| 1 |
- Inspect following:
- Air cleaner element for contamination
- ATF level
- Fuel quality
- Coolant level
- Are all items okay?
|
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
Service as necessary. Repeat Step 1. |
| 2 |
- Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
- Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
- Retrieve any DTCs.
- Is "PASSED" displayed?
|
Yes |
No DTC is displayed:
|
| No |
DTC is displayed:
- Go to appropriate DTC test.
|
| 3 |
|
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
Inspect for coolant leakage. Inspect cooling fan operations or thermostat operations. |
| 4 |
- Perform spark test.
(See
SPARK TEST .)
- Is strong blue spark visible at each cylinder?
|
Yes |
Inspect for following:
- Spark plugs malfunction
- CMP sensor is installed improperly.
- Trigger wheel damage on camshaft
- Open or short circuit on CMP sensor
- Open or short circuit between CMP sensor and PCM terminal 2 or 28
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
- If okay, go to next step.
|
| No |
Repair or replace malfunctioning part according to spark test results. |
| 5 |
- Install fuel pressure gauge between fuel filter and fuel distributor.
- Start engine and run it at idle.
- Measure fuel line pressure at idle.
- Is fuel line pressure correct at idle?
Fuel line pressure 420-460 kPa {4.3-4.6 kgf/cm2, 61-66 psi} |
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
Zero or low:
- Inspect fuel pump circuit.
- Inspect for open fuel pump relief valve.
- Inspect for fuel leakage inside pressure regulator.
- Inspect for clogged main fuel line.
High:
- Inspect pressure regulator for high pressure cause.
- Inspect for clogged fuel return line.
|
| 6 |
|
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
Repair or replace malfunctioning part. |
| 7 |
- Remove and shake PCV valve.
- Does PCV valve rattle?
|
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
Replace PCV valve. |
| 8 |
- Inspect for restriction in the exhaust system.
- Is there any restriction?
|
Yes |
Inspect exhaust system. |
| No |
Go to next step. |
| 9 |
- Is brake system functioning properly?
|
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
Inspect for cause. |
| 10 |
- Inspect MAF sensor for contamination.
- Is there any contamination?
|
Yes |
Replace MAF sensor. |
| No |
Go to next step. |
| 11 |
- Is engine compression correct?
|
Yes |
Inspect valve timing. |
| No |
Inspect for cause. |
| 12 |
- Verify test results.
- If okay, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
- If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis.
- If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed.
- If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace or reprogram PCM.
|