FixVault

DTC P2502 [13B-MSP]

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

DTC P2502 Charging system voltage problem
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors the generator output voltage and the battery voltage when the engine is running. If the generator output voltage is more than 16.9 V  and the battery voltage is less than 10.9 V  , the PCM determines that there is a charging system voltage malfunction.

    Diagnostic support note 

  • This is a continuous monitor (other.)
  • The MIL does not illuminate.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Connector or terminal malfunction
  • Generator malfunction
  • Short to ground in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and generator terminal 2A
  • Battery malfunction
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and generator terminal 2A
  • PCM malfunction
G05982370Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
DTC REFERENCE CHART

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
2 INSPECT GENERATOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the generator connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion.)
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT GENERATOR  Yes Replace the generator, then go to Step 8. (See GENERATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .)
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT CHARGING CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Inspect for continuity between generator terminal 2A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT BATTERY POSITIVE TERMINAL FOR POOR INSTALLATION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Inspect for looseness of the battery positive terminal.
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Connect the battery positive terminal correctly, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT BATTERY  Yes Replace the battery, then go to Step 8. (See BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .)
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT CHARGING CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Inspect for continuity between generator terminal 2A (wiring harness-side) and battery positive terminal (wiring harness-side.)
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
8 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2502 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
  • Start the engine.
  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .)
No Go to the next step.
9 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE  Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [13B-MSP] .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.