| 1 |
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
- Have FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (HO2S related) been recorded?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on repair order, then go to the next step. |
| 2 |
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
- Check for related Service Bulletins and/or online repair information availability.
- Is any related repair information available?
|
Yes |
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
- If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 3 |
VERIFY RELATED PENDING AND STORED DTCS
NOTE:
- If fuel monitor DTC, DTC P0131, P0132, P0151 or P0152 is retrieved, ignore it until P0134 or P0154 is fixed.
- Turn key to OFF, then ON (Engine off).
- Verify pending and stored DTCs using the WDS or equivalent.
- Is other DTC present?
|
Yes |
Go to appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedures. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 4 |
IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
- Is DTC P0134 or P0154 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Go to troubleshooting procedures for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA. (See
DTC TABLE .)
|
| 5 |
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS
- Warm up engine.
- Access O2S11 for P0134 or O2S21 for P0154 PID using the WDS or equivalent.
- Verify PID while racing engine (in PARK or NEUTRAL).
- Is PID reading okay?
- More than 0.55 V
when suddenly depress accelerator pedal (rich condition).
- Less than 0.55 V
just after release of accelerator pedal (lean condition)
|
Yes |
Go to step 8. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 6 |
INSPECT INSTALLATION OF HO2S (Front)
- Check if HO2S (Front) is loosely installed.
- Is sensor installed securely?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Install sensor securely, then go to Step 10. |
| 7 |
INSPECT GAS LEAKAGE FROM EXHAUST SYSTEM
- Visually check if any gas leakage is found between exhaust manifold and HO2S (Front).
- Is there gas leakage?
|
Yes |
Repair or replace any faulty exhaust parts, then go to Step 10. |
| No |
- Inspect the following harnesses for open or short circuit to ground circuit, repair or replace harness if necessary
- FRONT HO2S (RH) terminal A (harness-side) to PCM terminal 18 (harness-side)
- FRONT HO2S (LH) terminal A (harness-side) to PCM terminal 19 (harness-side)
- Repair or replace harness if necessary.
- If all items above are okay, replace faulty sensor.
Then go to Step 10. |
| 8 |
INSPECT SEALING OF ENGINE COOLANT PASSAGE
WARNING:
- Removing radiator cap when radiator is hot is dangerous. Scalding coolant and steam may shoot out and cause serious injury.
- When removing radiator cap, wrap a thick cloth around and turn it slowly.
- Remove radiator cap.
- Implement procedure to bleed air from engine coolant, then run engine at idle.
- Is there any small bubble, which makes engine coolant white at filling opening?
NOTE:
- Large bubbles are normal since they are remaining air coming out from engine coolant passage.
|
Yes |
Air gets in from poor sealing on head gasket or other areas between combustion chamber and engine coolant passage. Repair or replace faulty parts, then go to Step 10. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 9 |
INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Implement engine overhaul for repairs, then go to the next step. |
| 10 |
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0134 or P0154 COMPLETED
- Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
- Turn key to ON (Engine off).
- Clear the DTC from the memory using the WDS or equivalent.
- Start engine.
- Access RPM and ECT PIDs using the WDS or equivalent.
- Verify that ECT PID is reading above 70 °C {158 °F}.
- Increase engine speed above 1,500 RPM
(RPM PID reading) more than 95 seconds.
- Is PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
|
Yes |
Replace PCM, then go to the next step. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 11 |
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
|
Yes |
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See
DTC TABLE .)
|
| No |
Troubleshooting completed. |