Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) Malfunction
DTC P0603, P0605, P0606, P1633, P1639 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| DTC P0603, P0605, P0606, P1633, P1639 |
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) MALFUNCTION |
| DETECTION CONDITION |
- P0603 and P1605 indicate that the PCM has experienced a power interrupt in the Keep Alive Power (KAPWR) circuit or an internal memory test failure. However there are external items that can cause the DTC.
- P0605 indicates that the PCM read only memory (ROM) has been corrupted.
- P0606 indicates that a PCM internal communications error.
- P1633 indicates that the Keep Alive Power (KAPWR) circuit has experienced a power interrupt.
- P1639 indicates that the PCM programmable parameters are corrupted or not programmed correctly.
|
| POSSIBLE CAUSE |
- Battery terminal corrosion or loose connections (P0603, P1605).
- Open KAPWR circuit (P1633).
- KAPWR to PCM interrupt/open (P0603, P1605).
- Damaged PCM (P0603, P1605, P1633).
- Reprogramming (P0603, P1605).
- Intermittent KAPWR circuit (P1633).
|
| HINT |
PCM Description
- Receives information from a variety of sensors and switch inputs. Based on the strategy and calibration stored within the memory chip, the PCM generates the appropriate output. The system is designated to minimize emissions and optimize fuel economy and driveability.
- The software strategy:
- Controls the basic operation of the engine and transaxle.
- Provides the OBD II strategy.
- Controls the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
- Communicates to the WDS or equivalent tester via the data link connector (DLC).
- Allows for Flash Electronically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (FEEPROM).
- Provides idle air and fuel trim.
- Controls Failure Mode Effects Management (FMEM).
|
DTC P0603, P0605, P0606, P1633, P1639 DETECTION CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSES
| STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
| 1 |
- Was PCM Quick Test performed?
|
Yes |
For DTC P0605 or P1639, go to next step. For all others, go to step 3. |
| No |
Perform PCM Quick Test. See
PCM QUICK TEST
. |
| 2 |
PROGRAM PCM PARAMETERS
- Connect WDS or equivalent tester with flash cable.
- Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).
- Select Diagnostic Data Link.
- Select PCM.
- Select Module Configuration and follow directions to access.
- Scroll to tire size and press Trigger.
- Turn dial to select 720 for 235/70R16 tires or 749 for 215/70R16 tires then press Trigger.
- Scroll to axle ratio and press Trigger.
- Turn dial to select 3.78 and press Trigger.
- Press Start to program PCM parameters.
- Press Cancel to return to the first screen.
- Was programming successful?
|
Yes |
Clear DTCs and perform a brief drive cycle (of at least 1/4 mile). Start and stop the vehicle two times during the drive, cycling the key off and on. Go to step 6. |
| No |
See
DIAGNOSTIC INDEX
. |
| 3 |
CHECK BATTERY TERMINALS
NOTE:
- If KAPWR is interrupted to the PCM (that is, when a Breakout Box is installed or the battery is disconnected), DTCs P0603/P1605 can be generated on the first power-up.
- Inspect the battery cables for loose connections, corrosion.
- Are the battery terminal connections In good condition?
|
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
Repair battery terminals as necessary. Go to step 6. |
| 4 |
INSPECT ENGINE COMPARTMENT FOR PROPER WIRE ROUTING
- Inspect engine compartment wiring for proximity to ignition components or wires.
- Is wiring too close to ignition components or wires?
|
Yes |
Reroute wires as necessary. Go to step 6. |
| No |
Engine compartment wire routing is OK. Go to next step. |
| 5 |
CHECK KEEP ALIVE POWER (KAPWR) TO PCM
- Disconnect PCM.
- Install Breakout Box, leave PCM disconnected.
- Measure voltage between test pin C45 (KAPWR) and test pin C49 (PWR GND).
- While observing multimeter, grasp the engine harness and wiggle, shake or bend a small section while working from the PCM to the dash panel.
- Does the voltage reading indicate less than 10.5 V?
|
Yes |
Isolate and repair open in KAPWR circuit. Go to next step. |
| No |
No open in KAPWR harness circuit detected. Go to next step. |
| 6 |
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
- Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
- Clear DTCs from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent tester generic OBD II function.
- Perform PCM Quick Test. See
PCM QUICK TEST
.
- Is same DTC present?
|
Yes |
Replace PCM. See
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
. Repeat PCM Quick Test. See
PCM QUICK TEST
. |
| No |
If any other DTC is present, go to applicable DTC inspection. If no DTC is present, troubleshooting complete. |