FixVault

Diagnostic Procedures

  1. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information. Repair as necessary. After repair, go to next step.
  2. Verify Current Input Signal Status - Is Concern Intermittent Or Constant -  Connect scan tool to DLC-2. Start engine. Access MAF PID. If MAF PID reading is 0.83-236 gram/sec., problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If MAF PID reading is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Inspect Poor Connection Of MAF Sensor Connector -  Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor 6-pin harness connector. Check for damaged, loose or corroded terminals. If problem is present, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step  8. If problem is not present, go to next step.
    NOTE: Wire color changes between main relay and MAF/IAT sensor at inline harness connector "X-03".
  4. Check Power Supply Circuit For Open -  Turn ignition on, engine off. Check voltage between ground and MAF/IAT sensor 6-pin harness connector terminal "B" (White/Red wire). See Fig 1. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open circuit between MAF/IAT sensor 6-pin harness connector terminal "B" (White/Red wire) and main relay terminal "D" (Yellow wire). See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS. After repair, go to step  8.
  5. Inspect Poor Connection Of PCM Connector -  Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 104-pin harness connector. Check for damaged, loose or corroded terminals. If problem is not present, go to next step. If problem is present, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step  8.
  6. Inspect MAF/IAT Sensor Signal Circuit For Open -  Disconnect PCM 104-pin harness connector. Connect 104-pin Breakout Box (49-UN01-130) to PCM harness connector only. See Figure. Check continuity between MAF/IAT sensor 6-pin harness connector terminal "E" (Blue/White wire) and breakout box terminal No. 88. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Blue/White wire between MAF/IAT sensor 6-pin harness connector terminal "E" and PCM 104-pin harness connector terminal No. 88. See Figure. After repair, go to step  8.
  7. Inspect MAF/IAT Sensor Signal Circuit For Shorts -  Check for continuity between ground and MAF/IAT sensor 6-pin harness connector terminal "E" (Blue/White wire). Check for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor 6-pin harness connector terminal "D" (Gray wire) and terminal "E" (Blue/White wire). If continuity is not present, replace MAF/IAT sensor. After repair, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short in suspect wire harness. After repair, go to next step.
  8. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P0102 Completed -  Reconnect all connectors. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, clear DTC from memory. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. Access MAF PID. MAF PID should indicate 0.83-236 gram/sec. If DTC P0102 is present, replace PCM. After repair, go to next step. If DTC P0102 is not present, go to next step.
  9. Verify After Repair Procedure -  Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE . If no other DTCs are present, testing is complete. If any other DTC is present, go to applicable test and repair.
Fig 1: Identifying MAF/IAT Sensor 6-Pin Harness Connector Terminals
G00143778Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.