Test No. 1
- Locate cruise control servo in right rear of engine compartment. Disconnect cruise control servo 10-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between terminals No. 7 (Gray/Yellow wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Orange wire) of servo harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, go to TEST NO. 2.
- With brake pedal released (not depressed), measure voltage between terminals No. 4 (Tan/Light Blue wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Orange wire) of servo harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. If battery voltage is present, Brake On/Off (BOO) switch is stuck on. Replace BOO switch. If battery voltage is not present, BOO switch is okay. Go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Using DVOM, measure resistance between terminals No. 4 (Tan/Light Blue wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Orange wire) of servo harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. If resistance is less than 20 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 20 ohms or more, repair open in brakelight circuit (including burnt bulbs), or repair Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) switch (M/T), or CPP switch jumper (A/T). See WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
- Turn ignition on. With brake pedal released (not depressed), measure voltage between terminals No. 9 (Black/Yellow wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Orange wire) of servo harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. If battery voltage is present, go to step 7). If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
- Locate deactivator switch on master cylinder. Disconnect deactivator switch connector. Using DVOM, measure voltage between Gray/Yellow wire of deactivator switch harness connector and chassis ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair blown 7.5-amp fuse No. 10 located in instrument panel fuse block, or open in Gray/Yellow wire.
- Using DVOM, measure resistance of Black/Yellow wire between deactivator switch harness connector and terminal No. 9 of servo harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. If resistance is less than one ohm, replace deactivator switch. If resistance is one ohm or more, repair open in Black/Yellow wire.
- With no cruise control switches pressed, measure voltage between terminals No. 5 (Light Blue/Black wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Orange wire) of servo harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. If battery voltage is present, replace cruise control ON/OFF switch. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
- With cruise control ON switch pressed, measure voltage between terminals No. 5 (Light Blue/Black wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Orange wire) of servo harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. If battery voltage is present, go to step 12). If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
WARNING:
Before performing following steps, deactivate air bag system. See AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEM
article. DO NOT
attempt to make any measurements at the clockspring connector before system is deactivated, air bag modules are removed, and air bag simulators are installed. DO NOT
apply electrical power to any component on steering column without first deactivating air bag system. Air bag may accidentally deploy.
- Disconnect clockspring 6-pin connector at base of steering column. Using DVOM, measure voltage between Yellow/Light Green wire of clockspring harness connector and terminal No. 10 (Pink/Orange wire) of servo harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair blown 20-amp fuse No. 4 located in engine compartment fuse/relay box, Yellow/Light Green wire to clockspring, or Yellow/Light Blue wire to horn relay. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
- Disconnect cruise control switch 5-pin connector from clockspring connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance across each clockspring circuit between clockspring connector and cruise control switch 5-pin connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. If resistance is less than one ohm for each measurement, go to next step. If any measurement is one ohm or more, replace clockspring. See AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEM
article.
- Reconnect clockspring connector at base of steering column. Disconnect connector from cruise control ON/OFF switch. Using DVOM, measure voltage between Light Blue/Black wire of switch connector and chassis ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. If battery voltage is present, replace cruise control ON/OFF switch. If battery voltage is not present, replace steering wheel wiring harness.
- With no cruise control switches pressed, measure resistance between terminals No. 5 (Light Blue/Black wire) and No. 6 (Dark Green/Orange wire) of servo harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. If resistance is more than 3000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 3000 ohms and more than 100 ohms, replace cruise control RSM/SET/ACCEL/COAST switch. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, replace cruise control ON/OFF switch.
- With cruise control SET/ACCEL switch pressed, measure resistance between terminals No. 5 (Light Blue/Black wire) and No. 6 (Dark Green/Orange wire) of servo harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. If resistance is 646-714 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 646-714 ohms, replace cruise control RSM/SET/ACCEL/COAST switch.
- With cruise control COAST switch pressed, measure resistance between terminals No. 5 (Light Blue/Black wire) and No. 6 (Dark Green/Orange wire) of servo harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. If resistance is 114-126 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 114-126 ohms, replace cruise control RSM/SET/ACCEL/COAST switch.
- Disconnect cruise control servo 10-pin connector. With cruise control RESUME switch pressed, measure resistance between terminals No. 5 (Light Blue/Black wire) and No. 6 (Dark Green/Orange wire) of servo harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. If resistance is 2090-2310 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 2090-2310 ohms, replace cruise control RSM/SET/ACCEL/COAST switch.
- Disconnect cruise control servo 10-pin connector. With cruise control OFF switch pressed, measure resistance between terminals No. 5 (Light Blue/Black wire) and No. 6 (Dark Green/Orange wire) of servo harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. If resistance is less than 4 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 4 ohms or more, replace cruise control ON/OFF switch.
- Using DVOM, measure resistance between terminals No. 6 (Dark Green/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Orange wire) of servo harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. If resistance is more than one ohm, go to next step. If resistance is one ohm or less, repair short on Dark Green/Orange wire. Reconnect cruise control servo connector.
- Using DVOM, measure resistance between terminals No. 3 (Gray/Black wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Orange wire) of servo harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. If resistance is not 190-250 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 190-250 ohms, go to step 20).
- Locate Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) threaded into transmission (2WD), or into transfer case (4WD). Disconnect VSS connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between VSS terminals. If resistance is 190-250 ohms, repair opens or shorts in Gray/Black wire or Pink/Orange wire. If resistance is not 190-250 ohms, replace VSS.
- Road test vehicle. Observe speedometer. If speedometer needle wavers, replace VSS. If speedometer needle does not waver, go to next step.
- Disengage actuator cable from cruise control servo. Inspect for broken or binding cable by pulling end of cable and observing throttle movement. Replace cable as necessary. If cable is okay, replace cruise control servo.