FixVault

Test No. 3

  1. Ensure engine operates properly. If condition occurs only when cruise control is engaged, go to next step. If condition occurs with cruise control disengaged, repair engine as necessary.
  2. Inspect actuator cable, throttle plate, and throttle linkage for binding. Ensure throttle cable bracket and cruise control servo bracket are not loose. Repair as necessary. If all components are okay, go to next step.
  3. Using DVOM, measure resistance between terminals No. 3 (Gray/Black wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Orange wire) of servo harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . If resistance is 190-250 ohms, go to step 5). If resistance is not 190-250 ohms, go to next step.
  4. Locate Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) threaded into transmission (2WD), or into transfer case (4WD). Disconnect VSS connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between VSS terminals. If resistance is 190-250 ohms, repair opens or shorts in Gray/Black wire or Pink/Orange wire. If resistance is not 190-250 ohms, replace VSS.
  5. Road test vehicle. Observe speedometer. If speedometer needle wavers, replace VSS. If speedometer needle does not waver, go to next step.
  6. Temporarily substitute known good cruise control servo, and then retest system. If cruise control system operates properly, replace cruise control servo. If system still does not operate properly, check MAF sensor, DPFE sensor, purge flow sensor, and actuator cable adjustment. See SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section and ACTUATOR CABLE  under ADJUSTMENTS.