FixVault

DTC P1682 [13B-MSP]

DTC REFERENCE CHART

DTC P1682 Metering oil pump No. 1 circuit low input
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors the input voltage from the metering oil pump No. 1 when the battery voltage is more than 8 V  and the metering oil pump No. 1 control signal turned from ON to OFF. If the input voltage is less than the specification, the PCM determines that the metering oil pump No. 1 circuit has a malfunction.

    Diagnostic support note 

    • This is a continuous monitor (Other.)
    • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in the first drive cycle.
    • FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
    • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Connector or terminal malfunction
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and metering oil pump No. 1 terminal B
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and metering oil pump driver terminal C
  • Short to ground in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and metering oil pump No. 1 terminal B
  • Short to ground in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and metering oil pump driver terminal C
  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between metering oil pump driver terminal B and PCM terminal 1S
  • Short to ground in wiring harness between metering oil pump No. 1 terminal A and PCM terminal 1E
  • Short to ground in wiring harness between metering oil pump driver terminal A and PCM terminal 1E
  • Metering oil pump No. 1 malfunction
  • Metering oil pump driver malfunction
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between metering oil pump No. 1 terminal A and PCM terminal 1E
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between metering oil pump driver terminal A and PCM terminal 1E
  • PCM malfunction
G05982350Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT METERING OIL PUMP NO. 1 CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the metering oil pump No. 1 connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion.)
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 12.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT METERING OIL PUMP DRIVER CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the metering oil pump driver connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion.)
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 12.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT METERING OIL PUMP DRIVER POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off.)
  • Measure the voltage between following terminals and body ground:
    • Metering oil pump No. 1 terminal B (wiring harness-side)
    • Metering oil pump driver terminal C (wiring harness-side)
  • Is the voltage B+  ?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit or short to ground, then go to Step 12.
6 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion.)
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 12.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT METERING OIL PUMP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
  • Turn the ignition switch ON (engine off.)
  • Measure the voltage between the metering oil pump driver terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there any voltage?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 12.
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT METERING OIL PUMP DRIVER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Inspect the continuity between the metering oil pump driver terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 12.
No Go to the next step.
9 INSPECT METERING OIL PUMP NO. 1  Yes Replace the metering oil pump No. 1, then go to Step 12. (See METERING OIL PUMP REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .)
No Go to the next step.
10 INSPECT METERING OIL PUMP DRIVER  Yes Replace the metering oil pump driver, then go to Step 12. (See METERING OIL PUMP DRIVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .)
No Go to the next step.
11 INSPECT METERING OIL PUMP DRIVER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following circuit:
    • Metering oil pump No. 1 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1E (wiring harness-side)
    • Metering oil pump driver terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1E (wiring harness-side)
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
12 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1682 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
  • Start the engine.
  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .)
No Go to the next step.
13 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE  Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [13B-MSP] .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.