FixVault

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0134, P0154 - DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED 
  • Have FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (HO2S related) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Check for related Service Bulletins and/or online repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY RELATED PENDING AND STORED DTCS 
NOTE:
  • If fuel monitor DTC, DTC P0131, P0132, P0151 or P0152 is retrieved, ignore it until P0134 or P0154 is fixed.
  • Turn key to OFF, then ON (Engine off).
  • Verify pending and stored DTCs using the WDS or equivalent.
  • Is other DTC present?
Yes Go to appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedures.
No Go to the next step.
4 IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA 
  • Is DTC P0134 or P0154 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to troubleshooting procedures for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA.

(See DTC TABLE .)

5 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS 
  • Warm up engine.
  • Access O2S11 for P0134 or O2S21 for P0154 PID using the WDS or equivalent.
  • Verify PID while racing engine (in PARK or NEUTRAL).
  • Is PID reading okay?
    • More than 0.55 V  when suddenly depress accelerator pedal (rich condition).
    • Less than 0.55 V  just after release of accelerator pedal (lean condition)
Yes Go to step 8.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT INSTALLATION OF HO2S (Front) 
  • Check if HO2S (Front) is loosely installed.
  • Is sensor installed securely?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Install sensor securely, then go to Step 10.
7 INSPECT GAS LEAKAGE FROM EXHAUST SYSTEM 
  • Visually check if any gas leakage is found between exhaust manifold and HO2S (Front).
  • Is there gas leakage?
Yes Repair or replace any faulty exhaust parts, then go to Step 10.
No
  • Inspect the following harnesses for open or short circuit to ground circuit, repair or replace harness if necessary
    • FRONT HO2S (RH) terminal A (harness-side) to PCM terminal 18 (harness-side)
    • FRONT HO2S (LH) terminal A (harness-side) to PCM terminal 19 (harness-side)
      • Repair or replace harness if necessary.
  • If all items above are okay, replace faulty sensor.
Then go to Step 10.
8 INSPECT SEALING OF ENGINE COOLANT PASSAGE 
WARNING:
  • Removing radiator cap when radiator is hot is dangerous. Scalding coolant and steam may shoot out and cause serious injury.
  • When removing radiator cap, wrap a thick cloth around and turn it slowly.
  • Remove radiator cap.
  • Implement procedure to bleed air from engine coolant, then run engine at idle.
  • Is there any small bubble, which makes engine coolant white at filling opening?
    NOTE:
    • Large bubbles are normal since they are remaining air coming out from engine coolant passage.
Yes Air gets in from poor sealing on head gasket or other areas between combustion chamber and engine coolant passage.
Repair or replace faulty parts, then go to Step 10.
No Go to the next step.
9 INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION  Yes Go to the next step.
No Implement engine overhaul for repairs, then go to the next step.
10 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0134 or P0154 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Turn key to ON (Engine off).
  • Clear the DTC from the memory using the WDS or equivalent.
  • Start engine.
  • Access RPM and ECT PIDs using the WDS or equivalent.
  • Verify that ECT PID is reading above 70 °C {158 °F}. 
  • Increase engine speed above 1,500 RPM  (RPM PID reading) more than 95 seconds. 
  • Is PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
11 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE  Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE .)

No Troubleshooting completed.