FixVault

DTC P0223:00

DTC P0223:00  TP sensor No. 2 circuit high input 
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • If the PCM detects the TP sensor No. 2 voltage is to be above 4.85 V after switch the ignition to ON, the PCM determines that the TP sensor circuit has a malfunction.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Throttle body connector or terminals malfunction
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between throttle body terminal C and PCM terminal 2AL
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between throttle body terminal D and PCM terminal 2AN
  • TP sensor No. 2 malfunction
  • PCM malfunction
G07864505
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the throttle body connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT TP SENSOR NO. 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
  • Throttle body and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
  • Measure the voltage between throttle body terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there any voltage?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT TP SENSOR NO. 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Throttle body and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between throttle body terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AN (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 8.
7 INSPECT TP SENSOR NO. 2 
Yes Replace the throttle body, then go to the next step.
(See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
8 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST ).

  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
9 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.