FixVault

DTC P0011:00

DTC P0011:00  CMP timing over-advanced 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The actual valve timing is over-advanced by 15° from the target valve timing for specified period when the OCV is controlled in the maximum valve timing retard condition.

    MONITORING CONDITIONS 

    • Engine speed: below 4, 000 rpm
    • Engine coolant temperature: 60-110°C {140-230°F} 

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • OCV malfunction
  • Spool valve in OCV is stuck in advanced position
  • Variable valve timing mechanism malfunction
    • Variable valve timing mechanism not installed correctly
    • Loose timing chain or improper valve timing due to timing chain slippage
  • Stopper pin mechanism malfunction
  • Variable valve timing mechanism is stuck in advanced position
  • PCM malfunction
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT OCV 
Yes Replace the OCV, then go to Step 7.
(See OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
4 VERIFY VALVE TIMING MECHANISM INSTALLATION 
  • Verify the valve timing mechanism installation for the following parts:
    • Crankshaft pulley lock bolt
    • Camshaft sprocket lock bolt
    • Timing chain
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Reinstall the parts correctly, then go to Step 7.
(See VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
(See TIMING CHAIN REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT STOPPER PIN MECHANISM 
Yes Replace the variable valve timing actuator, then go to Step 7. (See VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT ROTOR POSITION 
Yes Reinstall or replace the variable valve timing actuator, then go to the next step.
(See VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Variable valve timing mechanism is normal.
NOTE:
  • This DTC is detected as an intermittent concern.
  • An intermittent concern might be removed using the cleaning mode of the variable valve timing control function.

Go to the next step.
7 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Start the engine and warm it up completely.
  • Perform the KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST ).

  • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.

(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
8 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.