| 1 |
- Verify following:
- Vacuum connection
- Air cleaner element
- No air leakage from intake-air system
- No restriction of intake-air system
- Proper sealing of intake manifold and components attached to intake manifold: EGR valve, IAC valve
- Fuel quality: proper octane, contamination, winter/summer blend
- Are all items okay?
|
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
Service as necessary. Repeat Step 1. |
| 2 |
- Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
- Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
- Retrieve any DTCs.
- Is "PASSED" displayed?
|
Yes |
No DTC is displayed:
|
| No |
DTC is displayed:
- Go to appropriate DTC test.
|
| 3 |
|
Yes |
Go to symptom troubleshooting in NO.17 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING . |
| No |
Go to next step. |
| 4 |
|
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
RPM PID:
- Inspect CKP sensor and related harness for vibration and/or intermittent open/short circuit.
MAF PID:
- Inspect for intermittent open circuit of MAF sensor and related wire harness.
TP PID:
- Inspect if TP sensor output increases smoothly.
VSS PID:
- Inspect for intermittent open circuit of VSS and related wire harness.
|
| 5 |
- Visually inspect CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley.
- Are CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley okay?
|
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
Replace malfunctioning part. |
| 6 |
- Inspect spark plug conditions.
- Is spark plug wet, covered with carbon or grayish white?
|
Yes |
Spark plug is wet or covered with carbon:
- Inspect for fuel leakage from fuel injector.
- Inspect ignition system for suspect cylinder.
Spark plug is grayish white:
- Inspect for clogged fuel injector.
|
| No |
Install spark plugs on original cylinders. Go to next step. |
| 7 |
- Remove and shake PCV valve.
- Does PCV valve rattle?
|
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
Replace PCV valve. |
| 8 |
- Inspect for restriction in the exhaust system.
- Is there any restriction?
|
Yes |
Inspect exhaust system. |
| No |
Go to next step. |
| 9 |
- Install fuel pressure gauge between pulsation damper and fuel distributor.
- Connect jumper wire between F/P terminal at DLC in engine compartment and GND.
- Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
- Is fuel line pressure correct with ignition key at ON?
Fuel line pressure 420-460 kPa {4.3-4.6 kgf/cm2, 61-66 psi} |
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
Zero or low:
- Inspect fuel pump circuit.
- Inspect for open fuel pump relief valve.
- Inspect for fuel leakage inside pressure regulator.
- Inspect for clogged main fuel line.
High:
- Inspect pressure regulator for high pressure cause.
- Inspect for clogged fuel return line.
|
| 10 |
- Inspect IMCC operation.
- Does IMCC work properly?
|
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
Repair or replace malfunctioning part. |
| 11 |
NOTE:
- Following test is for engine stall with A/C on concern. If other symptom exists, go to next step.
|
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
If A/C is always on, go to symptom troubleshooting in NO.24 A/C ALWAYS ON/A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY . For other symptoms, inspect following:
- Refrigerant charging amount
- Condenser fan operation
|
| 12 |
- Inspect A/C cut-off operation.
- Does A/C cut-off work properly?
|
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
Inspect A/C cut-off system components. |
| 13 |
- Disconnect vacuum hose between purge solenoid valve and intake manifold from purge solenoid valve side.
- Plug opening end of vacuum hose.
- Drive vehicle.
- Does engine condition improve?
|
Yes |
Inspect if purge solenoid valve is stuck open mechanically. Inspect EVAP control system. |
| No |
Go to next step. |
| 14 |
- Visually inspect CMP sensor and projections of camshaft pulley.
- Are CMP sensor and projections of camshaft pulley okay?
|
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
Replace malfunctioning part. |
| 15 |
- Inspect EGR system.
- Is EGR system okay?
|
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
Replace malfunctioning part. |
| 16 |
|
Yes |
Inspect following:
- Valve timing
- Internal transaxle components
- Brake system for dragging
|
| No |
Inspect for cause. |
| 17 |
- Verify test results.
- If okay, return to diagnostic Index to service any additional symptoms.
- If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis.
- If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed.
- If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace or reprogram PCM.
|