlock (BTSI) override button contacts have been closed for 30 seconds or more. Possible Sources
- Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, circuitry open, shorted to power or shorted to ground
- Foreign material or debris found on or near the BTSI override switch or one of the gear select buttons.
- Brake transmission shift interlock override switch
- GSM
- C1 INSPECT THE GEAR SELECT BUTTONS AND THE BTSI OVERRIDE SWITCH
- Inspect the GSM gear select buttons and the BTSI override switch for debris or foreign material that could cause them to stick.
- Press and release the GSM gear select buttons and the BTSI override switch. Make sure they all move freely.
Are the GSM gear select buttons and the BTSI override switch free of debris and foreign material, and do all move freely?
Yes GO to C2 No Clean any debris or foreign material from the switches. GO to C2 If any of the GSM gear select buttons still stick after cleaning it, INSTALL a new GSM. REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) . If the Brake Transmission Shift Interlock (BTSI) switch still sticks after cleaning it, INSTALL a new brake shift interlock override switch. REFER to: Brake Shift Interlock Override Switch . - C2 CHECK THE GEAR SELECT BUTTONS AND BTSI OVERRIDE SWITCH PID STATUS
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, access the GSM and monitor the following parameter identifications (PIDs):
- P button, SBW_PRK_SW_1, SBW_PRK_SW_2, SBW_PRK_SW_3
- R button, SBW_REV_SW_1, SBW_REV_SW_2, SBW_REV_SW_3
- N button, SBW_NEU_SW_1, SBW_NEU_SW_2, SBW_NEU_SW_3
- D button, SBW_DRV_SW_1, SBW_DRV_SW_2, SBW_DRV_SW_3
- BTSI override switch: SBW_OVR_SW_1, SBW_OVR_SW_2.
- Do not press any of the buttons.
Do any of the switch PID readings indicate that a GSM gear select button or the BTSI override switch is pressed?
Yes If one of the GSM gear select button parameter identifications (PIDs) indicates a button is pressed, GO to C8 If one of the BTSI override switch parameter identifications (PIDs) indicates the BTSI override switch is pressed, GO to C4 No GO to C3 - Using a diagnostic scan tool, access the GSM and monitor the following parameter identifications (PIDs):
- C3 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE GEAR SELECT BUTTONS AND THE BTSI OVERRIDE SWITCH
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, access the GSM and monitor the following parameter identifications (PIDs):
- P button, SBW_PRK_SW_1, SBW_PRK_SW_2, SBW_PRK_SW_3
- R button, SBW_REV_SW_1, SBW_REV_SW_2, SBW_REV_SW_3
- N button, SBW_NEU_SW_1, SBW_NEU_SW_2, SBW_NEU_SW_3
- D button, SBW_DRV_SW_1, SBW_DRV_SW_2, SBW_DRV_SW_3
- BTSI override switch: SBW_OVR_SW_1, SBW_OVR_SW_2.
- While observing the gear select button parameter identifications (PIDs), press and release each button several times.
- While observing the BTSI override switch parameter identifications (PIDs), press and release the BTSI override switch several times.
Do all the PID readings change correctly as the gear select buttons and the BTSI override switch are pressed and released?
Yes GO to C7 No If one or more of the gear select button parameter identifications (PIDs) do not change correctly, GO to C8 If one or more of the BTSI override switch parameter identifications (PIDs) do not change correctly, GO to C6 - Using a diagnostic scan tool, access the GSM and monitor the following parameter identifications (PIDs):
- C4 CHECK THE BTSI OVERRIDE SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BTSI Override Switch C3433.
- Ignition ON.
- Using the diagnostic scan tool, observe parameter identifications (PIDs) SBW_OVR_SW_1 and SBW_OVR_SW_2.
Does either PID indicate the BTSI override switch is pressed?
Yes GO to C5 No INSTALL a new brake shift interlock override switch. REFER to: Brake Shift Interlock Override Switch . - C5 CHECK THE BRAKE TRANSMISSION SHIFT INTERLOCK OVERRIDE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect GSM C3245.
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to C8 No REPAIR the circuit. - C6 CHECK THE BRAKE TRANSMISSION SHIFT INTERLOCK OVERRIDE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect GSM C3245.
- Disconnect BTSI Override Switch C3433.
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C8 No REPAIR the circuit. - C7 RECHECK THE GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) FOR DTCSNOTE: If a GSM self-test is carried out, the driver door must be fully closed and locked. A false P166B DTC may set if the driver door is not fully closed and locked.
- Using the diagnostic scan tool, clear all GSM diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs)
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Wait 2 minutes.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the GSM self-test.
Is DTC P07EC or P07ED present?
Yes GO to C8 No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by debris or interference around one of the switches. - C8 CHECK FOR CORRECT GSM (GEAR SHIFT MODULE) OPERATION
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all GSM diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect GSM C3245.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect GSM C3245. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new GSM. REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.