| 1 |
PERFORM POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) RESET TO CLEAR FMEM
NOTE:
- Proceed with this step only if a PCM reset was not done earlier; otherwise, go to step 2. Eliminating FMEM will insure reproduction of any PCM related symptom.
- Connect WDS or equivalent tester to data link connector (DLC).
- Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).
NOTE:
- Be sure freeze frame data has been recorded before resetting the PCM.
- Complete a PCM reset. Follow the WDS or equivalent tester operating instructions.
- Is the PCM Reset complete?
|
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
Complete PCM Reset. Go to next step. |
| 2 |
SELECT PIDS RELATED TO THE SYMPTOM
- A list of PIDs is needed for use with the WDS or equivalent tester to indicate the area of fault. See
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) INSPECTION
for a complete PID list.
- Highlight each PID related to the symptom.
- Have all PIDs related to the symptom been chosen?
|
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
Repeat step 2. |
| 3 |
DECISION TO VERIFY SYMPTOM
- The path to symptom verification is optional, but is recommended for several reasons; some are because:
- - Vehicle is in for repeat repair
- - No DTC is present
- - Customer has difficulty describing the symptom
- Does symptom need to be verified?
|
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
Go to step 10. |
| 4 |
COLLECT ANY AVAILABLE DATA TO AID IN SYMPTOM VERIFICATION
NOTE:
- Only MIL codes will trigger freeze frame data.
- Prepare freeze frame data for use which was recorded earlier from the Diagnostic Index.
- Continuous memory DTCs should already be recorded from an earlier test.
- Access any other available data from the customer.
- Has all data been recorded?
|
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
Gather as much data as possible to aid in isolation of the intermittent fault area. Repeat step 4. |
| 5 |
RE-CREATE SYMPTOM USING ALL DATA
NOTE:
- Vehicle may require some driving to proceed with this test step. The concern must be verified by re-creating the conditions that originally set the DTC.
- With the WDS or equivalent tester, select and monitor the same PIDs as displayed in freeze frame along with the previous highlighted PIDs from step 2. Using freeze frame data recorded earlier, re-create the conditions described by each freeze frame PID. Pay special attention to ECT, LOAD, RPM and VSS. Also, use any available customer data to aid in producing the correct conditions for re-creating the symptom.
- When the symptom occurs, press trigger to begin recording.
- Could symptom be reproduced?
|
Yes |
Go to step 10. |
| No |
Go to next step. |
| 6 |
RE-CREATE SYMPTOM USING KOEO ROAD TEST PROCEDURE
- The road test is the last attempt to locate the area of concern before physically disturbing vehicle circuits.
NOTE:
- PIDs for outputs represent commanded values only. Circuit measurements with digital multimeter indicate actual output status. Therefore, in the case of a fault, the PID and circuit reading on the vehicle may not correspond with each other. PIDs for PCM inputs with a mismatch to the circuit measurement indicate a possible PCM concern. See
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) INSPECTION
.
- The Intermittent Road Test Procedure is a set of instructions for monitoring PIDs with the WDS or equivalent tester of circuit measurements with a digital multimeter. This is done under four different conditions -KOEO, HOT IDLE, 48 and 88 km/h (30 and 55 mph). Use the PID/DATA MONITOR to compare with the actual vehicle values. For 48 and 88 km/h (30 and 55 mph) procedures, a planned route with passenger is required.
- Locate the corresponding Reference Value Chart. See
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) INSPECTION
.
- Set vehicle up to measure circuits with a digital multimeter and WDS or equivalent tester.
- Connect WDS or equivalent tester to DLC.
- Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).
- With the WDS or equivalent tester, select and monitor PIDs and also measure circuits shown in the Reference Value Chart. See
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) INSPECTION
.
- Compare the WDS or equivalent tester PIDs and digital multimeter values to the values listed in
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) INSPECTION
.
- Are any values out of range?
|
Yes |
Go to step 10. |
| No |
Go to next step. |
| 7 |
CREATE SYMPTOM USING HOT IDLE ROAD TEST PROCEDURE
- Key ON, Engine Running (KOER) and at least 87°C (189°F).
- Continue to monitor the same PIDs and circuits as in the previous step at hot idle.
- Are any values out of range?
|
Yes |
Go to step 10. |
| No |
Go to next step. |
| 8 |
CREATE SYMPTOM USING 48 KM/H (30 MPH) SLOW CRUISE ROAD TEST PROCEDURE
- Drive vehicle on preplanned route.
- Continue to monitor the same PIDs and circuits during slow cruise as in the previous step.
- Are any values out of range?
|
Yes |
Go to step 10. |
| No |
Go to next step. |
| 9 |
CREATE SYMPTOM USING 88 KM/H (55 MPH) HIGH CRUISE ROAD TEST PROCEDURE
- Continue to drive vehicle on preplanned route.
- Continue to monitor the same PIDs and circuits during high cruise as in the previous step.
- Are any values out of range?
|
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
It is now necessary to physically disturb selected vehicle circuits in an attempt to re-create the intermittent concern. Go to next step. |
| 10 |
SELECT CIRCUITS FROM THE PID/DATA MONITOR TABLE
- Remain in the PID selection menu with the WDS or equivalent tester.
- If the Intermittent Road Test was used to verify the symptom, highlight PIDs or signals that displayed a mismatch to values listed in
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) INSPECTION
. Otherwise, highlight only the PIDs from step 2.
- Proceed to
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) INSPECTION
.
- Match selected PIDs to the corresponding circuit in the PID/DATA MONITOR table. There may be more than one circuit to test. If a PID recording was made with the WDS or equivalent tester, it may be helpful to replay at this time (See the WDS or equivalent tester instruction manual for recorder function).
- From the PID/DATA MONITOR table, select and proceed to the appropriate test:
- - Input Test - used on sensing devices such as temperature, position or oxygen
- - Output Test - used on output devices such as relays, coils or solenoids
- Has a test been chosen?
|
Yes |
For input test: Go to next step. For output test: Go to step 15. |
| No |
To diagnose other driveability symptoms, see
SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART - ENGINE DRIVEABILITY
. |
| 11 |
KOEO INPUT TEST PROCEDURE FOR PCM SENSORS
WARNING:
- When performing any of the test steps, always be aware of hands, clothing or tools near cooling fans or hot surfaces. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
- Using circuits chosen from the PID/DATA MONITOR table, select only the recommended PID(s) to monitor with the WDS or equivalent tester. If a PID is not available for the circuit, use a digital multimeter.
- Proceed to the area of the suspect wiring or component fault.
- Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).
- If the input is a switch-type component, turn on manually.
- Monitor the PID or digital multimeter values while tapping on component.
- Monitor while wiggling sensor harness wire from component to PCM.
- Look for abrupt changes in values. Compare the actual values to the KOEO PID/DATA MONITOR reference table. See
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) INSPECTION
.
- Are values fluctuating in and out of range?
|
Yes |
Repair as necessary. |
| No |
Go to next step. |
| 12 |
KOER INPUT TEST PROCEDURE FOR PCM SENSORS
- Repeat step 11 under Key ON, Engine Running (KOER).
- Are any values fluctuating in and out of range?
|
Yes |
Repair as necessary. |
| No |
Go to next step. |
| 13 |
KOEO WATER SOAK TEST PROCEDURE FOR PCM SENSORS
WARNING:
- When performing any of the test steps, always be aware of hands, clothing or tools near cooling fans or hot surfaces. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
- Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).
- Continue to monitor PIDs or circuits WDS or equivalent tester as in step 12.
- Proceed to the area of the suspect wiring or component fault.
- If the input is a switch-type component, turn on manually.
- Monitor the PID or digital multimeter values while lightly spraying a water mist on the component.
- Monitor while spraying sensor harness wire from component to PCM.
- Look for abrupt changes in values. Compare the actual values to the KOEO PID/DATA MONITOR reference table. See
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) INSPECTION
.
- Are any values fluctuating in and out of range?
|
Yes |
Repair as necessary. |
| No |
Go to next step. |
| 14 |
KOER WATER SOAK TEST PROCEDURE FOR PCM SENSORS
- Repeat step 13 under Key ON, Engine Running (KOER).
- Are values fluctuating in and out of range?
|
Yes |
Repair as necessary. |
| No |
Go to step 19. |
| 15 |
KOEO OUTPUT TEST PROCEDURE FOR PCM ACTUATORS
- Using circuits chosen from the PID/DATA MONITOR table. See
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) INSPECTION
. Select the recommended PID(s) to monitor using the WDS or equivalent tester. Also, use a digital multimeter to compare circuit values with the WDS or equivalent tester PID values. If PIDs are not available for a particular circuit, look for a digital multimeter fluctuation to occur when doing any of the following tests.
NOTE:
- Output Test Mode may not control some outputs, such as injectors and ignition coils. To test these output types, go to step 16. Caution must be used for the next steps. Cooling fans or fuel pump may turn on.
- Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).
- With the WDS or equivalent tester turn all outputs on using output test mode. See
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) INSPECTION
.
- Proceed to the area of the suspect wiring or component fault.
- Monitor the PID and digital multimeter values while tapping on component.
- Monitor while wiggling actuator harness wire from component to PCM.
- Look for abrupt changes or PID to digital multimeter value mismatches. Also, compare the actual values to the KOEO PID/DATA MONITOR reference table.
- Is there a mismatch or are any values fluctuating in and out of range on the PID/DATA MONITOR reference table?
|
Yes |
Repair as necessary. |
| No |
Go to next step. |
| 16 |
KOER OUTPUT TEST PROCEDURE FOR PCM ACTUATORS
WARNING:
- When performing any of the test steps, always be aware of hands, clothing or tools near cooling fans or hot surfaces. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
- Key ON, Engine Running (KOER).
- Proceed to the area of the suspect wiring or component fault.
- Monitor PIDs with the WDS or equivalent tester (if PIDs are available) using the PID monitor function. Compare the digital multimeter values with WDS or equivalent tester or look for a fluctuation in idle while tapping on the component.
- If a coil has been tapped and is suspect, with key off, it may be helpful to remove the coil and measure continuity from the spark plug terminal to the signal terminal while tapping the coil. A large fluctuation in resistance will indicate an intermittent open. Otherwise, monitor while wiggling actuator harness wire from component to PCM.
- Look for abrupt changes in idle or PID to digital multimeter value mismatches or fluctuation. Also, compare the actual values to the HOT IDLE PID/DATA MONITOR reference table. See
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) INSPECTION
.
- Is there an idle fluctuation, a digital multimeter value mismatch or fluctuation?
|
Yes |
Repair as necessary. |
| No |
Go to next step. |
| 17 |
KOEO WATER SOAK TEST PROCEDURE FOR PCM ACTUATORS
WARNING:
- When performing any of the test steps, always be aware of hands, clothing or tools near cooling fans or hot surfaces. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
NOTE:
- Output Test Mode may not control some outputs, such as injectors. To test these output types, go to step 18.
|
Yes |
Repair as necessary. |
| No |
Go to next step. |
| 18 |
KOER WATER SOAK TEST PROCEDURE FOR PCM ACTUATORS
- Repeat step 17 under Key ON, Engine Running (KOER).
- Is there an idle fluctuation, value mismatch or values fluctuating in and out of range according to the PID/DATA MONITOR reference table?
|
Yes |
Repair as necessary. |
| No |
Key OFF. Go to next step. |
| 19 |
INSPECT FOR INTERMITTENT MECHANICAL CONCERNS.
NOTE:
- It is possible for an intermittent mechanical concern to cause a good PCM system to react abnormally.
- An inspection of mechanical systems relating to the DTC or symptom should have been performed in an earlier. If not, visually inspect at this time.
- Look for the possibility of wires, vacuum lines or hoses that may short or kink during normal engine operation, such as:
- Engine rock during acceleration
- Components moving during conditions of vibrations (high rpm or rough road)
- Accelerator or transmission linkage contact or interference
- Is a mechanical concern detected?
|
Yes |
Repair as necessary. |
| No |
Unable to verify fault. |