FixVault

Misfire Detection Monitor

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the misfire detection monitor.

Clearing the PCM DTCs erases any PCM recorded freeze frame data. Make sure to record any PCM freeze frame information before proceeding. See ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROL (EEC) SYSTEM  .

DTC DETECTION CONDITION POSSIBLE COUSES CHART

DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0315, P0316 MISFIRE DETECTION MONITOR
DETECTION CONDITION
  • P0301 through P0306 indicates random misfire detected or cylinder 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, or 6 misfire detected.
  • P0315 indicates the PCM is unable to learn and correct for mechanical inaccuracies in the crankshaft pulse wheel tooth spacing. This DTC will disable the misfire monitor.
  • P0316 indicates that a type B misfire has been detected within the first 1,000 revolution test interval following engine start. Indicates that there are other misfire DTCs.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
  • Ignition system
  • Fuel injectors
  • Fuel pressure
  • Evaporative emission system
  • Base engine
  • Crankshaft pulse wheel
  • Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
  • Low fuel or running out of fuel
  • Low fuel or camshaft position (CMP) sensor
  • Stuck open exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve
G06157091Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
G06157097Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
G06157098Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
DTC DETECTION CONDITION POSSIBLE COUSES CHART

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 PCM QUICK TEST
  • Carry out the PCM Quick Test.
  • Is DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0315, or P0316 present? 
Yes For DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 or P0316, GO to the next step.
For DTC P0315, GO to step 18.
No See DTC INDEX - PCM  .
2 DTCs P0301 THROUGH P0310 AND P0316: VIEW THE PCM MISFIRE FREEZE FRAME DATA
NOTE:
  • The misfire freeze frame data may be used to determine the operating conditions when the misfire DTC was set.
Yes See the table in TEST 3: INTERMITTENT  , to find corresponding circuit, and PROCEED with the intermittent diagnosis.
No GO to the next step.
3 CHECK FOR OTHER NON-MISFIRE CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCs
  • Retrieve all continuous memory DTCs.
  • Are there any non-misfire continuous memory DTCs present? 
Yes DISREGARD the current DTC at this time.
DIAGNOSE the next DTC. See DTC INDEX - PCM  .
No GO to the next step.
4 CHECK FOR ANY KOEO SELF-TEST DTCs
  • Carry out the KOEO self-test.
  • Are any KOEO DTCs present? 
Yes DISREGARD the current DTC at this time.
DIAGNOSE the next DTC. See DTC INDEX - PCM  .
No GO to the next step.
5 CHECK FOR ANY KOER DTCs
  • Carry out the KOER self-test.
  • Are any KOER DTCs present? 
Yes DISREGARD the current DTC at this time.
DIAGNOSE the next DTC. See DTC INDEX - PCM  .
No GO to the next step.
6 CHECK THE IGNITION SYSTEM FOR CONCERNS Yes REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
No GO to the next step.
7 CHECK THE FUEL SYSTEM FOR CONCERNS Yes REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
No GO to the next step.
8 CHECK THE VACUUM SYSTEM
NOTE:
  • Some vacuum leaks can be heard.
  • Visually inspect the vacuum hoses for signs of damage or deterioration. A collapsed vacuum hose may cause a blockage to one of the various actuators or sensors. If a blockage is found, remove the blockage or install new parts as necessary.
  • Is the vehicle vacuum system OK? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No REPAIR the vacuum system.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
9 MONITOR THE EEGR SYSTEM RELATED PIDs
  • Key ON, engine running (KOER).
  • Bring the engine to normal operating temperature.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the EGRMC1, EGRMC2, EGRMC3, EGRMC4 and MAP PIDs.
  • Record the PID values with the engine idling.
  • Key ON, engine OFF (KOEO).
  • Record the PID values with the engine off.
  • Compare the recorded PID values to the typical reference values in PID/DATA MONITOR REFERENCE VALUE (2.5L) or PID/DATA MONITOR REFERENCE VALUE (3.0L [4V]) .
  • Are any values out of range? 
Yes See EGR SYSTEM MALFUNCTION  . DIAGNOSE the EGR system.
No GO to the next step.
10 RECREATE THE MISFIRE SYMPTOM WITH EEGR SYSTEM DISABLED
NOTE:
  • The PCM may store EGR system related DTCs during this procedure.
NOTE:
  • To recreate the original conditions that set the DTC or caused the symptom, the vehicle may require driving.
  • Key OFF.
  • EEGR assembly connector disconnected.
  • Access the misfire freeze frame data (if available) and record the operating conditions.
  • Obtain information from the customer information worksheet or any other available data from the customer.
  • Recreate the misfire symptom using the freeze frame and customer information.
  • Can the symptom be recreated? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No REMOVE and INSPECT the EEGR for signs of contamination, unusual wear, carbon deposits, binding or other damage. See EGR SYSTEM MALFUNCTION  .
REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
11 CHECK FOR BASE ENGINE CONCERNS
NOTE:
  • The engine temperature may affect the results.
  • This step determines if there are any base engine concerns that may have caused the misfire DTC or drive concern.
  • Carry out the following tests in order to evaluate base engine integrity:
    • Carry out engine compression and leakdown tests. See ENGINE - 2.5L or ENGINE - 3.0L 01-10C-2.
    • Carry out valve train analysis. See ENGINE - 2.5L 0M0B-2 or ENGINE - 3.0L01-10C-2.
    • Check the positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) system. See ENGINE - 2.5L or ENGINE - 3.0L 01-10C-2.
    • Check for possible leakage points. See ENGINE - 2.5L or ENGINE - 3.0L01-10C-2.
  • Is a concern present? 
Yes REPAIR as necessary. See SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART - ENGINE  .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No GO to step 14.
12 CHECK THE CMP SENSOR LOW RANGE OUTPUT VOLTAGE
NOTE:
  • This step will determine if there are any base engine concerns that may have caused the misfire DTC or drive concern.
  • Key OFF.
  • CMP sensor connector disconnected.
  • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between point A CMP sensor connector VBPWR, harness side and point B CMP sensor connector SIGRTN, component.
  • Key ON, engine running (KOER).
  • Digital multimeter (DMM) on low voltage DC scale.
  • Measure the voltage between (+) CMP sensor connector CMP, component side and (-) 12 volt vehicle battery negative terminal.
  • Does the voltage switch between LOW (less than 2 volts DC) and HIGH (greater than 8 volts DC)? 
Yes A Hall-effect CMP that is installed out of synchronization produces a DTC. To verify the correct installation, see CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR MALFUNCTION  .
No INSTALL a new CMP sensor. See CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - 2.5L or CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - 3.0L . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
13 CHECK THE CMP SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE
  • Key OFF.
  • PCM connector connected.
  • CMP sensor connector disconnected.
  • DMM on low voltage AC scale.
  • Key ON, engine running (KOER).
  • Measure the voltage between CMP sensor connector CMP, component side and CMP sensor connector SIGRTN, component side.
  • Run the engine at approximately 2,500 RPM.
  • Is the voltage greater than 0.25 V? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No INSTALL a new CMP sensor. See CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - 2.5L or CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - 3.0L . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
14 CHECK THE GENERATOR FOR EXCESSIVE ELECTRICAL NOISE
NOTE:
  • If the generator/regulator is electrically noisy, the noise decreases when the B+ connector is disconnected.
  • Key ON, engine running (KOER).
  • Monitor the generator for an audible electric noise.
  • Key OFF.
  • Generator/regulator B+ connector disconnected.
  • Key ON, engine running (KOER).
  • With the engine running, determine if the generator is still noisy.
  • Does the noise remain constant when the B+ connector is disconnected? 
Yes GO to the next step.
No See PINPOINT TEST 4: DTC P0625 AND P0626 - GENERATOR FIELD TERMINAL CIRCUIT STUCK LOW/HIGH  .
15 CHECK THE CKP HARNESS FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS
NOTE:
  • Chafed CKP wires or other physical damage to the harness may cause an intermittent short in the CKP circuit.
  • Key OFF.
  • Visually check for chafed CKP wires or other physical damage to the CKP harness.
  • Is a concern present? 
Yes REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No GO to the next step.
16 DTC P0315: CHECK THE PHYSICAL CONDITION OF THE CRANKSHAFT PULSE WHEEL
NOTE:
  • DTC P0315 is set when the PCM is unable to learn and correct for the mechanical variations in the crankshaft pulse wheel tooth spacing (the allowable correction tolerances are exceeded).
  • Inspect the crankshaft pulse wheel for damaged teeth.
  • Inspect the crankshaft pulse wheel for wobble.
  • Check for a loose crankshaft pulse wheel.
  • Check the CKP sensor for damage.
  • Are the CKP sensor and crankshaft pulse wheel OK? 
Yes If the CKP is installed correctly, GO to the next step.
No REPAIR as necessary. See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - 2.5L or CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - 3.0L to CHECK for correct CKP sensor installation. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). See ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROL (EEC) SYSTEM  .
17 CHECK THE DAMPER AND PULLEY ASSEMBLY
NOTE:
  • This step is for engines that have damper mounted pulse rings. Remove the front cover if necessary to observe the crank pulley.
  • Observe the crank pulley for wobble.
  • Examine the electronic ignition (El) pulse ring fastened to the harmonic dampener.
  • Does the crank pulley wobble or is the pulse ring loose or damaged? 
Yes DISCONNECT the negative battery terminal for 5 minutes to allow the PCM to learn the new profile. See BATTERY AND CABLES  . INSTALL a new pulley or damper assembly. See CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - 2.5L or CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - 3.0L 01-10C-18.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No GO to the next step.
18 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
  • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Clear DTCs from PCM memory using IDS or equivalent generic OBD II tester.
  • Carry out the PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST  .
  • Is the same DTC present? 
Yes INSTALL a new PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - 2.5L or POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - 3.0L .
REPEAT the PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST  .
No If any other DTC is present, go to applicable DTC inspection.
If no DTC is present, troubleshooting complete.