FixVault

DTC P0123:00

DTC P0123:00  TP sensor No. 1 circuit high input 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • If the PCM detects the TP sensor No. 1 voltage is to be above 4.85 V after switch the ignition to ON, PCM determines that TP sensor circuit has a malfunction.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Throttle body connector or terminals malfunction
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • Short to power supply circuit in wiring harness between throttle body terminal A and PCM terminal 2AK
  • TP sensor No. 1 signal circuit and power supply circuit are shorted to each other
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between throttle body terminal D and PCM terminal 2AN
  • TP sensor No. 1 malfunction
  • PCM malfunction
G07864497
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the throttle body connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT TP1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
  • Throttle body and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
  • Measure the voltage between throttle body terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there any voltage?
Yes Repair or replace for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT TP1 SIGNAL AND POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER 
  • Throttle body and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Inspect for continuity between throttle body terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning wiring harness, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT TP SENSOR NO. 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Throttle body and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between throttle body terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AN (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 9.
8 INSPECT TP SENSOR NO. 1 
Yes Replace the throttle body, then go to the next step.
(See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
9 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST ).

  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.