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DTC P0117:00

DTC P0117:00  ECT sensor No. 1 circuit low input 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors the ECT sensor No. 1 signal. If the PCM detects that the ECT sensor No. 1 voltage is below 0.2 V for 5 s  , the PCM determines that the ECT sensor No. 1 circuit has a malfunction.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (engine cooling system).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Engine overheating (Cooling system malfunction)
  • ECT sensor No. 1 connector or terminals malfunction
  • ECT sensor No. 1 malfunction
  • Short to ground in wiring harness between
  • ECT sensor No. 1 terminal A and PCM terminal 2AH
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • ECT sensor No. 1 signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other
  • PCM malfunction
G07864494
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED 
  • Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (engine cooling system related) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY ENGINE CONDITION 
  • Is the engine overheating?
Yes Perform the symptom troubleshooting "NO. 17 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING".
(See NO. 17 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING ).
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT ECT SENSOR NO. 1 CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the ECT sensor No. 1 connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
5 VERIFY PID DATA FOR ECT MALFUNCTION 
  • Access the ECT PID using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

  • Verify and compare the ECT PID values when disconnecting and connecting ECT sensor No. 1 connector.
  • Does the ECT value change?
Yes Replace the ECT sensor No. 1, then go to Step 9.
(See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT ECT SENSOR NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the ECT sensor No. 1 connector.
  • Inspect for continuity between ECT sensor No. 1 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.

If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:

Go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT ECT SENSOR NO. 1 SIGNAL AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER 
  • ECT sensor No. 1 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between ECT sensor No. 1 terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning wiring harness, then go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
9 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST ).

  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.