Pinpoint Test Kc: Fuel Pump Control Module
- WARNING: Before working on or disconnecting any of the fuel tubes or fuel system components, relieve the fuel system pressure to prevent accidental spraying of fuel. Fuel in the fuel system remains under high pressure, even when the engine is not running. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury.WARNING: Do not smoke, carry lighted tobacco or have an open flame of any type when working on or near any fuel-related component. Highly flammable mixtures are always present and may be ignited. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury.WARNING: Do not carry personal electronic devices such as cell phones, pagers or audio equipment of any type when working on or near any fuel-related component. Highly flammable mixtures are always present and may be ignited. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury.WARNING: When handling fuel, always observe fuel handling precautions and be prepared in the event of fuel spillage. Spilled fuel may be ignited by hot vehicle components or other ignition sources. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury.WARNING: Clean all fuel residue from the engine compartment. If not removed, fuel residue may ignite when the engine is returned to operation. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury.
Refer to Electronic Engine Controls - 3.5L for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Refer to the DTC Fault Trigger Conditions.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition PCM P0230:00 Fuel Pump Primary Circuit: No Sub Type Information Sets when a concern from the FP or FPRPWR circuits. PCM P025A:00 Fuel Pump Module 'A' Control Circuit/Open: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects the FPC circuit is open or shorted to voltage or ground. When the PCM commands the FP ON, the PCM is able to detect a short to voltage on the FPC circuit. When the PCM commands the FP OFF, the PCM is able to detect an open circuit or a short to ground from the FPC circuit. PCM P025B:00 Fuel Pump Module 'A' Control Circuit Range/Performance: No Sub Type Information Sets when the fuel pump control module is still reporting that it is receiving an invalid duty cycle or frequency from the PCM after a calibrated amount of time. The fuel pump control module monitors the duty cycle and frequency of the signal it receives from the PCM. The fuel pump control module determines if the signal from the PCM on the FPC circuit is a valid duty cycle and frequency. If the duty cycle or frequency is invalid, the fuel pump control module sends a 20% duty cycle signal on the FPM circuit to report the concern to the PCM. PCM P0627:00 Fuel Pump 'A' Control Circuit/Open: No Sub Type Information Sets when the fuel pump control module is still reporting a concern with the fuel pump module or secondary circuits after a calibrated amount of time. The fuel pump control module monitors the fuel pump module and secondary circuits for a concern. If the fuel pump control module detects a concern with the fuel pump module or secondary circuits, the fuel pump control module sends an 80% duty cycle signal on the FPM circuit to report the concern to the PCM. PCM P064A:00 Fuel Pump Control Module 'A': No Sub Type Information Sets when the fuel pump control module has an internal concern. PCM P166A:00 Restraints Deployment Communication Circuit: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects an open or short from the IES circuit. PCM U0109:00 Lost Communication With Fuel Pump Control Module 'A': No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM does not detect a duty cycled signal from the FPM circuit after a calibrated amount of time. The PCM monitors the FPM circuit for the presence of a duty cycled signal. If the FPM circuit is fixed at a low or high voltage, the PCM begins to increment a counter. Possible Causes
- Fuel pump circuitry concern
- IES signal circuitry concern
- Fuel pump control module relay
- Fuel pump control module (9D370)
- Fuel pump (9H307)
- PCM (12A650)
- KC1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE))
Are any of the following DTCs, P00BA, P00BB, P0148, P0230, P0231, P0232, P025A, P025B, P025C, P025D, P027B, P0627, P166A, P2632, P26EA, U0109, U016C, U210B, present?Yes For DTC P0230: GO to KC20.
For DTCs P0231 or P0232: GO to KC18.
For DTCs P0627, P2632 or P26EA: GO to KC9.
For DTCs P166A or U210B: GO to KC22.
For all others: GO to KC2.No For symptoms without DTCs : GO to KC2.
For all others:
REFER to the appropriate Symptom Charts for further direction. - KC2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE
-
NOTE: The F-150 5.2L is equipped with two fuel pump control modules. Diagnose the fuel pump control module related to the current DTC.
- Ignition OFF.
- For DTCs P027B or U016C,
- Disconnect Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module connector.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead VPWR Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell.
- For all others,
- Disconnect Fuel Pump Control Module connector.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead VPWR Fuel Pin 1 Fuel Pump Control Module Connector
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes GO to KC3. No GO to KC7. -
- KC3 CHECK THE GND (GROUND) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- For DTCs P027B or U016C,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead GND Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell.
- For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead GND Pin 4 Fuel Pump Control Module Connector
Is the resistance less than 5 Ohm?
Yes GO to KC4. No REPAIR the open circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KC4 CHECK THE FPC AND FPM CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect PCM connector.
- For DTCs P027B or U016C,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead FPC#EFPR Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell. FPC#EFPR Pin B30 PCM Connector FPM2#EFPR Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell. FPM2#EFPR PCM Connector
- For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead FPC#EFPR Pin 3 Fuel Pump Control Module Connector FPC#EFPR Pin B30 PCM Connector FPM#EFPR Pin 7 Fuel Pump Control Module Connector FPM#EFPR Pin B41 PCM Connector
Is the resistance less than 5 Ohm?
Yes GO to KC5. No REPAIR the open circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KC5 CHECK THE FPC AND FPM CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- For DTCs P027B or U016C,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead FPC#EFPR Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell. FPM2#EFPR Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell.
- For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead FPC#EFPR Pin 3 Fuel Pump Control Module Connector FPM#EFPR Pin 7 Fuel Pump Control Module Connector
Is the resistance greater than 10000 Ohm?
Yes GO to KC6. No REPAIR the short circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KC6 CHECK THE FPC AND FPM CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- For DTCs P027B or U016C,
- Measure the voltage between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead FPC#EFPR Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell. FPM2#EFPR Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell.
- For all others,
- Measure the voltage between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead FPC#EFPR Pin 3 Fuel Pump Control Module Connector FPM#EFPR Pin 7 Fuel Pump Control Module Connector
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.No INSTALL a new suspect Fuel Pump Control Module. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls article for the procedure. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KC7 CHECK THE VPWR FUEL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- For DTCs P027B or U016C,
- Disconnect BJB-B connector.
- Disconnect Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module connector.
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead VPWR Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell. VPWR Fuel Pin 2 BJB-B Connector
- For Aviator, Bronco, Bronco Sport, Corsair, Edge, Escape/Kuga, Explorer, Maverick, Nautilus, and Ranger,
- Disconnect BJB-A connector.
- Disconnect Fuel Pump Control Module connector.
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead VPWR Fuel Pin 1 Fuel Pump Control Module Connector VPWR Fuel Pin 4 8BJB-A Connector
- For E-Series, Expedition, F-150, F-Series Super Duty, Navigator, and Transit Connect,
- Disconnect BJB-B connector.
- Disconnect Fuel Pump Control Module connector.
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead VPWR Fuel Pin 1 Fuel Pump Control Module Connector VPWR Fuel Pin 2 BJB-B Connector
- For F-650/F-750,
- Disconnect BJB-G connector.
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead VPWR Fuel Pin 1 Fuel Pump Control Module Connector VPWR Fuel BJB-G Connector
- For all others,
- Disconnect Fuel Pump Control Module connector.
- Disconnect Fuel Pump Control Module Relay connector.
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead VPWR Fuel Pin 1 Fuel Pump Control Module Connector VPWR Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell.
Is the resistance less than 5 Ohm?
Yes GO to KC20. No REPAIR the open circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KC8 CHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE FOR CRASH STATUS PIDS
- Ignition ON.
Access the BdyCM and monitor the CRASH (Status) PID
Is the PID state NO?
Yes For DTCs P00BA, P00BB or P0148: the system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For Transit Connect:
REFER to the appropriate Multifunction Electronic Modules article, and check for any BCM DTCs to continue diagnosis. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others: GO to KC20.No RESET the PID. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KC9 CHECK THE FPPWR CIRCUIT, FPRTN CIRCUIT, AND INTERNAL FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
-
NOTE: The F-150 5.2L is equipped with two fuel pump control modules. Diagnose the fuel pump control module related to the current DTC.
- Ignition OFF.
- For DTC P2632 and P26EA,
- Disconnect Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module connector.
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead FP2PWR Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell. FP2RTN Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell.
- For all others,
- Disconnect Fuel Pump Control Module connector.
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead FPPWR Pin 5 Fuel Pump Control Module Connector FPRTN Pin 8 Fuel Pump Control Module Connector
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohm?
Yes GO to KC12. No GO to KC10. -
- KC10 CHECK THE FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect FP Assembly connector.
- For DTC P2632 and P26EA,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead FP2PWR Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell. FP2PWR FP Assembly Connector FP2RTN Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell. FP2RTN FP Assembly Connector
- For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead FPPWR Pin 5 Fuel Pump Control Module Connector FPPWR Pin 4 FP Assembly Connector FPRTN Pin 8 Fuel Pump Control Module Connector FPRTN Pin 3 FP Assembly Connector
Is the resistance less than 5 Ohm?
Yes GO to KC11. No REPAIR the open circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KC11 CHECK THE FP FOR AN OPEN
- For DTC P2632 and P26EA,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead FP2PWR,
Component Side
FP Assembly Connector Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell.FP2RTN,
Component Side
FP Assembly Connector Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell.
- For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead FPPWR Pin 4,
Component Side
FP Assembly ConnectorFPRTN Pin 3,
Component Side
FP Assembly Connector
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohm?
Yes GO to KC12. No INSTALL a new Fuel Pump assembly.
REFER to Fuel Pump and Sender Unit . Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KC12 CHECK THE FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- For DTC P2632 and P26EA,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead FP2PWR Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell. FP2RTN Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell.
- For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead FPPWR Pin 5 Fuel Pump Control Module Connector FPRTN Pin 8 Fuel Pump Control Module Connector
Is the resistance greater than 10000 Ohm?
Yes GO to KC13. No REPAIR the short circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KC13 CHECK FOR FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
- For DTC P2632 and P26EA,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead FP2PWR FP Assembly Connector FP2RTN FP Assembly Connector
- For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead FPPWR Pin 4 FP Assembly Connector FPRTN Pin 3 FP Assembly Connector
Is the resistance greater than 10000 Ohm?
Yes GO to KC14. No REPAIR the short circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KC14 CHECK THE FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- For DTC P2632 and P26EA,
- Measure the voltage between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead FP2PWR Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell. FP2RTN Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell.
- For all others,
- Measure the voltage between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead FPPWR Pin 5 Fuel Pump Control Module Connector FPRTN Pin 8 Fuel Pump Control Module Connector
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.No GO to KC15. - KC15 INTERMITTENT CHECK
- Ignition OFF.
- For DTC P2632 and P26EA,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead FP2PWR Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell. FP2PWR FP Assembly Connector FP2RTN Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module Connector Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell. FP2RTN FP Assembly Connector
- For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead FPPWR Pin 5 Fuel Pump Control Module Connector FPPWR Pin 4 FP Assembly Connector FPRTN Pin 8 Fuel Pump Control Module Connector FPRTN Pin 3 FP Assembly Connector
- While monitoring the resistance measurement, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the FP to the fuel pump control module.
Is a concern present?
Yes REPAIR as necessary. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No GO to KC16. - KC16 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION
-
NOTE: During output state control, the fuel pump stays commanded on for only about 5 seconds. Be aware that output state control turns the FP off after a calibrated time. If this happens, command the output ON to continue testing.
-
NOTE: All PIDs may not be available on all vehicles.
- For DTC P2632 and P26EA,
- Connect Fuel Pump Control Module 2 Module connector.
- Measure the voltage between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead FP2PWR FP Assembly Connector FP2RTN FP Assembly Connector
- For all others,
- Connect Fuel Pump Control Module connector.
- Measure the voltage between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead FPPWR Pin 4 FP Assembly Connector FPRTN Pin 3 FP Assembly Connector
- Ignition ON.
Access the PCM and control the FP (Status) PID
Access the PCM and control the FPL_CMD (Status) PID
- Command the PID ON.
Does the voltage increase with the PID commanded ON?
Yes GO to KC17. No INSTALL a new suspect Fuel Pump Control Module. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls article for the procedure. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. -
- KC17 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE
-
NOTE: Refer to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of this pinpoint test.
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect FP Assembly connector.
- Relieve the fuel pressure. Refer to Fuel System Pressure Release for the Fuel System Pressure Release procedure.
- Mechanical fuel pressure gauge connected.
- Ignition ON.
- Pressurize the fuel system. Refer to Fuel System Pressure Release for the Fuel System Pressure Release procedure to pressurize the fuel system.
- Cycle the ignition several times to charge the fuel system.
Is the fuel pressure greater than 240 kPa (35 psi)?
Yes The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. No INSTALL a new Fuel Pump assembly.
REFER to Fuel Pump and Sender Unit . Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. -
- KC18 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE RELAY FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Carry out the fuel pump control module relay component test. Refer to Component Testing .
Is a concern present?
Yes INSTALL a new Fuel Pump Control Module relay.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.No GO to KC19. - KC19 CHECK THE B+ (BATTERY POSITIVE VOLTAGE) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the voltage between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead B+Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell.
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes GO to KC20. No A B+ circuit concern is present. CHECK the condition of the related fuse/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If the fuse/fuse link is damaged, CHECK the circuit for a short to ground before installing a new fuse/fuse link. - Measure the voltage between:
- KC20 CHECK THE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- For Aviator, Expedition, Explorer, F-150, F-Series Super Duty, and Navigator,
- Disconnect BJB-B connector.
- Disconnect PCM connector.
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead FP Pin B90 PCM Connector FP Pin 23 BJB-B Connector FPRPWR Pin B89 PCM Connector FPRPWR Pin 24 BJB-B Connector
- For Bronco, Bronco Sport, Corsair, Escape/Kuga, Maverick, and Ranger.
- Disconnect BJB-A connector.
- Disconnect PCM connector.
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead FP Pin B90 PCM Connector FPBJB-A Connector Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell. FPRPWR Pin B89 PCM Connector FPRPWR BJB-A Connector Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell.
- For Edge, and Nautilus,
- Disconnect BJB-A connector.
- Disconnect BJB-B connector.
- Disconnect PCM connector.
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead FP Pin B90 PCM Connector FPBJB-A Connector Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell.
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead FPRPWR Pin B89 PCM Connector FPRPWR Pin 24 BJB-B Connector
- For E-Series, and Motorhome,
- Disconnect BJB-C connector.
- Disconnect PCM connector.
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead FP Pin B90 PCM Connector FP BJB-C Connector FPRPWR Pin B89 PCM Connector FPRPWR BJB-C Connector
- For F-650/F-750,
- Disconnect BJB-H connector.
- Disconnect PCM connector.
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead FP Pin B90 PCM Connector FP BJB-H Connector Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell. FPRPWR Pin B89 PCM Connector FPRPWR BJB-H Connector Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell.
- For Transit Connect,
- Disconnect BCM-E connector.
- Disconnect BJB-A connector.
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead FPBCM-E Connector FPBJB-A Connector Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell.
- For all others,
- Disconnect Fuel Pump Control Module Relay connector.
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead FP Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell. FP Pin B90 PCM Connector FPRPWR Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell. FPRPWR Pin B89 PCM Connector
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes For DTCs P00BA, P00BB or P0148: the system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others: GO to KC21.No REPAIR the open circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KC21 CHECK THE FP AND FPRPWR CIRCUITS
- For Aviator, Expedition, Explorer, F-150, F-Series Super Duty, and Navigator,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead FP Pin 23 BJB-B Connector FPRPWR Pin 24 BJB-B Connector
- For Bronco, Bronco Sport, Corsair, Escape/Kuga, Maverick, and Ranger.
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead FPBJB-A Connector Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell. FPRPWR BJB-A Connector Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell.
- For Edge, and Nautilus,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead FPBJB-A Connector Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell.
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead FPRPWR Pin 24 BJB-B Connector
- For F-650/F-750,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead FP BJB-H Connector Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell. FPRPWR BJB-H Connector Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell.
- For E-Series, and Motorhome,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead FP BJB-C Connector FPRPWR BJB-C Connector
- For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead FPFP Relay Connector Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell. FPRPWR FP Relay Connector Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell.
Is the resistance greater than 10000 Ohm?
Yes GO to KC25. No REPAIR the short circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KC22 CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
-
NOTE: Refer to the warnings in the appropriate Supplemental Restraint System article.
- Depower the supplemental restraint system (SRS) before disconnecting the restraints control module (RCM). Refer to the Supplemental Restraint System article for the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering procedure.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect all the modules on the IES circuit. Refer to OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION for component and connector information.
- Disconnect PCM connector.
- For Transit Connect,
- Disconnect BCM-E connector.
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead IES Pin 49 BCM-E Connector IES Pin B27 PCM Connector
- For Bronco Sport, Corsair, Escape/Kuga, and Maverick,
- Disconnect BCM-F connector.
- Disconnect RCM-B connector.
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead IES Pin 29 BCM-F Connector IES Pin B27 PCM Connector
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead IES Pin 29 BCM-F Connector IES Pin 42 RCM-B Connector
- For Edge, F-Series Super Duty, and Nautilus,
- Disconnect BCM-D connector.
- Disconnect RCM-B connector.
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead IESBCM-D Connector Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell. IES Pin B27 PCM Connector
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead IESBCM-D Connector Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell. IES Pin 42 RCM-B Connector
- For Aviator, Bronco, E-Series, Explorer, F-150, Mustang, and Ranger,
- Disconnect BCM-E connector.
- Disconnect RCM-B connector.
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead IES Pin 49 BCM-E Connector IES Pin B27 PCM Connector
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead IES Pin 49 BCM-E Connector IES Pin 42 RCM-B Connector
- For Expedition, and Navigator,
- Disconnect BCM-F connector.
- Disconnect RCM-B connector.
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead IES Pin 29 BCM-F Connector IES Pin 42 RCM-B Connector
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead IES Pin 29 BCM-F Connector IES Pin B27 PCM Connector
- For all others,
- Disconnect BCM-C connector.
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead IESBCM-C Connector Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell. IES Pin B27 PCM Connector
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to KC23. No REPAIR the short circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. -
- KC23 CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead IES Pin B27 PCM Connector
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes GO to KC24. No REPAIR the short circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- KC24 CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead IES Pin B27 PCM Connector
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.No INSTALL a new Body Control Module. REFER to Body Control Module (BCM) . Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KC25 CHECK THE BJB
-
NOTE: Use the correct Rotunda Flex Probes Kit (NUD105-R025F or Terminal Probe Kit 418-S035) when connecting the 5 amp fused jumper wire to the PCM harness pins. Failure to use the correct probe adapters may damage the harness connector or short circuit the 5 amp fused jumper wire.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect Fuel Pump Control Module connector.
- Disconnect PCM connector.
- Connect BJB-A connector.
- Connect BJB-B connector.
- Connect BJB-C connector.
- Connect BJB-H connector.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2 FPRPWR Pin B89 PCM Connector FP Pin B90 PCM Connector
- Measure the voltage between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead VPWR Fuel Pin 1 Fuel Pump Control Module Connector
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes GO to KC26. No INSTALL a new Battery Junction Box.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. -
- KC26 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- only available in the on-line service information
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new Powertrain Control Module.
REFER to Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. Only available in the on-line service information RVC:
Generate RVC only works in single-step view Generate RVC requires VIN entryNo The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.