FixVault

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P1602 - DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
2 CLASSIFY NO DTC DETECTED OR SOME DTC DETECTED 
  • Clear the DTC from the memory using the WDS or equivalent.
  • Turn key to OFF and ON (Engine off).
  • Has DTC P1624 been detected?
Yes Go to step 10.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect immobilizer control module connector.
  • Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 19.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT GROUND CIRCUIT OF IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE FOR OPEN 
  • Measure resistance between immobilizer control module terminal C (harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace harness for open, then go to Step 19.
5 INSPECT COIL TERMINAL 
  • Disconnect coil connector.
  • Check for bent terminals.
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 19.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT COIL FOR SHORT CIRCUIT 
  • Check continuity between coil terminal, A (part-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Replace coil, then go to Step 19.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT COIL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT 
  • Connect coil connector.
  • Check continuity between immobilizer control module terminal F (harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short circuit, then go to Step 19.
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM CONNECTOR 
  • Disconnect PCM connector.
  • Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 19.
No Go to the next step.
9 INSPECT COMMUNICATION LINE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Connect breakout box with PCM disconnected.
  • Measure continuity between immobilizer control module terminal A (harness-side) and PCM terminal 64.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to step 19.
No Repair or replace harness for open circuit, then go to Step 19.
10 CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION BY ANOTHER DETECTED DTCS 
  • Has DTC P1602 detected?
Yes Go to Step 14.
No Go to the next step.
11 INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF COIL CONNECTOR 
  • Disconnect coil connector.
  • Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 19.
No Go to the next step.
12 INSPECT COIL FOR OPEN 
  • Disconnect coil connector.
  • Measure resistance between coil terminals (part-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace coil, then go to Step 19.
13 INSPECT COIL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 
  • Connect coil connector.
  • Measure the resistance between immobilizer connector F and D (harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to Step 19.
No Repair or replace harness for open circuit, then go to Step 19.
14 CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION BY ANOTHER DETECTED DTCS. 
  • Has immobilizer control module DTC 03 detected?
Yes Key has not transponder, change to registered key. Then go to Step 19.
No Go to the next step.
15 CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION BY ANOTHER DETECTED DTCS. 
  • Has immobilizer control module DTC 01 detected?
Yes Key that using for ignition is not registered. Reprogram key or using another registered key, then go to the next step.
(See IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM REPROGRAM PROCEDURE [CALIFORNIA EMISSION REGULATION APPLICABLE MODELS] .)
(See IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM REPROGRAM PROCEDURE [FEDERAL EMISSION REGULATION APPLICABLE MODELS] .)
No Go to the next step.
16 INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect immobilizer control module connector.
  • Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace harness, then go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
17 INSPECT IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 
  • Turn key to ON (Engine off).
  • Measure voltage between immobilizer connector J (harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is voltage B+  ?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace harness for open circuit, then go to Step 19.
18 INSPECT COMMUNICATION LINE FOR SHORT HARNESS 
  • Measure resistance between immobilizer control module terminal A (harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short, then go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
19 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1602 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the memory using the WDS or equivalent.
  • Turn key to OFF, then start engine.
  • Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
20 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE  Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE .)

No Troubleshooting completed.