Test M: Right Front Speed Sensor Input Circuit Failure
- DTC 1145
Turn ignition off. Install Breakout Box (49-UN01-058) with proper overlay. Measure resistance between breakout box pins No. 23 and 36. If resistance is 1000-1400 ohms, go to step 7). If resistance is 1000-1400 ohms, go to next step.
- Check Right Front Speed Sensor Resistance
Disconnect right front sensor wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between sensor terminals. If resistance is 1000-1400 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 1000-1400 ohms, replace sensor and go to step 11).
- Check Yellow/Red Wire Circuit Resistance
Turn ignition off. Measure resistance of Yellow/Red wire between breakout box pin No. 36 and wheel sensor wiring harness connector. If resistance is not about zero ohms, repair Yellow/Red wire circuit and go to step 11). If resistance is about zero ohms, circuit is okay. Go to next step.
- Check Yellow/Black Wire Circuit Resistance
Turn ignition off. Measure resistance of Yellow/Black wire between breakout box pin No. 23 and wheel sensor wiring harness connector. If resistance is not about zero ohms, repair Yellow/Black wire circuit and go to step 11). If resistance is about zero ohms, circuit is okay. Go to next step.
- Check Yellow/Red Wire Circuit Short To Ground
Turn ignition off. Leave right front sensor wiring harness connector disconnected. Check for continuity between breakout box pins No. 1 and 36. If continuity exists, repair Yellow/Red wire circuit short to ground and go to step 11). If continuity does not exist, circuit is okay. Go to next step.
- Check Yellow/Black Wire Circuit Short To Ground
Turn ignition off. Leave right front sensor wiring harness connector disconnected. Check for continuity between breakout box pins No. 1 and 23. If continuity exists, repair Yellow/Black wire circuit short to ground and go to next step. If continuity does not exist, circuit is okay. Go to step 8).
- Check For Internal Short
Measure resistance between a known good ground and either terminal of right front wheel speed sensor. Is resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace sensor and go to step 11). If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
- Check Sensor Wiring For Damage
Inspect sensor wiring for damage. Repair or replace wiring as necessary and go to step 11). If wiring is okay, go to next step.
- Check For Intermittents
If all previous steps have been completed, cause of condition may be wiring related. See INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
. Repair wiring as necessary. If wiring is okay and condition still exists, go to next step. If condition has been repaired, go to step 11) for verification of repair.
- Check If Steps Have Been Completed
If this step is not completed, replacement of any system component without being instructed to do so may not correct system fault. This step requires DTC 1145 to be present, completion of all previous test steps, and affected wiring integrity verified. If all previous steps have been completed, replace wheel speed sensor and go to next step. If all previous steps have not been completed, return to last test step completed, and continue testing.
- Check For DTCs
Remove breakout box. Reconnect all connectors. Clear all codes. Turn ignition off, then on. Retrieve codes. If SYSTEM PASS is set, condition has been repaired and test is complete. If a code other than DTC 1145 is set, perform appropriate circuit test. If DTC 1145 is still set and step 9) has been completed, install Breakout Box (49-UN01-058) with proper overlay. Repeat steps 3) thru 6) while driving vehicle. Look for any change is resistance/continuity. Repair wiring as necessary. If no change is observed, go to next step.
- Check Wiring Harness
The following is time consuming and should be performed only after all previous possibilities have been exhausted. Inspect entire length of Yellow/Red wire and Yellow/Black wire between wheel speed sensor connector and control module. Check for chafing or any other damage that could cause an open or shorted condition. Repair wiring as necessary. If wiring is okay, repeat step 1) while driving vehicle. If any change in resistance occurs, repair wiring as necessary.