FixVault

DTC P1685 [13B-MSP]

DTC REFERENCE CHART

DTC P1685 Metering oil pump oil pressure sensor-oil pressure is high
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • It is that the oil pressure at the metering oil pump system is more than 180 kPa {1.84 kg/cm 2  , 26.1 psi}  continues for 10 s  , after specified period passes after the engine starts.

    Diagnostic support note 

  • This is a continuous monitor (Other.)
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Oil pressure sensor malfunction (abnormal characteristic)
  • Oil pump malfunction (oil pressure regulator stuck close)
  • Metering oil pump drain passage clogged
  • OCV malfunction (stuck open)
  • PCM malfunction
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR STORED DTC 
  • Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position (engine off.)
  • Verify the related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs.
  • Are other DTCs present?
Yes Go to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [13B-MSP] .)
No Go to the next step.
4 VERIFY THAT METERING OIL PUMP SYSTEM RELATED DTC 
  • Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position (engine off.)
  • Verify the related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs.
  • Is the DTC P0522, P0523, P1680, P1681, P1682, P1683, P1686 or P1687 present?
Yes Go to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [13B-MSP] .)
No Go to the next step.
5 VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN OIL PRESSURE SENSOR ABNORMAL CHARACTER OR ELSEWHERE 
  • Monitor the PID MOP_P_ACT using the M-MDS PID/data monitor function while the ignition switch is ON (engine off.) (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [13B-MSP] .)
  • Is the PID MOP P ACT value more than 0 kPa?
Yes Replace the oil pressure sensor, then go to Step 9. (See OIL PRESSURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .)
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT OIL PRESSURE  Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the oil pressure regulator, then go to Step 9.
7 VERIFY THAT METERING OIL PUMP DRAIN PASSAGE 
  • Verify that the metering oil pump drain passage for clogged.
  • Is there a clog in the oil drain passage?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT OCV  Yes Replace the OCV, then go to the next step. (See OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .)
No Go to the next step.
9 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1685 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
  • Start the engine and warm it up completely.
  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .)
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE  Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [13B-MSP] .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.