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DTC P0118:00

DTC P0118:00  ECT sensor No. 1 circuit high input 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors the ECT sensor No. 1 signal. If the PCM detects that the ECT sensor No. 1 voltage is above 4.6 V for 5 s  , the PCM determines that the ECT sensor No. 1 circuit has a malfunction.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (engine cooling system).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • ECT sensor No. 1 connector or terminals malfunction
  • ECT sensor No. 1 malfunction
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between ECT sensor No. 1 terminal A and PCM terminal 2AH
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
    • ECT sensor No. 1 terminal A-PCM terminal 2AH
    • ECT sensor No. 1 terminal B-PCM terminal 2AV
  • PCM malfunction
G07864495
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED 
  • Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (engine cooling system related) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT ECT SENSOR NO. 1 CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the ECT sensor No. 1 connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
4 VERIFY PID DATA FOR ECT SENSOR NO. 1 MALFUNCTION 
  • ECT sensor No. 1 connector is disconnected.
  • Access the ECT PID using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

  • Connect a jumper wire between ECT sensor No. 1 terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).
  • Is the voltage 4.6 V or below? 
Yes Replace the ECT sensor No. 1, then go to Step 8.
(See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT ECT SENSOR NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
  • ECT sensor No. 1 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
  • Measure the voltage between ECT sensor No. 1 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there any voltage?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT ECT SENSOR NO. 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • ECT sensor No. 1 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
    • ECT sensor No. 1 terminal A-PCM terminal 2AH
    • ECT sensor No. 1 terminal B-PCM terminal 2AV
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
8 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST ).

  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
9 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.