FixVault

DTC P0480 [13B-MSP]

DTC REFERENCE CHART

DTC P0480 Cooling fan relay No. 1 control circuit problem
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors the cooling fan relay No. 1 control voltage when the PCM turns the cooling fan relay No. 1 off. If the control voltage is low, the PCM determines that the cooling fan No. 1 control circuit voltage is low.
  • The PCM monitors the cooling fan relay No. 1 control voltage when the PCM turns the cooling fan relay No. 1 on. If the control voltage is high, the PCM determines that the cooling fan No. 1 control circuit voltage is high.

Diagnostic support note 

  • This is a continuous monitor (other.)
  • The MIL does not illuminate.
  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Connector or terminal malfunction
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and cooling fan relay No. 1 terminal A
  • Short to ground in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and cooling fan relay No. 1 terminal A
  • Short to ground in wiring harness between cooling fan relay No. 1 terminal E and PCM terminal 1M
  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between cooling fan relay No. 1 terminal E and PCM terminal 1M
  • Cooling fan relay No. 1 malfunction
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between cooling fan relay No. 1 terminal E and PCM terminal 1M
  • PCM malfunction
G05982333Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
2 INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO. 1 CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the cooling fan relay No. 1 connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion.)
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO. 1 POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off.)
  • Measure the voltage between cooling fan relay No. 1 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is the voltage B+  ?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit or short to ground, then go to Step 9.
4 INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO. 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Inspect for continuity between cooling fan relay No. 1 terminal E (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO. 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off.)
  • Measure the voltage between cooling fan relay No. 1 terminal E (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is the voltage B+  ?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO. 1 
  • Inspect the cooling fan relay No. 1. (See RELAY INSPECTION .)
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Replace the cooling fan relay No. 1, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion.)
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO. 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Inspect for continuity between cooling fan relay No. 1 terminal E (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1M (wiring harness-side.)
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
9 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0480 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
  • Start the engine.
  • Is the PENDING CODE same as DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .)
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE  Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [13B-MSP] .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.