FixVault

DTC P0125:00

DTC P0125:00  Insufficient coolant temperature for closed loop fuel control 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors the ECT sensor No. 1 signal after engine is started while the engine is cold. If the engine coolant temperature does not reach the expected temperature for a specified period, the PCM determines that it has taken an excessive amount of time for the engine coolant temperature to reach the temperature necessary to start closed-loop fuel control.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (engine cooling system).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • ECT sensor No. 1 connector or terminals malfunction
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • ECT sensor No. 1 malfunction
  • PCM malfunction
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED 
  • Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (engine cooling system related) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT 
Yes Intermittent concern exists.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT ECT SENSOR NO. 1 CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the ECT sensor No. 1 connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 7.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 7.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT ECT SENSOR NO. 1 
Yes Replace the ECT sensor No. 1, then go to the next step.
(See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
7 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
  • Access the ECT PID using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

  • Wait until the ECT PID value below 20°C {68°F}.
  • Start the engine and warm it up completely.
  • Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

  • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
8 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.