FixVault

DTC P0332 [13B-MSP]

DTC REFERENCE CHART

DTC P0332 KS No. 2 circuit low input
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors the input voltage from the KS No. 2 when the engine is running. If the input voltage is less than 1.2 V  , the PCM determines that the KS No. 2 circuit input voltage is low.

Diagnostic support note 

  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM.)
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Connector or terminal malfunction
  • Short to ground in wiring harness between KS No. 2 terminal A and PCM terminal 2AC
  • Short to ground in wiring harness between KS No. 2 terminal B and PCM terminal 2Y
  • KS No. 2 malfunction
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between KS No. 2 terminal A and PCM terminal 2AC
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between KS No. 2 terminal B and PCM terminal 2Y
  • PCM malfunction
G05982328Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT KS NO. 2 CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the KS No. 2 connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion.)
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT KS NO. 2 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
    • KS No. 2 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground
    • KS No. 2 terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT KS NO. 2  Yes Replace the KS No. 2, then go to Step 8. (See KNOCK SENSOR (KS) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .)
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion.)
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT KS NO. 2 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
    • KS No. 2 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AC (wiring harness-side)
    • KS No. 2 terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2Y (wiring harness-side)
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
8 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0332 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
  • Start the engine.
  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .)
No Go to the next step.
9 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE  Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [13B-MSP] .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.