FixVault

Test No. 1

  1. Check ROOM fuse. If fuse is faulty, replace fuse (repair circuit if shorted). If fuse is okay, go to next step.
  2. Remove CPU from joint box. SeeFig 1 . Remove key from ignition switch. Measure voltage at terminal 3B of joint box connector. If battery voltage is not present, repair wiring between ROOM fuse and CPU. If battery voltage is present, go to next step.
  3. Check continuity between ground and terminal 3D of joint box connector. If there is no continuity, repair wiring between CPU and ground. If there is continuity, go to next step.
  4. Measure voltage at terminal 3N of joint box connector. If battery voltage is present, replace key reminder switch or repair wiring between ROOM fuse and CPU. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
  5. Open both front doors. Check continuity between ground and terminal 3M of joint box connector. If there is no continuity, go to next step. If there is continuity, check continuity between ground and terminal 3H of joint box connector. If there is no continuity, go to step 7). If there is continuity, go to step 8).
  6. Remove driver door switch. Check continuity between switch terminal and switch body with button released. If there is continuity, repair wiring between CPU and door switch. If there is no continuity, replace door switch.
  7. Remove front passenger door switch. Check continuity between switch terminal and switch body with button released. If there is continuity, repair wiring between CPU and door switch. If there is no continuity, replace door switch.
  8. Install CPU on joint box. Disconnect CPU 20-pin connector. Open rear door. Check continuity between ground and terminal 2D (Red wire) of CPU 20-pin connector. If there is continuity, connect CPU 20-pin connector and go to step 10). If there is no continuity, go to next step.
  9. Remove door switch from either rear door. Check continuity between switch terminal and switch body with button released. If there is continuity, repair wiring between CPU and door switch. If there is no continuity, replace door switch. Perform same procedure at other rear door switch.
  10. Disconnect CPU 16-pin connector. Close trunk and hood. Check continuity between ground and terminal 1D (Green/Red wire) of CPU 16-pin connector. If there is continuity, go to next step. If there is no continuity, check continuity between ground and terminal 1F (Blue/Red wire) of CPU 16-pin connector. If continuity exists, go to step 12). If there is no continuity, connect CPU 16-pin connector and go to step 13).
  11. Remove trunk switch from trunk striker assembly. Check continuity between switch connector terminals. With switch lever pushed (trunk closed), there should be no continuity. With switch lever released (trunk open), there should be continuity. If continuity is not as specified, replace trunk switch. If continuity is as specified, repair wiring between CPU and trunk switch.
  12. Remove hood switch from hood striker assembly. Check continuity between switch connector terminals. With switch lever pushed (hood closed), there should be no continuity. With switch lever released (hood open), there should be continuity. If continuity is not as specified, replace hood switch. If continuity is as specified, repair wiring between CPU and hood switch.
  13. Disconnect CPU 20-pin connector. Ground terminal 2M (Red/Green wire) of CPU 20-pin connector. If security light comes on, replace CPU. If security light does not come on, go to next step.
  14. Measure voltage at terminal 1I (Blue/Red wire) of the instrument cluster harness connector No. 1 (White, 14-pin connector). SeeFig 2 . If battery voltage is not present, repair wiring between ROOM fuse and instrument cluster. If battery voltage is present, measure voltage at terminal 1H (Red/Green wire) of instrument cluster connector No. 1. If battery voltage is present, repair wiring between instrument cluster and CPU. If battery voltage is not present, replace security light.
Fig 1: Joint Box & CPU Connector Terminal ID
G93G82632Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
Fig 2: Terminals Of Instrument Cluster Connector No. 1 ID
G93H82633Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.