FixVault

DTC P0112:00

DTC P0112:00  IAT sensor circuit low input 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors the IAT sensor signal. If the PCM detects that the IAT sensor voltage is below 0.1 V for 5 s  , the PCM determines that the IAT sensor circuit has a malfunction.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • MAF/IAT sensor connector or terminals malfunction
  • Short to ground in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1 AC
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • IAT sensor malfunction
  • IAT sensor signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other
  • PCM malfunction
G07864492
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT MAF/IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • MAF/IAT sensor connector is disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to ground, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
6 VERIFY PID DATA FOR IAT SENSOR MALFUNCTION 
  • Reconnect the MAF/IAT sensor and PCM connectors.
  • Access the IAT PID using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

  • Verify the IAT value when disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
  • Is the IAT value normal?

    (See PCM INSPECTION ).

Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 8.
(See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
7 INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER 
  • Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor and PCM connectors.
  • Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminals D and E (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning wiring harness, then go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
8 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST ).

  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
9 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.