FixVault

DTC P0122:00

DTC P0122:00  TP sensor No. 1 circuit low input 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • If the PCM detects that the TP sensor No. 1 voltage is below 0.2 V while the engine is running, the PCM determines that the TP sensor circuit has a malfunction.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction conditions in first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Throttle body connector or terminals malfunction
  • Short to ground in wiring harness between throttle body terminal A and PCM terminal 2AK
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between throttle body terminal B and PCM terminal 2AR
  • Short to ground in wiring harness between throttle body terminal B and PCM terminal 2AR
  • TP sensor No. 1 signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other
  • TP sensor No. 1 malfunction
  • PCM malfunction
G07864496
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY PID DATA FOR TP SENSOR NO. 1 MALFUNCTION 
  • Access the TP1 PID using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

  • Connect a jumper wire between throttle body terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).
  • Is the voltage above 4.9 V?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to Step 9.
4 INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR 
NOTE:
  • If DTC P0107:00 is also retrieved with P0122:00, go to CONSTANT VOLTAGE troubleshooting procedure.

  • Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
  • Measure the voltage between throttle body terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is the voltage within 4.5-5.5 V? 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to Step 6.
5 INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the throttle body connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 12.
No Replace the throttle body, then go to Step 12.
(See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
6 INSPECT TP1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Throttle body connector is disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between throttle body terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.

If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:

Go to Step 12.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 12.
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT TP1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Throttle body and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between throttle body terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AR (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to Step 12.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 12.
9 INSPECT TP1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the throttle body and PCM connectors.
  • Inspect for continuity between throttle body terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 12.
No Go to the next step.
10 INSPECT TP1 SIGNAL AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER 
  • Throttle body and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between throttle body terminals A and D (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning wiring harness, then go to Step 12.
No Go to the next step.
11 INSPECT TP SENSOR NO. 1 
Yes Replace the throttle body, then go to the next step.
(See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
12 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST ).

  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
13 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.