Misfire Detection Monitor
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the misfire detection monitor.
Clearing the PCM DTCs erases any PCM recorded freeze frame data. Make sure to record any PCM freeze frame information before proceeding. See ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROL (EEC) SYSTEM .
DTC DETECTION CONDITION POSSIBLE COUSES CHART
| DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0315, P0316 | MISFIRE DETECTION MONITOR |
|---|---|
| DETECTION CONDITION |
|
| POSSIBLE CAUSES |
|
DTC DETECTION CONDITION POSSIBLE COUSES CHART
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PCM QUICK TEST
|
Yes | For DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 or P0316, GO to the next step. For DTC P0315, GO to step 18. |
| No | See DTC INDEX - PCM . | ||
| 2 | DTCs P0301 THROUGH P0310 AND P0316: VIEW THE PCM MISFIRE FREEZE FRAME DATA
NOTE:
|
Yes | See the table in TEST 3: INTERMITTENT , to find corresponding circuit, and PROCEED with the intermittent diagnosis. |
| No | GO to the next step. | ||
| 3 | CHECK FOR OTHER NON-MISFIRE CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCs
|
Yes | DISREGARD the current DTC at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. See DTC INDEX - PCM . |
| No | GO to the next step. | ||
| 4 | CHECK FOR ANY KOEO SELF-TEST DTCs
|
Yes | DISREGARD the current DTC at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. See DTC INDEX - PCM . |
| No | GO to the next step. | ||
| 5 | CHECK FOR ANY KOER DTCs
|
Yes | DISREGARD the current DTC at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. See DTC INDEX - PCM . |
| No | GO to the next step. | ||
| 6 | CHECK THE IGNITION SYSTEM FOR CONCERNS
|
Yes | REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
| No | GO to the next step. | ||
| 7 | CHECK THE FUEL SYSTEM FOR CONCERNS
|
Yes | REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
| No | GO to the next step. | ||
| 8 | CHECK THE VACUUM SYSTEM
NOTE:
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | REPAIR the vacuum system. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
||
| 9 | MONITOR THE EEGR SYSTEM RELATED PIDs
|
Yes | See EGR SYSTEM MALFUNCTION . DIAGNOSE the EGR system. |
| No | GO to the next step. | ||
| 10 | RECREATE THE MISFIRE SYMPTOM WITH EEGR SYSTEM DISABLED
NOTE:
NOTE:
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | REMOVE and INSPECT the EEGR for signs of contamination, unusual wear, carbon deposits, binding or other damage. See EGR SYSTEM MALFUNCTION
. REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
||
| 11 | CHECK FOR BASE ENGINE CONCERNS
NOTE:
|
Yes | REPAIR as necessary. See SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART - ENGINE
. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
| No | GO to step 14. | ||
| 12 | CHECK THE CMP SENSOR LOW RANGE OUTPUT VOLTAGE
NOTE:
|
Yes | A Hall-effect CMP that is installed out of synchronization produces a DTC. To verify the correct installation, see CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR MALFUNCTION . |
| No | INSTALL a new CMP sensor. See CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - 2.5L
or CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - 3.0L
. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
||
| 13 | CHECK THE CMP SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | INSTALL a new CMP sensor. See CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - 2.5L or CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - 3.0L . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. | ||
| 14 | CHECK THE GENERATOR FOR EXCESSIVE ELECTRICAL NOISE
NOTE:
|
Yes | GO to the next step. |
| No | See PINPOINT TEST 4: DTC P0625 AND P0626 - GENERATOR FIELD TERMINAL CIRCUIT STUCK LOW/HIGH . | ||
| 15 | CHECK THE CKP HARNESS FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS
NOTE:
|
Yes | REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
| No | GO to the next step. | ||
| 16 | DTC P0315: CHECK THE PHYSICAL CONDITION OF THE CRANKSHAFT PULSE WHEEL
NOTE:
|
Yes | If the CKP is installed correctly, GO to the next step. |
| No | REPAIR as necessary. See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - 2.5L or CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - 3.0L to CHECK for correct CKP sensor installation. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). See ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROL (EEC) SYSTEM . | ||
| 17 | CHECK THE DAMPER AND PULLEY ASSEMBLY
NOTE:
|
Yes | DISCONNECT the negative battery terminal for 5 minutes to allow the PCM to learn the new profile. See BATTERY AND CABLES
. INSTALL a new pulley or damper assembly. See CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - 2.5L
or CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - 3.0L 01-10C-18. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
| No | GO to the next step. | ||
| 18 | VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
|
Yes | INSTALL a new PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - 2.5L
or POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - 3.0L
. REPEAT the PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST . |
| No | If any other DTC is present, go to applicable DTC inspection. If no DTC is present, troubleshooting complete. |
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