FixVault

Component Testing: Notes

NOTE: Vehicles with computerized engine controls should be tested for stored computer codes. Codes and related problems must be repaired prior to cruise control diagnosis and repair. For additional information, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
NOTE: Horn and/or cruise control may operate intermittently if ground brush is damaged or missing.
  1. Press brake pedal. If stoplights operate properly, go to next step. If stoplights do not operate properly, repair as necessary.
  2. Attempt to sound horn. If horn operates properly, go to next step. If horn does not operate properly, repair as necessary.
  3. Locate 6-pin connector at amplifier. Amplifier is located above glove box, behind dash. Backprobing connector with Digital Volt-Ohmmeter (DVOM), check for continuity between circuit No. 57 (Black wire), and ground. Repair amplifier ground circuit if necessary. If ground circuit is okay, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition on. Check for battery voltage at circuit No. 296 (Yellow/Black wire at fuse block; Orange wire at amplifier). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check fuse and wiring back to fuse panel.
  5. Press brake pedal. Check for battery voltage at Light Green wire. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair wiring between brakelight switch and amplifier. If continuity exists in wiring between brakelight switch and amplifier, check amplifier. See AMPLIFIER TEST  .
  6. Measure voltage at circuit No. 151 (Light Blue/Black wire). If meter indicates approximately 7.8 volts, go to next step. If meter indicates approximately 12 volts, service sticking cruise control ON button or short to ground on circuit No. 151 (Light Blue/Black wire). If circuit No. 151 (Light Blue/Black wire) and ON/OFF buttons are both okay, substitute a known good amplifier and repeat test.
  7. Measure voltage at circuit No. 151 (Light Blue/Black wire) while turning steering wheel 1/4 turn left and right with specified control switch pressed. See CONTROL SWITCH VOLTAGE  .
    CONTROL SWITCH VOLTAGE

    Switch Position Approximate Voltage
    No Button Pressed 7.8
    ON 12.0
    OFF 0
    RESUME 6.5
    SET/ACCEL 4.5
    COAST 1.5
  8. If voltages are correct, cruise control switches are operating properly. Go to step 15). If voltages are incorrect or fluctuate, go to next step.
  9. Turn ignition off. Unplug 6-pin connector at amplifier. Measure resistances between circuit No. 151 (Light Blue/Black wire) and amplifier ground with specified switch pressed. Ensure readings remain constant while turning steering wheel back and forth. See CONTROL SWITCH RESISTANCE  . If values are correct, replace amplifier and retest. If values are incorrect, go to next step.
    CONTROL SWITCH RESISTANCE

    Switch Ohms
    OFF 0-1
    SET/ACCEL 646-714
    COAST 114-126
    RESUME 2090-2310
  10. Remove horn pad or air bag module (if equipped). Unplug 6-pin horn pad connector from steering wheel. Connect ohmmeter between circuits No. 151 (Light Blue/Black wire) and No. 6 (Yellow/Light Green wire) on horn pad connector.
  11. Press ON button. If resistance is greater than one ohm, replace cruise control switch assembly. If resistance is okay, connect ohmmeter between circuits No. 151 (Light Blue/Black wire) and No. 57 (Black wire) on horn pad connector. Check for resistance values specified in CONTROL SWITCH RESISTANCE  .
  12. If values are correct, replace amplifier and retest. If resistance values are incorrect, remove steering wheel. Check circuits No. 151 (Light Blue/Black wire) and No. 57 (Black wire) for continuity between 6-pin connector and brush assembly.
  13. If continuity does not exist, check for continuity between 3-pin brush connector and brush assembly. Also check for continuity of each wire between 3-pin connector and amplifier 6-pin connector. Repair wiring or replace brush assembly as required.
  14. If continuity exists on both circuits, clean brush assembly with solvent, then lubricate with cruise control Slip Ring Grease (ESA-M1C122-A). Reinstall steering wheel and horn pad.
  15. Measure resistance between circuit No. 397. (Dark Green/White wire; Pink/Orange wire on some models) and circuit No. 150 (Orange/Yellow wire; Gray/Black wire on some models). If resistance is not 180-250 ohms, check for continuity between 6-pin amplifier connector and 2-pin speed sensor connector at transmission. If wiring is okay, perform SPEED SENSOR TEST  .